WIAA Boys Soccer: North-South II headlines local slate of games

WIAA Boys Soccer: North-South II headlines local slate of games

News

WIAA Boys Soccer: North-South II headlines local slate of games

By

Sheboygan North’s boys soccer team went 18-3 and was two late-season losses away from clinching the Fox River Classic Conference title, still taking second place.

Sheboygan South, meanwhile, earned just four victories and took 11th in the 12-team FRCC.

But when the two met up at Horace Mann Complex on Sept. 24, the Golden Raiders did all they had just to escape with a 1-0 victory.

The Redwings get another shot, this time on a bigger stage, when the WIAA Division 1 postseason begins today.

North and South face off at Horace Mann starting at 7 p.m., one of eight games featuring local teams, with a berth to State the quest.

South’s record isn’t all that impressive, but the Redwings haven’t been blown out of, really, any games. The Redwings haven’t allowed more than five goals all season.

The issue: An offense that scored one or fewer goals 12 straight games, before the streak was broken last Thursday in a 5-1 win over Green Bay West.

North, meanwhile, was dominant, allowing two or more goals just four times all season, though a late-season Raiders slide may give the Redwings a glimmer of optimism to pull off an upset.

Most first-round matchups involving area teams feature foes that have seen each other during the season, and in every case, today’s host team won the previous matchups.

In Division 3, Sheboygan Falls (14-3-2) beat EWC rival Waupun (9-11-1) 4-0 on Sept. 12, then 6-0 last Tuesday. New Holstein/Elkhart Lake (13-7-2) handled Kiel (5-14-1) by scores of 2-0 and 6-0.

In Division 4, unbeaten Christian/Lutheran (20-0) beat Random Lake (3-13-1) 5-0 and 4-0 and Howards Grove (12-11) took it to Ozaukee (3-14), 6-1 and 4-0.

Aside from North-South, the two closest opening matchups may be Kohler (14-8-2), which hosts Living Word Lutheran (8-9-1), a team it beat 4-3 on Sept. 6; and second-seeded Oostburg (15-7-1) faces a Cedar Grove-Belgium squad that is just 3-14 overall, but edged the Rockets by scores of only 1-0 and 2-1 previously.

Plymouth takes on Beaver Dam in a D3 clash, the only matchup featuring teams that haven’t seen each other yet.

WIAA Soccer Tournament

Regional semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Division 1

(8) Sheboygan South at (1) Sheboygan North, 7 p.m.

Division 3

Sectional 4

(5) Brown Deer at (4) Plymouth, 4 p.m.

(6) Waupun at (3) Sheboygan Falls, 4 p.m.

Sectional 2

(7) Kiel at (2) New Holstein/Elkhart, 4 p.m.

Division 4

(8) Random Lake at (1) Christian/Lutheran, 4 p.m.

(5) Living Word Lutheran at (4) Kohler, 4 p.m.

(6) Ozaukee at (3) Howards Grove, 4 p.m.

(7) Cedar Grove-Bel. at (2) Oostburg, 7 p.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/wiaa-boys-soccer-north-south-ii-headlines-local-slate-of-games
WIAA Boys Soccer: North-South II headlines local slate of games
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.