WIAA boys tennis roundup: Two Rivers 3rd at subsectional

WIAA boys tennis roundup: Two Rivers 3rd at subsectional

News

WIAA boys tennis roundup: Two Rivers 3rd at subsectional

By

The Two Rivers boys tennis team took third at the Roncalli-hosted WIAA Division 2 Boys State Tennis Tournament subsectional on Tuesday by finishing with 10 points.

The Raiders were led by their doubles teams with Brian and Brice Ruedinger winning their match 6-1, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles while teammates Brock Gospodarek-Cameron Greene (No. 2) winning both matches 6-2, 6-0 and 7-5, 6-3 as did Brett Kasper-Brett Linzmeier (No. 3) 6-1, 6-0 and 6-1, 6-4.

The Jets, meanwhile, earned points from its Nos. 1-2 singles and No. 2 doubles team. Zach Levene won both his matches at No. 2 singles 6-4, 6-0 and 6-2, 6-0 while teammate Brett Giesen won his only match 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 singles and Hayden and Brady Boettcher (No. 2 doubles) won their first match 6-1, 6-3 before falling in the second 6-1, 6-3.

Team results: 1. Notre Dame 22, 2. Plymouth 16, 3. Two Rivers 10, 4. Roncalli 8, 4. Sheboygan Falls 8, 6. Kohler 6, 7. Howards Grove 4, 8. Chilton 2, 9. Kewaunee 0

DIVISION 1 Neenah Subsectional

Manitowoc Lincoln advanced one singles player and its three doubles teams as it tied for second with Fond du Lac with 16 points to trail Neenah’s 24.

At No. 1 singles, Ethan Just advanced by earning a 6-4, 6-0 win. Derek Rohrer earned a 3-6, 7-5, 6-3 win to start off the day at No. 1 singles but fell in his next match by a score of 6-0, 6-1. Jim Lee fell in his first match of the No. 3 singles bracket 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (8-6) and at No. 4 singles Ryan Specht fell in his second match 6-0, 6-0 after winning his first match 6-1, 6-3.

The Ships’ No. 1 pair of Nick Schroeder-Jake Rohrer advanced with a 6-1, 6-2 win while the No. 2 pair of Mike Olson-David Wronkowski earned a pair of wins by scores of 6-0, 6-0 and 6-0, 6-3.

At No. 3 doubles, Jonah Mrozisnky-Parker Wood won both of their matches by scores of 6-1, 6-0.

Team scores: Neenah 24, Manitowoc Lincoln 16, Fond du Lac 16, Oshkosh West 10, Sheboygan North 8, Oshkosh North 2, Sheboygan South 0

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports