WIAA state wrestling: Seven area wrestlers advance to D1 semis

WIAA state wrestling: Seven area wrestlers advance to D1 semis

News

WIAA state wrestling: Seven area wrestlers advance to D1 semis

By

Division 1


First Round

106: Tres Leon (12-0), Kaukauna, pin Kyle Irmick (23-6), De Pere, 1:39;

113: Bill Prochniewski (45-2), Waukesha South, maj dec Henry Prange (20-17), Bay Port, 13-3; Austin Quartullo, (43-3), Muskego, dec Bradley Prentice (35-8), Pulaski, 6-0

120: Chase Farr (43-1), Bay Port, maj dec Harley Klemick (28-6), Racine Horlick, 14-3

126: Evan Garcia (40-4), Green Bay Preble/East, dec Darius Wright (36-7), Holmen, 4-3

132: Chad Osmanski (40-7), Bay Port, dec Kyle Moore (34-17), Stoughton, 6-2; Kody Zembal (40-2), Wilmot Union, ot dec Michael Frehse (28-12), Pulaski, 6-4

138: Alex Blaney (45-1), Bay Port, maj dec Eric Lease (36-7), Oconomowoc, 12-0; Tyler Turriff (30-9), De Pere, tech fall Jason Ipsarides (43-3), Cedarburg, 23-7

145: Joe Ziolkowski (46-2), D.C. Everest, dec Dalton Tielens (27-7), Green Bay Preble/East, 8-6; Austin Koski (36-8), Hudson, pin Max Mijal (34-6), Pulaski, 1:16

152: Beau Breske (47-2), Hartford Union, pin Jacob Jossart (33-11), Bay Port, 3:44; Kasey Caelwaerts (43-2), Pulaski, tech fall Quentin Lueck (26-13), Port Washington, 16-0

160: Mitchell Cole (41-3), Ashwaubenon, dec Kirk Zylke (24-9), Mukwonago, 8-6; Cody Nannemann (42-5), Waterford, dec Alexander Walla (35-10), Bay Port, 5-0

170: Joshua Pfleger (30-5), Kenosha Bradford, dec Anthony Rottier (32-11), Pulaski, 8-7

182: Jordan Reisiner (40-10), Tomah, dec Levi Van Lanen (33-7), Pulaski, 11-8; Brock Allen (40-7), DeForest, tech fall Aaron Norwood (30-12), De Pere, 17-2)

195: Alec Ingold (36-4), Bay Port, dec Nick Somer (26-9), Beloit Memorial, 9-4

220: Nick Gomez (17-1), Oconomowoc, dec Isaiah Hayes (24-6), De Pere, 11-10

285: Greg Aparicio (30-9), Ashwaubenon, dec Ryan Fay (39-10), Wausau West, 6-4; Garrett Heder (41-3), Bay Port, dec Justin Pawlak (34-13), Stevens Point, 7-2.


Second round

120: Zach Miller (41-5), Wauwatosa West/East, disqualification Chase Farr (43-2), Bay Port, DQ

126: Evan Garcia (41-4), Green Bay Preble/East, dec Kolton Jansen (29-8), Kaukauna, 8-6)

132: Chad Osmanski (41-7), Bay Port, dec Ryan Stalsberg (44-5), Holmen, 10-8

138: Alex Blaney (46-1), Bay Port, pin Brook Whitehead (42-6), Wausau East, 0:34; Mitch Hertel (31-7), Marshfield, dec Tyler Turriff (30-10), De Pere, 5-0

152: Kasey Caelwaerts (44-2), Pulaski, dec Brandon Sprecher (38-9), Sauk Prairie, 3-1

160: Mitchell Cole (42-3), Ashwaubenon, dec Zach Barbee (27-17), Arrowhead, 9-4

195: Alec Ingold (37-4), Bay Port, dec Caleb Sisbach (40-6), Sauk Prairie, 7-6

285: Hunter Hauser (44-2), Holmen, pin Greg Aparicio (30-10), Ashwaubenon, 3:07; Garrett Heder (42-3), Bay Port, pin Cavontae Klyce (30-11), Racine Park/St. Catherine’s, 0:45.

Division 2


First round

106: Drew Wheeler (40-3), St. Croix Falls, dec Walker Christensen (40-6), Seymour, 7-2

113: Gunnar Leisner (32-4), Oconto Falls, dec Cody Vogel (43-5), East Troy, 6-0

120: Josh Murray (33-7), Marshall, dec David Leisgang (35-11), Seymour, 11-4; John Roddick (39-11), Sparta, dec Hunter Pawelski (41-8), Southern Door, 5-2

126: Mason Berceau (38-14), Luxemburg-Casco, ot dec Brad Cain (33-18), Ellsworth, 5-3

132: Alex Maes (36-9), Wrightstown, dec Andy Strey (33-12), East Troy, 7-4

138: Tristan Zurfluh (24-8), Sparta, dec Jake Schmidt (28-18), Wrightstown, 5-3

152: Brandon Broetzmann (31-12), Sheboygan Falls, dec Dylan Blemke (29-14), Luxemburg-Casco, 7-2

160: Alex Peters (45-5), West Salem/Bangor, dec Al Keuler (37-8), Wrightstown, 8-6

170: Jordan Pardowsky (35-14), Luxemburg-Casco, pin Max Praschak (22-13), Somerset, 4:38

182: Lucas Stephenson (42-2), Sturgeon Bay, dec Justin Dentici (39-6), Catholic Memorial, 10-5

195: Dan Domer (35-14), Luxemburg-Casco, maj dec Daniel Dawley (32-10), Sparta, 10-2.

Division 3


First round

106: Austin Najbrt (35-14), Cadott, dec Elton Kelsey (33-6), Oconto, 7-4

113: Garrett Siolka (36-10), Bonduel, ot dec Ross Blison (37-5), Oakfield, 7-5; Kohl Sanders (23-9), Random Lake, dec Madison Draeger (27-14), Three Lakes, 5-2

126: Jackson Margis (35-11), Coleman, ot dec Alex Colbeth (38-12), Clear Lake, 4-2

132: Marc Lansin (33-10), Coleman, dec Zak Stepniewski (26-8), Random Lake, 12-9; Carter Shampo (43-3), Crandon, pin Brock Bonebrake (35-15), Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah, 4:27

138: Jared roen (39-7), Riverdale, dec Robert Rocole (41-8), Laona/Wabeno, 9-3

145: Trevor Seewald (41-6), Coleman, pin Pat Vehrenkamp (28-12), Blair/Taylor, 0:26

160: Cole Dollar (36-4), Florence, dec Mason McCauley (29-13), Weston/Ithaca, 10-5

170: Jacob Wudtke (35-11), Bonduel, dec Garrett Paulson (40-4), Clear Lake, 5-4

195: Isaac Nowak (34-9), Coleman, pin Atticus Sharp (40-6), Weston/Ithaca, 4:43

220: Logan Chappell (42-3), Fennimore, dec Adam Kuehl (41-6), Kewaunee, 5-4

285: C.J. Pillath (28-17), Coleman, dec Nick Zimmerman (35-11), Laconia, 6-0.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/wiaa-state-wrestling-seven-area-wrestlers-advance-to-d1-semis
WIAA state wrestling: Seven area wrestlers advance to D1 semis
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.