West girls lead all-FVA honorees

West girls lead all-FVA honorees

News

West girls lead all-FVA honorees

By

Emily Reichenberger led the way for the Oshkosh West girls track and field team as the all-Fox Valley Association honors were announced recently.

Reichenberger earned first-team honors in three events, winning the 100 meters at the FVA meet, while also running legs on the winning 400- and 800-meter relays.

Ally Ryan and Maddie Leske also picked up first-team honors for both relays.

Jackie Butler earned first-team honors in the 300-meter hurdles and on the 800-meter relay team, while Alyssa Weiler was first-team all-FVA in the high jump and on the 400-meter relay.

Second-team honors went to Butler in the 100-meter hurdles and Alison Williams in the high jump, while Leske was the honorable mention honoree in the 100 meters.

Brian McKnight in the 3,200 meters, Stephen Finley in the 100 meters and Hunter Markee in the high jump earned honorable mention all-FVA honors for the Oshkosh West boys.

The Wildcats’ 3,200-meter relay team of Jake Rost, Sam Moore, Zach Walker and McKnight were also honorable mention honorees.

Oshkosh North had just one athlete honored between the boys and girls as Sean Bilderback won first-team honors after winning the boys pole vault at the FVA meet.

EVC

Berlin girls had three first-team honorees from the conference meet in Claudia Roca in the high jump, Jenna Horn in the long jump and Payton Parman in the discus.

Earning second-team honors for the Berlin girls was Laura Trochinski in the discus, while third-team honorees were Roca in the triple jump and 100-meter hurdles, Kinsey Harmon in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters and Hannah Speers in the 100 meters.

Berlin also earned second-team honors in the 400-, 800- and 3,200 meter relay.

The Ripon girls’ had one first-team athlete in Addy Baker in the 300-meter hurdles, while the Tigers, 1,600 and 3,200-meter relay teams also took top honors.

Kiana Platte earned second-team honors in the high jump, while Katelin Cunningham was on third in team in the 400.

Winneconne’s Ashleigh Jones was the top honoree for the Wolves with a third team in the discus.

There was only one area first-team honoree on the boys side and that was Ripon’s 1,600-meter relay team.

Earning second-team honors for the Tigers was Travis Robichaud in the discus and the 800-meter relay team, while Caleb Casper was third team in the pole vault.

Austin Johnson in the 400 meters and the 3,200-meter relay team were each on second team for the Indians.

Flyway Conference

The Flyway coaches announced their track and field MVPs for the season.

Darin Ward, a four-individual event winner at the conference meet, of St. Mary’s Springs was the boys MVP.

Liz Bohn of Springs and Shannon Wagner of Mayville were the co-MVPs for the girls. Both Bohn and Wagner posted three first places and one second at the conference meet.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/west-girls-lead-all-fva-honorees
West girls lead all-FVA honorees
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.