WIAA state track & field: Two more added to field

WIAA state track & field: Two more added to field

News

WIAA state track & field: Two more added to field

By

Kohler’s Joe Pellowski and Sheboygan Lutheran’s Tess Leibham were added to the field for the WIAA State Track and Field Championships as additional qualifiers Friday.

Pellowski qualified in the 400 (51.08) after taking fifth at sectionals on Thursday.

Liebham advanced in the 3,200. She took sixth at her sectional with a time of 11:39.83.

Additional qualifiers include athletes whose performances at sectionals rank among the eight best of all sectionals including the top three in each event in Division 1 and the top four in each event in Divisions 2 and 3.

Sheboygan Falls’ girls will be the best-represented squad from the area, competing in seven events.

Jessy Liebelt and Nicole Fenner are part of all three Falcons relays — 400, 800 and 1,600.

Ozaukee’s Jessika Dieringer is the only area athlete to qualify in four events. The sophomore will compete in the 100, 200, 400 and long jump.

Random Lake’s Delaney Sinnen is set to participate in three events — the 1,600, 3,200 and high jump.

State Track & Field Championships

Friday and Saturday, UW-La Crosse

Local qualifiers

BOYS

Division 1

110 hurdles — 10. Taylor Gregory, SS, 15.12; 100 — 9. Tyler Griessmeyer, SN, 11.04; 1,600 — 16. McKena Ramos, SS, 4:24.18; 800 relay — 18. Sheboygan North (Michal Baca, Griessmeyer, Calian Schrader, Will Werner), 1:31.55; 400 relay — 11. Sheboygan North (Baca, Griessmeyer, Schrader, Werner), 43.44; Discus — 14. Jordan Mueller, Pl, 155-3; Pole vault — 5. Eric Roberts, Pl, 13-9; Triple jump — 24. Dylan Tripoli, Pl, 41-4¼; 3200 — 5. Ramos, SS, 9:46.40.

Division 2

100 — 2. Aaron Chier, CG, 10.83; 200 — 8. Chier, CG, 22.60; 12. Aaron Field, Ki, 22.76; 3,200 relay — 7. Oostburg (Sam Wensink, Adam Daane, Parker Gabrielse, Justin Molter), 8:14.20; 800 — 11. Wensink, Oo, 1:57.63.

Division 3

110 hurdles — 10. Brett Mueller, Ko, 15.85; 400 — 7. Joe Pellowski, Ko, 51.08; 300 hurdles — 6. Mueller, Ko, 41.18; High jump — 12. Josh Werner, Oz, 5-10.

GIRLS

Division 1

High jump — 2. Rachael Cecka, Pl, 5-5; Pole vault — 17. Mariah Bennin, SN, 10-3; 3,200 — 10. Sophie Bolich, Pl, 11:28.16.

Division 2

High jump — 4. Delaney Sinnen, RL, 5-3; 6. Staci Hasler, SF, 5-2; Shot put — 14. Samantha Reilly, SF, 36-7¼; 800 relay — 4. Sheboygan Falls (Michaela Audino, Maria Mueller, Nicole Fenner, Jessy Liebelt), 1:48.01; 400 relay — 9. Sheboygan Falls (Audino, Hasler, Fenner, Liebelt), 51.50; 200 — 18. Kayla Lallensack, Ki, 26.94; 3,200 — 7. Sinnen, RL, 11:19.67; 11. Tammi Del Ponte, CG, 11:24.29; 1,600 relay — 13. Sheboygan Falls (Mueller, Liebelt, Fenner, Dee Ison), 4:11.98; Discus — 4. Genevieve Gates, SF, 118-10; 5. Reilly, SF, 118-9; 1,600 — 5. Sinnen, RL, 5:14.14.

Division 3

Long jump — 8. Jessika Dieringer, Oz, 16-1½; Shot put — 16. Mari Marzano, Ko, 32-3; 100 hurdles — 9. Emily Holzmann, EL, 16.64; 100 — 13. Dieringer, Oz, 13.32; 400 — 4. Dieringer, Oz, 59.45; 200 — 12. Dieringer, Oz, 27.23; 3,200 — 6. Tess Liebham, SL, 11:39.83.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/wiaa-state-track-field-two-more-added-to-field
WIAA state track & field: Two more added to field
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.