WIAA boys basketball regional semifinals: Plymouth upsets West De Pere

WIAA boys basketball regional semifinals: Plymouth upsets West De Pere

News

WIAA boys basketball regional semifinals: Plymouth upsets West De Pere

By

DE PERE – Kollin Neils had a game-high 27 points and Plymouth jumped to a 19-3 first-quarter lead en route to a 59-43 upset victory over West De Pere on Friday in a WIAA Division 2 regional semifinal boys basketball game.

Connor Konshak had 10 points to lead the Phantoms (20-3), who were seeded third in the regional.

Plymouth …19 13 7 20 — 59

West De Pere …3 9 14 17 — 43

P: Unger 16, Neils 27, Henriksen 2, Mueller 2, Jankowski 4, Nygaard 4, Frederichs 4. 3-pt: Niles 3, Unger 2, Jankowski 1. FT: 11-24. F: 17.

WDP: Kocken 5, Owens 4, Konshak 10, Diekvoss 9, DeBaker 5, Schwartz 8, Fink 2. 3-pt: Konshak 2, Diekvoss 1, DeBaker 1. FT: 5-10. F: 18. Fouled out: Diekvoss.

Seymour 67, Green Bay Notre Dame 46

SEYMOUR – Sandy Cohen scored 15 of his 30 points in the third quarter, then the Thunder outscored the Tritons 20-7 to take control.

Dakota Oskey added 16 points and Casey Jefson had 11 for Seymour (19-4), which hosts Plymouth tonight.

Green Bay Notre Dame …14 13 7 12 — 46

Seymour… 15 15 20 17 — 67

GBND: Snyder 7, Bobinski 19, Burke 2, Borseth 5, Dennis 3, Vanden Meerendonk 2, Thompson 8. 3pt: Snyder, Bobinski 2, Borseth, Thompson. FT: 11-12. F: 20.

S: Oskey 16, Cohen 30, Jefson 11, Powless 2, Heiden 4, Krahn 2, Buchholtz 2. 3pt: Oskey 2, Cohen 3, Jefson 2. FT: 12-18. F: 15.

Pulaski 74, Menasha 44

PULASKI – Cody Wichmann led all scorers with 18 points for top-seeded Pulaski (19-4).

Luke Van Lanen added 14 points for the Red Raiders, who host Ashwaubenon at 4 p.m. today.

Menasha… 9 13 10 12 — 44

Pulaski …17 21 21 15 — 74

M: Korth 10, Langdon 10, Smith 7, Jenkins 2, Grade 5, Mohl 6, Johnson 4. 3-pt: Korth 2, Langdon 2. FT: 6-7. F: 15.

P: Bader 8, Renier 4, Van Lanen 14, Stiede 2, Halla 5, Kestly 6, Splan 2, Wichmann 18, Doersch 3, Winter 2, Wargo 6, Szymanski 2, Scanlan 2. 3-pt: Wichmann 3, Doersch 1. FT: 10-14. F: 13.

Ashwaubenon 87, Kaukauna 70

ASHWAUBENON – Bennett Koch scored 19 points and Kyle Monroe had 18 to lead five Jaguars in double figures.

Kyle Monroe scored 18 points, Jake Imig had 17, Eddie Mattia chipped in with 11 and Bryce Vanlaanen added 10 for Ashwaubenon (18-5).

Kaukauna …14 18 10 28 — 70

Ashwaubenon …24 19 22 22 — 87

A: Koch 19, Monroe 18, J. Imig 17, Mattia 11, Vanlaanen 10, Messenger 4, Z. Imig 4, Wisneski 2, Clark 2. 3pt: J. Imig 3, Mattia 3, Monroe, Vanlaanen 2. FT: 14-21. F: 13.

Luxemburg-Casco 53, Manitowoc Roncalli 48

MANITOWOC – Caleb Williams scored 15 points and Levi Dax had 12 as seventh-seeded Luxemburg-Casco (12-12) surprised second-seeded Roncalli. (18-5).

Luxemburg-Casco …9 12 13 19 — 53

Manitowoc Roncalli…10 7 15 16 — 48

L-C: Dax 12, Falk 7, Stevenson 2, Vlotho 7, Willems 15, Zeitler 10. 3pt: Falk 1, Vlotho 1, Willems 1, Zeitler 2. F: 9.

MR: Erickson 8, Heyduk 3, Johnson 4, Lassila 14, Scheer 6, Stelzer 13. 3pt: Lassila 2, Scheer 2, Stelzer 3. F: 13.

Wrightstown 66, Denmark 56

WRIGHTSTOWN – Evan Kahler hit two free throws to tie the game with 4.8 seconds left in regulation for Wrightstown and the Tigers blanked Denmark in overtime to advance to the regional finals.

Kahler finished with 12 points, including five free throws in overtime, and Cole VanSchyndel had a game-high 26 points for Wrightstown (19-4).

Tyler Miller had 17 points for Denmark, which took the lead on a pair of free throws by Tanner Umentum with 48 seconds left.

Denmark… 10 7 19 20 0 — 56

Wrightstown …15 15 15 11 10 — 66

D: VanLangenberg 7, LeFebvre 11, Havlovitz 6, Miller 17, Bielinski 1, Mommaerts 10, Umentum 4. 3pt: Havlovitz 2, Miller 2, Mommaerts 2, VanLangenberg. FT: 11-19. F: 17. Fouled out: Umentum.

W: E. Kahler 12, Larson 11, VanSchyndel 26, Fabry 12, Zwick 3. 3pt: VanSchyndel 2, Larson, E. Kahler, Zwick. FT: 15-22. F: 16. Fouled out: Fabry.

Algoma 55, Bonduel 33

ALGOMA – Leading by just a point at halftime, the Wolves outscored Bonduel 36-15 in the second half.

Travis Kostichka had 23 points for Algoma, which will host Reedsville tonight in a regional final.

Bonduel …6 12 7 8 — 33

Algoma… 10 9 18 18 — 55

B: Fischer 1, DeBauch 12, Rosin 3, Hagel 4, Zernicke 2, Artis 11. 3pt: Rosin. FT: 6-12. F: 19. Fouled out: DeBauch.

A: Weise 6, Robertson 6, E. Prokash 1, H. Prokash 2, Ray 3, Koss 9, Dart 2, T. Kostichka 23, D. Kostichka 3. 3pt: Weise 2, Robertson 2, Ray. FT: 14-19. F: 13.

Oconto 56, Wabeno/Laona 50

WABENO — The Blue Devils outscored the No. 2 seed Rebels 14-0 in the last 93 seconds to win 56-50. Nine of those points — including a 3-pointer and four free throws — were scored by Trent Mehlberg, who finished with 24 points.
Oconto 10 12 14 20 –56
Wabeno/Laona 11 6 17 16 — 50
Oconto: Pillsbury 1, Mehlberg 24, Herbert 8, Moe 13, Krueger 10. 3-pt: Mehlberg 5. FT: 13-20. F: 14
Wabeno/Laona: Ambrosius 2, Kroll 5, Andrews 4, Chrisman 17, Cleerman 5, Reeves 17. 3-pt: Kroll, Cleerman, Reeves 2. FT: 10-15. F: 20

Crandon 54, Crivitz 47

CRANDON – Kory Kincaid scored 12 points and Vinnie Engel scored seven of his 10 points in the fourth quarter to lead Crandon.

Ben Fischer had a game-high 15 points for Crivitz.

Crivitz… 9 11 11 16 — 47

Crandon… 14 6 18 16 — 54

Cri: Garcia 9, Wolf 2, Lange 3, Wiedemeier 12, Sawinski 2, Basso 2, Sessler 2, Fischer 15. 3-pt: Garcia 3. FT: 12-19. F: 18. Fouled out: Wiedemeier.

Cra: Novak 10, Engel 10, Marvin 3, Kincaid 12, Flannery 11, Diehart 2, Wilson 6. 3-pt: Kincaid 1, Engel 1. FT: 14-27. F: 18.

N.E.W. Lutheran 93, Living Word Lutheran 42

Dakota Zinser had 27 points, Nathan Toenjes had 19 and Kristian Zimmerman chipped in with 13 for the Blazers (23-0).

N.E.W. (23-0) will play Monday at Ashwaubenon High School against the winner of tonight’s matchup between Hilbert and Gibraltar.

Living Word Lutheran… 6 15 12 9 — 42

N.E.W. Lutheran… 21 33 17 22 — 93

N.E.W.: Claflin 1, Sizemore 3, Voigt 7, Brock 6, Lana 6, Zinser 27, Toenjes 19, Glodoski 6, Viegut 2, Schaefer 3, Zimmerman 13. 3pt: Zimmerman 3, Zinser 4, Brock, Voigt, Sizemore. FT: 19-27. F: 19.

Wausaukee 58, Goodman/Pembine 44

WAUSAUKEE – Aaron Schlies had 16 points and Wausaukee (18-6) pulled away from Goodman/Pembine in the third quarter.

Ryan Nystrom had 14 points and Zach Orlando added 12 for Wausaukee.

Trent Heath scored a game-high 17 points for Goodman/Pembine.

Good./Pembine… 13 6 11 14 — 44

Wausaukee… 18 10 18 12 — 58

G/P: Gardner 5, Seely 3, Grebin 6, Heath 17, Bose 4, Metias 2, Whitt 7. 3pt: Whitt, Heath. FT: 10-18. F: 12.

W: Guarniere 2, Orlando 12, Wallace 4, Nystrom 14, Delaet 2, Kramer 8, Schlies 16. 3pt: Orlando 4, Nystrom, Schlies. FT: 6-9. F: 16.

Suring 45, Kohler 43

SURING – Suring rallied from a five-point halftime deficit behind 16 points from Anthony Jazwiecki.

Jay Tienor scored eight of his 12 points in the second half for the Eagles.

Kohler… 12 13 8 10 — 43

Suring …7 13 13 12 — 45

K: Bocchini 6, Case 9, Hogan 2, Lewis 8, Misfeldt 2, Fink 7, Ladwig 9. 3-pt: Case 3, Fink 2, Lewis 1. FT: 8-16. F: 14.

S: Jazwiecki 16, Strehlow 5, Kempen 3, Christensen 7, Tienor 12, Gleffe 2. 3-pt: Jazwiecki 3, Strehlow 1, Kempen 1. FT: 6-8. F: 12.

Niagara 67, Three Lakes 38

NIAGARA – Zach Walker scored 20 points, including 16 points in the first half, to lead Niagara.

Niagara …21 18 16 12 — 67

Three Lakes …10 8 7 13 — 38

N: Walker 20, Swanson 7, Liebergen 7, Anderson 4, Pultz 2, Zychowski 12, Parent 2, Moreau 2, Oratch 3, Zawada 11. 3-pt: Walker 2, Swanson 1. FT: 12-19. F: 14.

TL: Wales 6, Liebscher 15, LaDuke 9, Maney 6, Levandoski 2. 3-pt: Liebscher 3, LaDuke 3. FT: 4-6. F: 14.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/wiaa-boys-basketball-regional-semifinals-plymouth-upsets-west-de-pere
WIAA boys basketball regional semifinals: Plymouth upsets West De Pere
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.