Wednesday's Tennis summaries

Wednesday's Tennis summaries

News

Wednesday's Tennis summaries

By

Colonia 4, South Plainfield 1

Singles: Tushar Nichakawade (C) d. Kevin Rems 6-1, 6-3; Brian Cole (C) d. Jasmin Liu 6-1, 6-2; Sebastian Roszkowski (C) d. Navindra Boodhoo 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Shah/Cushman (C) d. Korin/Hing 6-2, 6-1; Amini/Waui (SP) d. Ngai/Jarosz 7-6 (7-4), 6-3. Records: Colonia 1-1, South Plainfield 0-2.

J.P. Stevens 5, Piscataway 0

Singles: Sarthak Mohanty (JP) d. Dylan Tsague 6-1, 6-0; Gokul Murugesan (JP) d. Ankith Kolisetti 6-1, 6-2; Kevin Ho (JP) d. Yvans Tsague 6-1; 6-1. Doubles: Jessie Wu and Jason Kwan (JP) d. Scott Cheng and Nils Mollenkamp (P) 6-2, 6-0; Jus Ahuja and Andrew Liou (JP) d. Jonathan Zelaya and Christian Zelaya (P) 6-0, 6-0. Records: J.P. Stevens 1-0, Piscataway 0-1.

Sayreville 3, J.F. Kennedy 2

Singles: Brandon Davis (JFK) d. Anuj Tevar 6-2, 6-0; Shahzad Khan (JFK) d. Hamza Shaikh 6-0, 6-3; Shivam Dalal (S) d. Kishan Patel 6-4, 6-3. Doubles: Ron Shah and Aman Upadhyay (S) d. Ajay Rai and Naman Gupta 6-3, 6-2; Daren Ha and William Sit (S) d. Marlon Balraj and Jeffrey McGeehan 4-6, 6-1, 6-4. Records: J.F. Kennedy 1-2, Sayreville 2-0.

Scotch Plains 4, New Providence 1

Singles: Jeffrey Rodgers (SP) d. Alex Hocken 6-0, 6-4; Kevin Maluso (NP) d. Michael Rosenheck 1-6, 6-3, 6-4; Andrew Leischner (SP) d. Kevin Stinchcomb 6-7 (8-10), 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Alex Ozdamar and Jesse Ozdamar (SP) d. Ryan Turner and Nick Xu 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; Josh Lopez and Matt Haas (SP) d. Jason Mango and Michael Glendinning 6-1, 6-0. Records: Scotch Plains 3-0, New Providence 0-2.

Middlesex 5, New Brunswick 0

Singles: Mike Torre (M) d. Brederson Victor 6-0, 6-1; John Rosello (M) d. Brian Jimenez 6-1, 6-1; Gerson Artola (M) d. Jesus Juarez 6-4, 6-4. Doubles: Chauqin Chen and Huy Troung (M) d. Abelardo Cruz and Jose Reyes 6-1, 6-0; Josh Doesbergh and Connor Lamontagne d. Brian Garcia and David Torres 6-0, 6-0. Records: Middlesex 1-1, New Brunswick 0-2.

Ridge 5, Hunterdon Central 0

Singles: Michael Liu (R) d. Bradley Strober 6-1, 6-0; Rahul Hingorani (R) d. Justin Newman 6-4, 6-0; Mason Keel (R) d. Austin Fields 6-4, 7-5. Doubles: Eric Zhang and Stephen Chung (R) d. Nate Fields and Ankit Kayastha 6-2, 6-1. Ryan Weinerman and Kevin Yan (R) d. Mitch Blutfield and Zach Cortelyou 6-2, 6-0.

Bernards 4, Kittatinny 1

Singles: Eric Oringer (B) d. Dan Schmucker 6-3, 6-1; Teddy Apt (B) d. Kevin Tosti 6-2, 6-0; Enric Pinero (K) d. Jonathan Gillespie 6-4, 6-2. Doubles: Jason Kopp and Kevin Wallace (B) d. Christian Gegenheimer and Alex Fainis 6-0, 6-1; Parker Waite and Andrew Wilford (B) d. Chris DeVries and Travis Fernandez 6-0, 6-0. Records: Bernards 3-0, Kittatinny 2-1.

Bernards 5, Immaculata 0

Singles: Eric Oringer (B) d. John Spicer 6-0, 6-0; Teddy Apt (B) d. Sean Roth 6-0, 6-2; Jonathan Gillespie (B) d. Martin Wawszkowicz 7-5, 6-4. Doubles: Jason Kopp and Kevin Wallace (B) d. Nick Sakitis and Danny Hage 6-2, 6-2; Parker Waite and Andrew Wilford (B) d. Soham Modi and Karl Preisner 6-1, 6-2. Records: Bernards 4-0, Immaculata 1-1.

Princeton Day School 5, Rutgers Prep School 0

Singles: Michael Zhao (PDS) d. Anthony Guglin 6-0, 6-0; David Zhang (PDS) d. Tim Magier 6-0, 6-0; Neeraj Devulkpolli (PDS) d. Ajay Patel 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: D.J. Madzelewski and Scott Attmeyer (PDS) d. Zach Schapiro and Ajeet Seenivasan 2-6, 6-1, 6-3; Josiah Mephing and Peter Kilbourne (PDS) d. Kavi Mathur and Chase Chen 7-5, 6-3. Records: Princeton Day School 1-0, Rutgers Prep School 0-1.

East Brunswick 5, North Brunswick 0

Singles: Joshua Marchalik (EB) d. Akshay Malavade 6-0, 6-0; Mitchell Bregman (EB) d. Sameer Vinayak 6-0, 6-1; Harold Trakhman (EB) d. Akhil Yerra 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Joseph Quiza and Brian Doan (EB) d. Saikrishnan Ramesh and Anuj Desai 6-0, 6-1; Druv Uthappa and Jared Kirschenbaum (EB) d. Akshat Podar and Sid Shetty 6-1, 7-5. Records: East Brunswick 2-0, North Brunswick 0-1.

South River 0, Dunellen 5

Singles: Jesse McGrath (D) d. Edwin Chogllo 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Tyler Conroy (D) d. L.J. Lu 6-2, 6-3; Al Nieliwocki (D) d. Bruno Pedroso 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Martee Seraspe and Matt Palka (D) d. Alfonse Gaite and Nicholas Sasso 6-1, 6-1; Uzoma Ojinnaka and Alexis Chacon (D) won by forfeit. Records: South River 0-1, Dunellen 2-0.

Wardlaw-Hartridge 5, Woodbridge 0

Singles: Aditya Dalal (W-H) d. Alex Phu 6-1, 6-0; Nick D’Amore (W-H) d. Alan Yee 6-1,6-2; Ankoor Patel (W-H) d. Henry Vargas 6-0, 6-0: Doubles: Zubin Mulji and Chris Zdenek (W-H) d. Ed Griffen and Yash Pruvhit 6-0, 6-1; John Houston and Joe Garces (W-H) d. Jacquann Williams and Martin Briones 6-2, 6-1. Records: Wardlaw-Hartridge 2-0, Woodbridge 0-1.

South Brunswick 5, Edison 0

Singles: Dylan Karchere Sun d. Asa Britt 6-1, 6-1; Kooshul Jhaveri d. Jerry Ching 6-4, 6-3; Vivek Subramani d. Dattamanoj Sreedhara 6-0, 6-0; Doubles: Larry Liu and Surya Prabhakar d. Kevin Chi and Jose Vargas 6-3, 6-1; Viknesh Lakshmanian and Vijay Chockalingam d. Aditya Sairam and Prateek Prasad 6-0, 6-0. Records: Edison 1-2, South Brunswick 1-0.

Watchung Hills 3, Pingry 2

Singles: Tim Gavornik (WH) d. Julian Chartouni 6-3, 6-2; Brian Li (P) d. Derek Ong 6-0, 6-2; Joe Da (WH) d. Mike O’Reilly 6-3, 6-2; Karan Cariappa and Barnabas Luke (WH) d. Neeraj Shekhar and Henry Meiring 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; William Johnson and Maulin Hemani (P) d. Grant Jacobson and Ross Heilburg 6-0, 5-7, 6-1. Records: Watchung Hills: 2-0, Pingry 1-2.

Montgomery 5, Hillsborough 0

Singles: Chris D’Agostino (M) d. Alan Dogan 6-1, 6-0; Kevin Xu (M) d. Justin Tran 6-0, 6-0; Ben Eckard (M) d. Jake Cohen 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Clark Chapman and Alessandro Sclapari (M) d. Adam Vennemeyer and Alex Louie 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-1; Howard Bi and Eric Epp (M) d. Varad Joshi and Paul Vecchio 6-3, 6-3. Records: Montgomery 1-0, Hillsborough 0-2.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/wednesdays-tennis-summaries
Wednesday's Tennis summaries
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.