WIAA cross country roundup: TR girls qualify for State

WIAA cross country roundup: TR girls qualify for State

News

WIAA cross country roundup: TR girls qualify for State

By

The Two Rivers girls cross country team followed up their historic performance at the Eastern Wisconsin Conference meet by finishing second at the WIAA Division 2 Kiel Sectional on Saturday.

The Raiders score of 39 was five points behind winner Notre Dame but good enough to automatically qualify for State as the top two teams in each sectional along with the next top five individual finishers earning a place at State.

Kristy Terp paced Two Rivers by finishing first overall with a time of 14:57 followed by teammates Carly Terp (fourth, 15:22), Allie Wachowski (sixth, 15:38), Kylie Jansky (13th, 15:52), Kayla Jansky (15th, 16:01). Also heading to State for the Raiders but whose times didn’t count as part of the team score are Angela Henrickson (21st, 16:27) and Savannah Stanley (71st, 18:17).

Also competing from the area were Kiel, Valders and Roncalli which were led by Rachel Halbach (18th, 16:10), Morgan Kelly (24th, 16:43) and Allison Zahn (38th, 17:11), respectively, but did not qualify.

For the boys, Sam Bianchi (third, 17:06) and Nathan Grall (sixth, 17:18) qualified for State for Two Rivers while Derek Doescher (seventh, 17:22) did the same for Valders. Leading their teams but not qualifying were Trenton Nickel (18th, 17:55) for Kiel and Roncalli’s Tomerot Lambert (25th, 18:10).

Boys

Team results: Little Chute 24, Notre Dame 66, Two Rivers 91, Valders 114, Luxemburg-Casco 171, Roncalli 182, Kiel 194, Chilton 197, Denmark 248, West De Pere 271, St. Lawrence Seminary 289, Southern Door 314, New Holstein 401, Sheboygan Falls 427

Two Rivers — 3. Sam Bianchi 17:06; 6. Nathan Grall 17:18; 22. Darrien Schubring 17:59; Brice Ruedinger 18:23; Paul Bianchi 18:27

Kiel — 18. Trenton Nickel 17:55; 40. Jacob Westphalen 18:41; 41. Thomas Heckmann 18:43; 47. Brandon Spindler 18:57; 48. Josh Kuhn 18:58

Valders — 7. Derek Doescher 17:22; 21. Talon Meyer 17:58; 24. Thomas Schwoerer 18:08; 28. Zach Leschke 18:24; 34. Kassahun Lehman 18:30

Roncalli — 25. Tomerot Lambert 18:10; 26. Sam Schneider 18:17; 36. Ben Wichlacz 18:32; 45. Tyler Hyduk 18:52; 50. Cullen Hiliker 18:59

Girls

Team results: Notre Dame 34, Two Rivers 39, Luxemburg-Casco 104, Kiel 131, Little Chute 170, Valders 180, Chilton 182, Southern Door 193, West De Pere 218, Sheboygan Falls 260, Denmark 285, Roncalli 292, Wrightstown 409, New Holstein 433, Sturgeon Bay 446

Two Rivers — 1. Kristy Terp 14:57; 4. Carly Terp 15:22; 6. Allie Wachowski 15:38; 13. Kylie Jansky 15:52; 15. Kayla Jansky 16:01

Kiel — 18. Rachel Halbach 16:10; 23. Addy Dahmer 16:40; 27. Taylor Binversie 16:49; 29. Greta Binversie 16:52; 34. Jeana Fale 17:05

Valders — 24. Morgan Kelly 16:43; 32. Abby Demeyer 17:02; 37. Regina Bushman 17:11; 41. Sydney Gutman 17:14; 46. Jacqui Wenzel 17:30

Roncalli — 38. Allison Zahn 17:11; 56. Lanea Bartel 17:56; 59. Matalie Koss 18:01; 66. Hailey Hofmann 18:10; 73. Meghan Jacoby 18:21

Division 1 Manitowoc Lincoln Sectional

Amari Bauer for Manitowoc Lincoln just missed qualifying for State with a time of 17:31 to finish 16th overall and the sixth individual runner not on a qualifying team to cross the line.

Karly Rosinsky (33rd, 16:57) paced the Ships girls.

Boys

Team results: Kimberly 35, Preble 43, Ashwaubenon 61, Green Bay East 125, Bay Port 140, Manitowoc Lincoln 160, De Pere 188, Green Bay Southwest 232, Menasha 275, Pulaski 285, Kaukauna 290

Manitowoc Lincoln — 16. Amari Bauer 17:31; 23. Michael Thompson 17:51; 30. Drew Hoffman 18:06; 45. Andy Cavanaugh 18:46; 46. Erick Jansen 18:49

Girls

Team results: Kimberly 49, Green Bay East 54, Bay Port 72, Preble 104, De Pere 111, Pulaski 120, Ashwaubenon 209, Green Bay Southwest 224, Menasha 261, Kaukauna 277, Green Bay West 332

Manitowoc Lincoln — 33. Karly Rosinsky 16:57; 38. Macie Brogan 17:08; 62. Caitlyn Caymberg 18:31; 75. Emma Dill 21:48

Division 3 Sheboygan Area Lutheran Sectional

Manitowoc Lutheran’s Rachel Winter was the lone runner to qualify for State in D3.

She paced the Lancer girls with a time of 16:19 to finish sixth while Brad Kasten (26th, 18:40) led the Lutheran boys.

Also represented from the area were Reedsville and Mishicot.

In the girls race, Faith Lubner (20th, 17:14) and Melissa LeCaptain (27th, 17:23) paced the Panther and Indians, respectively, while Nick Hein (52nd, 19:56) and Josh Egdorf (35th, 19:06) did the same for the boys.

Boys

Team results: Sheboygan Area Lutheran 75, Markesan 94, Oostburg 94, St. Mary’s Springs 175, Manitowoc Lutheran 178, Cedar Grove Belgium 178, Algoma 186, Gibraltar 196, Sevastopol 226, Horicon 261, Winnebago Lutheran 265, Howards Grove 306, Random Lake 346, Reedsville 352, Mishicot 364, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 400, Kewaunee 409

Manitowoc Lutheran — 26. Brad Kasten 18:40; 28. Josh Eickhoff 18:48; 32. Adam Schwede 18:59; 38. Jared Muench 19:12; 54. David Zipperer 19:58

Reedsville — 52. Nick Hein 19:56; 62. Brenton Ott 20:21; 67. Kyle Beattie 20:32; 79. Joe Shikoski 21:02; 92. James Zahorik 22:04

Mishicot — 35. Josh Egdorf 19:06; 55. Jordan Sisel 20:06; 88. Trenton Klesper 21:30; 91. Kyle Junk 22:02; 95. Nick Bartz 22:15

Girls

Team results: Cedar Grove Belgium 49, St. Mary’s Springs 113, Howards Grove 128, Sheboygan Area Lutheran 135, Kewaunee 164, Algoma 164, Manitowoc Lutheran 193, Random Lake 203, Oostburg 228, Reedsville 239, Sevastopol 266, Horicon 304, Markesan 326, Winnebago Lutheran 338, Gibraltar 376, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 413

Manitowoc Lutheran — 6. Rachel Winter 16:19; 37. Kristina Schuette 18:18; 45. Erika Schwalbe 18:40; 50. Hannah Nass 18:44; 55. Annalisa Schuette 18:47

Reedsville — 20. Faith Lubner 17:14; 24. Marie Wedepohl 17:21; 41. Chloe Eckstein 18:31; 64. Edith Hughes 19:06; 90. Dana Krepline 20:13

Mishicot — 27. Melissa LeCaptain 17:23; 52. Rheanna Quandt 18:44

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports