WIAA track and field roundup: TR boys, girls win regional

WIAA track and field roundup: TR boys, girls win regional

News

WIAA track and field roundup: TR boys, girls win regional

By

The Two Rivers boys and girls track and field teams won the Raiders-hosted Division 2 regional on Monday with the girls netting 119 points and the boys collecting 142.

Mishicot, who also competed, was ninth on the girls side with 37 and ninth on the boys side with 12.33.

According to the WIAA website, those finishing regional events in first, second, third or fourth advance to sectionals.

For the Two Rivers girls, Alexi Walesh won the long jump (15 feet, six inches) and was third in the 400-meter dash (1:02.93) and the 200 (28.35). Also advancing in the long jump was Kendall Brey (fourth, 15-3) while Carly Terp moved on in the 3,200 (first, 11:22.22) and the 1,600 (second, 5:20.81). Additionally, Allie Wachowski was second in the 800 (2:29.05) and Kayla Jansky was third (2:29.51).

The Raiders girls advanced its 1,600 relay of Mackenzie Salta, Jansky, Wachowski and Walesh who were second in 4:19.25 while the 3,200 relay of Kristy Terp, Kylie Jansky, Kayla Jansky and Wachowski won in 10:14.90.

Advancing for Mishicot was Mary Pearson (high jump, second, 4-9) and Kaitlyn Wiegert (pole vault, fourth, 8-0) while Brianna Ahumada was fourth in the shot put (33-8.5) and discus (108-1).

Qualifying for the Two Rivers boys was Alec Staudinger (discus, third, 140-6), Ashton Novy (pole vault, first, 14-0), Chris Yauch (pole vault, third, 13-0), Dexter Smith (triple jump, second, 40-9 and high jump, fourth, 5-10 and long jump, second, 19-10.5), Ethan Willman (110 hurdles, second, 16.42 and 300 hurdles, third, 41.79), Brandon Reilly (100, third, 12.29 and 200, second, 24.39), Andrew Henderson (long jump, fourth, 19-5.75), Sam Bianchi (3,200, first, 10:18.00) and Nick Geiger (800, first, 2:04.36).

The boys’ 400 relay of Novy, Reilly, Smith and Ethan Willman also won in 45.46 seconds.

Mishicot was led on the boys side by John Egdorf (1,600, third, 4:53.25).

Girls

Team scores: Two Rivers 119, Luxemburg Casco 99.5, Kewaunee 86.5, Brillion 83, Sturgeon Bay 82, Wrightstown 66, Denmark 63, Southern Door 53, Mishicot 37

High jump — 1. Sydney Kinn, K, 4-11; 2. Mary Pearson, M, 4-9; Long jump — 1. Alexi Walesh, TR, 15-6; Shot put — 1. Jasmine Noel, SB, 36-7.5; 4. Brianna Ahumada, M, 33-8.5; 3,200 relay — 1. Two Rivers (Kristy Terp, Kaylie Jansky, Kayla Jansky, Allie Wachowski), 10:14.90; 100 hurldes — 1. Grace Thelen, LC, 17.28; 7. Callie Willman, M, 19.64; 100 — 1. Bonnie Draxler, W, 13.14; 6. Mackenzie Salta, TR, 13.96; 800 relay — 1. Denmark, 1:52.52; 5. Two Rivers (Kendall Brey, Elizabeth Manna, Theresa Manna, Salta Mackenzie), 1:55.18; 400 — 1. Bonnie Draxler, W, 58.24; 3. Alexi Walesh, TR, 1:02.93; 400 relay — 1. Denmark, 52.96; 6. Two Rivers (Kendall Brey, Elicia Pritzl, Elizabeth Manna, Theresa Manna), 55.79; 300 hurdles — 1. Hannah Abrahamson, SB, 48.29; 7. Theresa Manna, TR, 54.21; 200 — 1. Kendall Haen, SB, 27.61; 3. Alexi Walesh, TR, 28.35; 3,200 — 1. Carly Terp, TR, 11:22.22; 1,600 relay — 1. Brillion, 4:07.57; 2. Two Rivers (Mackenzie Salta, Kayla Jansky, Allie Wachowski, Alexi Walesh), 4:19.25; Discus — 1. Jasmine Noel, SB, 124.2; Brianna Ahumada, M, 108-1; Pole vault — 1. Bonnie Draxler, W, 12-6; 4. Kaitlyn Wiegert, M, 8-0; Triple jump — 1. McKinzie Fischer, B, 34-3.25; Mackenzie Salta, TR, 30-7.5; 1,600 — 1. Lisa Baeten, LC, 5:15.26; 2. Carly Terp, TR, 5:20.81; 800 — 1. Monica Geiser, B, 2:26.73; 2. Allie Wachowski, TR, 2:29.05

Boys

Team scores: Two Rivers 142, Brillion 118, Kewaunee 194.33, Luxemburg-Casco 94, Sturgeon Bay 73.5, Denmark 72, Southern Door 59.33, Wrightstown 19.5, Mishicot 12.33

Discus — 1. Silas Petrie, B, 170-2; 3. Alec Staudinger, TR, 140-6; Pole vault — 1. Ashton Novy, TR, 14-0; Triple jump — 1. Austin Kassner, K, 40-9.25; 2. Dexter Smith, TR, 40-9; 100 hurdles — 1. Zach Jensen, B, 16.39; 2. Ethan Willman, TR, 16.42; 100 — 1. Adam Weigman, D, 11.86; 3. Brandon Reilly, TR, 12.29; 1,600 — 1. Michael Taylor, D, 4:50.21; John Egdorf, M, 4:53.25; 800 relay — 1. Southern Door, 1:34.81; 7. Two Rivers (Keegan Blish, Brandon LaChapelle, Devin Palmquist, Trevor SMith), 1:47.92; 400 — 1. Dean McGuire, LC, 50.06; 6. Justin Jackson, TR, 57.26; 400 relay — 1. Two Rivers (Ashton Novy, Brandon Reilly, Dexter Smith, Ethan Willman), 45.46; 300 hurdles — 1. Zach Jensen, B, 41.44; 3. Ethan Willman, TR, 41.79; 200 — 1. Taylor Kroll, LC, 23.96; 2. Brandon Reilly, TR, 24.39; 1,600 relay — 1. Brillion, 3:28.18; 5. Two Rivers (Nick Geiger, Bobby Geiger, Andrew Henderson, Chris Yauch), 3:46.59; High jump — 1. Bob Hussey, B, 6-5; 4. Dexter Smith, TR, 5-10; 1. Anthony Anderson, SB, 20-2.5; 2. Dexter Smith, TR, 19-10.5; Shot put — 1. Casey Rosenthal, SB, 51-6; 19. Nicholas Livingston, TR, 23-0.5; 3,200 relay — 1. Denmark, 8:36.5; 6. Two Rivers (Adam LaPalm, Paul Bianchi, Ben Weina, Darian Schubring), 9:35.48; 3,200 — 1. Sam Bianchi, TR, 10:18.00; 800 — 1. Nick Geiger, TR, 2:04.36

Valders regional

The host Valders boys track and field team took second with 91 points.

The Vikings saw Dayton Goehring advance in the 400 (second, 52.85), Joey Krizek in the 800 (third, 2:05.16), Michael Evans in the 1,600 (first, 4:40.64), Joey Kinscher in the 3,200 (first, 10:20.23), Zack Lescke in the high jump (third, 5-9, Marc Bauer in the triple jump (fourth, 39-9). Meanwhile, the 1,600 relay team of Derek Doescher, Nati Lehman, Goehring and Evans (first, 3:29.54) and 3,200 relay team of Evans, Kinscher, Doescher and Krizek (second, 8:32.23 also advanced to sectionals.

Kiel (fifth, 76) had Aaron Field advance in the 100 (third, 11.53), the 200 (second, 22.91), and the long jump (first, 19-11.50) while the 400 relay team of Justin Bertram, Field, Adam Hecker and Jack Meunier (second, 45.23) advanced as did the 800 relay team of Bertram, Bryce Gannigan, Meunier and Ramsey Kammerzelt (fourth, 1:37.09), and the 3,200 relay team of Josh Coleman, Cameron Freund, Josh Kuhn and Darick Landolt (third, 8:57.90).

For the Roncalli boys (eighth, 52), the 800 relay team of Shane Johnson, Chaz Kerscher, Zach Schneider and JonPaul Ruether (third, 1:36.78) advanced along with three pole vaulters in Alex Klein (first, 12-0), Isaac Brahm (second, 11-0) and Dalton Hermans (fourth, 10-6).

Lauren Stenzel advanced in the 200 (fourth, 28.53) and the long jump (fourth, 14-10.75) for the Valders girls (fourth, 68) as did Rachel Vogel in the 300 hurdles (third, 51.19) and the high jump (third, 4-8), Heidi Sabel in the pole vault (fourth, 8-0), Amanda Handle in the triple jump (second, 32-11) and Danelle Buck also in the triple jump (third, 32-7.5). The 800 relay team of Kayla Burton, Handle, Dayna Peatson and Ashley Reiderer (fourth, 1:59.64), the 1,600 relay team of Beth Evans, Rachel Nagel, Buck and Stenzel (third, 4;18.45), and the 3,200 relay team of Evans, Reiderer, Jacqui Wenzel and Regina Bushman (fourth, 10:50.69) also all advanced.

The Kiel girls had the 400 relay team of Kayla Lallensack, Eliza Field, Emma Field and Brittany Jaeger (third, 53.38) advance as did the 800 relay team of Lallensack, Eliza Field, Emma Field and Jaeger (second, 1:51.91), the 1,600 relay team of Gretta Binversie, Madeline Dahmer, Cheyenne Woepse and Addie Dahmer and the 3,200 relay team of Binversie, Woepse, Adrian Lucas and Addie Dahmer (third, 10:14.63). Individually, Eliza Field advanced in the 100 (third, 13.69) and long jump (third, 14-11.25) along with teammates Lallensack in the 200 (first, 27.43), Woepse in the 200 (third, 28.37), Addie Dahmer in the 800 (second, 2:29.02), Lucas in the 800 (fourth, 2:32.40), Madeline Dahmer in the high jump (second, 4-10) and the discus (third, 98-09).

Finally, the Roncalli girls advanced the 400 relay team of Matalie Koss, Alli Winans, Brittany Weyers and Laura Linsmeier (fourth, 54.99), the 800 relay team of Chloe Kitzerow, Maddie Glechner, Ana Konopacki and Winans (third, 1:58.55) along with Allison Zahn individually in the 3,200 (fourth, 13:28.74) and Andrea Lohr in the pole vault (second, 8-0).

Boys

Team results: 1. Chilton 124, 2. Valders 91, 3. Oostburg 88, 4. New Holstein 83, 5. Kiel 76, 6. Sheboygan Falls 72, 7. Howards Grove 64, 8. Roncalli 52, 9. Cedar Grove Belgium 48

100 — 1. Aaron Chier, CG, 11.39; 3. Aaron Field, K, 11.53; 200 — 1. Aaron Chier, CG, 22.89; 2. Aaron Field, K, 22.91; 400 — 1. Justin Molter, OO, 52.82; 2. Dayton Goehring, V, 52.85; 800 — 1. Sam Wensink, OO, 1:56.38; 3. Joey Krizek, V, 2:05.16; 1,600 — 1. Michael Evans, V, 4:40.64; 3,200 — 1. Joey Kinscher, V, 10:20.23; 110 hurdles — 1. Jordan Petrie, C, 16.22; 7. Jake Groth, K, 18.02; 300 hurdles — 1. Zach Schmitz, C, 39.86; 8. Carter Voelker, K, 47.00; 400 relay — 1. Chilton 45.06; 2. Kiel (Bertram, Field, Hecker, Meunier), 45.23; 800 relay — 1. Chilton 1:32.84; 3. Roncalli (Johnson, Kerscher, Schneider, Ruether), 1:36.78; 1,600 relay — 1. Valders (Doescher, Lehman, Goehring, Evans), 3:29.54; 3,200 relay — 1. Oostburg 8:29.22; 2. Valders (Evans, Kinscher, Doescher, Krizek), 8:32.23; High jump — 1. Jered Bruckner, C, 603; 3. Zack Leschke, V, 5-9; Pole vault — 1. Alex Klein, R, 12-0; Long jump — 1. Aaron Field, K, 19-11.5; Triple jump — 1. Logan Peterson, CG, 43-9; 4. Marc Bauer, V, 38-9; Shot put — 1. Vince Propson, C, 51-6; 5. Joe Egan, V, 42-11.75; Discus — 1. Alex Brandt, SF, 132-5; 2. Trevor Agnew, K, 122-11

Girls

Team results: 1. Sheboygan Falls 175, 2. Chilton 159, 3. Kiel 95, 4. Valders 68, 5. Roncalli 46, 6. Cedar Grove Belgium 43, 7. Howards Grove 42, 8. New Holstein 36, 9. Oostburg 35

100 — 1. Rachel Beil, C, 13.43; 3. Eliza Field, K, 13.69; 200 — 1. Kayla Lallensack, K, 27.43; 800 — 1. Kristen Linzmeier, C, 2:21.47; 2. Addie Dahmer, K, 2:29.02; 1,600 — 1. Kristen Linzmeier, C, 5:25.98; 5. Beth Evans, V, 5:55.09; 3,200 — 1. Tammi Del Ponte, CG, 12:20.66; 4. Allison Zahn, R, 13:28.74; 100 hurdles — 1. Emily Stiefvater, C, 17.15; 7. Brittany Weyers, R, 18.64; 300 hurdles — 1. Emily Stiefvater, C, 49.57; 3. Rachel Vogel, V, 51.19; 400 relay — 1. Sheboygan Falls 51.19; 3. Kiel (Lallensack, El. Field, Em Field, Jaeger), 53.38; 800 relay 1. Sheboygab Falls 1:50.49; 2. Kiel (Lallensack, El. Field, Em. Field, Jaeger), 1:51.91; 1,600 relay — 1. Sheboygan Falls 4:10.24; 2. Kiel (Binversie, M. Dahmer, Woepse, A. Dahmer), 4:11.03; 3,200 relay — 1. Chilton 10:05.10; 3. Kiel (Binversie, Woepse, Lucas, A. Dahmer), 10:14.63; High jump — 1. Stacie Hasler, SF, 5-2; 2. Madeline Dahmer, K, 4-10; Pole vault — 1. Michaela Audino, SF, 8-6; 2. Andrea Lohr, R, 8-0; Long jump — 1. Jessy Liebelt, SF, 16-0.5; 3. Eliza Field, K, 14-11.25; Triple jump — 1. Kayla Lisowe, C, 35-2.5; 2. Amanda Handle, V, 32-11; Shot put — 1. Samantha Reilly, SF, 36-1.25; 9. Gabrielle Daane, K, 27-9.5; Discus — 1. Genevieve Gates, SF, 125-3; 3. Madeline Dahmer, K, 98-9;

Division 1 Neenah Regional

Manitowoc Lincoln advanced seven individuals on the girls side and five on the boys side as the Ships girls were fourth with 92 points and the boys seventh with 59.

Neenah won both the girls side and boys side with 168 and 127, respectively.

For the Ships, Meg Wolowicz won the shot put (37 feet, 6.25 inches) and was second in the discus (105-2), Lydia Snyder was fourth in the high jump (5-0), Randi Levendusky second in the pole vault (10-0), Kera Nett third in the triple jump (32-4), Sidney Reindl second in the 200-meter dash (27.39 seconds), Cassidy Mrotek third in the long jump (15-11.5) and Miranda Gove first in the 3,200 (11:45.16).

According to the WIAA website, those finishing regional events in first, second, third or fourth advance to sectionals.

The girls also qualified in the 400 relay as Danielle Carle, Maddie Leske Snyder and Reindl were were second in 51.94.

For the boys, Quenton Taylor was third in the long jump (20-4.5) and fourth in the 200 (23.38), Mitchel Rathsack third in the 100 (11.65), Eric Fogltanz third in the 300 hurdles (42.42), Collin Saubert fourth in the discus (127-4) and Amari Bauer third in the 3,200 (10:19.13).

Also, the Lincoln boys 400 relay of Bailey Seidl, Rathsack, Tommy Thammavong and Taylor advanced with a second-place finish in the 400 (43.83).

Girls

Team scores: Neenah 168, Oshkosh West 124, Plymouth 123, Manitowoc Lincoln 92, Sheboygan North 61.5, Sheboygan South 45.5, Oshkosh North 45, Menasha 32

Discus — 1. Rachael Cecka, P, 116-7; 2. Meg Wolowicz, ML, 105-2; High jump — 1. Rachael Cecka, P, 5-3; 4. Lydia Snyder, ML, 5-0; Pole vault — 1. Mariah Bennin, SN, 10-3; 2. Randi Levendusky, ML, 10-0; Triple jump — 1. Kirsten Michiels, M, 34-10; 3. Kera Nett, ML, 32-4; 3,200 relay — 1. Neenah, 10:02.82; 5. Manitowoc Lincoln (Taylor Albright, Miranda Gove, Karly Rosinksy, Nicole Temme), 10:53.9; 100 hurdles — 1. Haley Rafferty, N, 15.83; 7. Morgan Stokes, ML, 17.48; 400 dash — 1. Megan Holec, P, 1:02.87; 7. Stephanie France, ML, 1:07.08; 400 relay — 1. Oshkosh West, 50.83; 2. Manitowoc Lincoln (Danielle Carle, Sloan Tackett, Lydia Snyder, Sidney Reindl), 51.94; 300 hurdles — 1. Jackie Butler, OW, 47.01; 10. Alyssa Krajnik, ML, 54.31; 800 — 1. Alison Parker, N, 2:18.56; 7. Karly Rosinksy, ML, 2:38.24; 200 — 1. Rachel Ruzicka, N, 27.26; 2. Sidney Reindl, ML, 27.39; 3,200 — 1. Miranda Gove, ML, 11:45.16; 1,600 — 1. Neenah, 4:08.5; 7. Manitowoc Lincoln (Cassidy Mrotek, Paige Heinzen, Isabel Strazny, Stephanie France), 4:34.57; Long jump — 1. Kirsten Michiels, M, 16-2; 3. Cassidy Mrotek, ML, 15-11.5; Shot put — 1. Meg Wolowicz, ML, 37-6.25;

Boys

Team scores: Neenah 127, Oshkosh West 116, Plymouth 103, Oshkosh North 98, Sheboygan North 77, Sheboygan South 73, Manitowoc Lincoln 59, Menasha 48

High jump — 1. Emmanuel Jenkes, M, 6-0; 9. Devan DeBauch, ML, 5-6; Long jump — 1. Chris VanDyke, N, 20-10.5; 3. Quenton Taylor, ML, 20-4.5; Shot put — 1. Zach Zangl, ON, 46-5; 7. Austin Bown, ML, 41-9; 100 hurdles — 1. Taylor Gregory, SS, 15.68; 7. Tommy Thammavong, ML, 17.55; 100 — 1. Stephen Finley, OW, 11.10; 3. Mitchel Rathsack, ML, 11.65; 1,600 — 1. McKenna Ramos, SS, 4:23.74; 10. Michael Thompson, ML, 4:57.71; 800 relay — 1. Sheboygan North, 1:30.4; 7. Manitowoc Lincoln (Paul Beyer, Eric Fogltanz, Scott Juckem, Tucker Kielsmeier), 1:39.1; 400 relay — 1. Sheboygan North, 43.72; 2. Manitowoc Lincoln (Bailey Seidl, Mitchel Rathsack, Tommy Thammavong, Quenton Taylor), 43.83; 300 hurdles — 1. Taylor Doro, OW, 41.38; 3. Eric Fogltanz, ML, 42.42; 800 — 1. Derek Gross, N, 2:04.47; 6. Derek Muck, ML, 2:10.01; 200 — 1. Stephen Finley, OW, 22.69; 4. Quenton Taylor, ML, 23.38; 1,600 relay — 1. Neenah, 3:31.50; 6. Manitowoc Lincoln (Paul beyer, Austin Haupt, Alex Seguin, Eric Fogltanz) 3:44.22; Discus — 1. Jordan Mueller, P, 133-5; 4. Collin Suabert, ML, 127-4; Triple jump — 1. Chris Van Dyke, N, 43-6; 13. Austin Haupt, ML, 36-8.5; 3,200 relay — 1. Plymouth, 8:28.54; 6. Manitowoc Lincoln (Derek Muck, Andrew Ziolkowski, Amari Bauer, Michael Thompson), 9:00.63; 3,200 — 1. Brian McKnight, OW, 10:01.6; 3. Amari Bauer, ML, 10:19.13

DIVISION 3 Hilbert Regional

The Manitowoc Lutheran girls track and field team took home first place as a team with 120 points at the Hilbert hosted regional.

Advancing to sectionals on Thursday at Princeton for the Lancer girls will be — Emma Dewane in the long jump with a distance of 14 feet and 10½ inches after taking second and the 100 dash (third, 13.66), Sara Herzog in the 100 (third, 17.78) and 300 hurdles (third, 50.81), Rachel Winter in the 400 (second, 1:03.76), the 200 (first, 27.51) and the triple jump (second, 33-5), Moriah Poehlman (fourth, 1:06.98), Brooke Roberts in the discus (third, 98-11), the 3,200 relay team of Nichole Strutz, Taylor Roeckle, and Annalisa and Kristina Schuette (fourth, 11.17.26), the 800 relay team of Riegan Brehmer, Anna Bramstedt, Allysa Jost and Dewane, 400 relay team of Brehmer, Dewane, Herzog and Rachel Reichert, the 1,600 relay team of Hannah Nass, Jost, Poehlman and Erika Schwalbe (third, 4:33.31).

The Reedsville girls (fourth, 101) also took part, with Taran Boettcher and Bailey Ebben each taking third in the high jump with a distance of 4-4 to advance to finals while Boettcher also qualified in the 100 hurdles (second, 17.75). Also qualifying were teammates Chloe Eckstein and Bethanie Ebben in the discus, taking second (108-2) and fourth (95-11), respectively, Edith Hughes in the pole vault (fourth, 7-0), Rachel Reichert in the triple jump (third, 32-5.25), and Brittany Sheahan in the 800 (third, 2:30.12).

Several Panther relay teams will be moving onto sectionals, the 3,200 relay team of Carly Lubner, Eckstein, Hughes and Sheahan (third, 10:51.15), the 800 relay team of Boettcher, Kayla Wendland, Rachel Mangin and Reichert (fourth, 1:57.88), the 400 relay team of Boettcher, Mangin, Bailey Ebben and Reichert (third, 53.35), 1,600 relay of Lubner, Bailey Ebben, Eckstein and Sheahan (second 4:27.50).

On the boys side, Lutheran took fourth (72) as a team and Reedsville fifth (67).

For the Lancers, Alex Matthias advanced in the discus (fourth, 120-1), Aaron Poehlman in the triple jump (second, 39-6.25), Phillip Krahn in the 1,600 (second, 4:51.64) and 3,200 (third, 10:31.58), Connor Rehbein in the 1,600 (fourth, 4:54.62) and Kane Neubauer in the 800 (2:05.72). For the relays, the 3,200 relay team of Jordan Blattler, Tyler Blattler, Alex Thom and Poehlman (second, 47.75) advanced as did the 1,600 relay team of Poehlman, Tyler Blattler, Adam Schwede, and Neubauer (third, 3:46.30) and the 3,200 relay team of Neubauer, Reuben Vogt, Rehbein and Krahn (second, 8:54.97).

The Panther boys saw Grant Wedephol advance in the pole vault (third, 8-6) and in the 800 (first, 2:04.93), Connor Sebo (fourth, 7-6) in the pole vault, Rhody Sorenson in the 100 (fourth, 12.50) and long jump (fourth, 18-4), Alex Drevs in the 3,200 (second, 10:25.35), and Brenton Ott in the high jump (fourth, 5-7). The relays to advance were the 800 relay team of Sorenson, Casey Fenlon, Wedephol and Dakota LeCaptain (third, 1:39.81), the 400 relay team of Sorenson, Fenlon, Wedephol and LaCaptain (third, 48.15).

The WIAA states those finishing fourth or higher in an individual or relay event automatically advance to sectionals.

Boys

Team results: 1. Hilbert 149, 2. Algoma 123, 3. Shiocton 75, 4. Manitowoc Lutheran 72, 5. Reedsville 67, 6. Gilbralter/Washington Island 65, 7. Sheboygan Lutheran 60, 8. Kohler 45, 9. Sevastopol 21, 10. Elkhart Lake-Glenbulah 12

Discus — 1. Jacob Van Asten, SH, 150-3; 4. Alex Matthias ML, 120-1; Pole vault — 1. Taylor Daul, A, 12-0; 3. Grant Wedephol, R, 8-6; Triple jump — 1. Austin Schaffer, H, 42-2.5; 2. Aaron Poehlman, ML, 39-6.25; 100 — 1. Spencer Schulz, H, 11.56; 4. Rhody Sorenson, R, 12.50; 1,600 — 1. Joe Bruno, SE, 4:50.72; 2. Phillip Krahn, ML, 4:51.64; 800 relay — 1. Hilbert 1:31.57; 3. Reedsville (Sorenson, Fenlon, Wedephol, LaCaptain), 1:39.81; 400 relay — 1. Hilbert 44.62; 2. Manitowoc Lutheran (J. Blattler, T. Blattler, Thom, Poehlman), 47.75; 300 hurdles — 1. Brett Mueller, K, 41.67; 10. Justin Cavanaugh, R, 51.68; 200 — 1. Spencer Schulz, H, 22.87; 7. Casey Fenlon, R, 26.16; 1,600 relay — 1. Gibraltar/Washington Island 3:38.74; 3. Manitowoc Lutheran (Poehlman, T. Blattler, Schwede, Neubauer), 3:46.30; High jump — 1. Brady Gruett, H, 5-8; 4. Brenton Ott, R, 5-7; Long jump — 1. Jordan Jones, H, 20-6.6; 4. Rhodey Sorenson, R, 18-4.5; Shot put — 1. Devin Kostichka, A, 46-0.75; 6. Alex Thom, ML, 39-10.75; 3,200 relay — 1. Hilbert 8:37.57; 2. Manitowoc Lutheran (Neubauer, Vogt, Rehbein, Krahn), 8:54.97; 3,200 — 1. Stuart Robertson, A, 10:22.48; 2. Alex Drevs, R, 10:25.35; 800 — 1. Grant Wedephol, R, 2:04.93

Girls

Team results: 1. Manitowoc Lutheran 120, 2. Hilbert 114, 3. Algoma 107, 4. Reedsville 101, 5. Sheboygan Lutheran 76, 6. Gilbralter/Washington Island 61, 7. Kohler 47, 8. Elkhart Lake-Glenbulah 30, 9. Sevastopol 29, 10. Shiocton 6

High jump — 1. Carli Tebow, SE, 4-6; 3. Tarran Boettcher, R, 4-4; 3. Bailey Ebben, R, 4-4; Long jump — 1. Rachel Feuerstein, A, 15-10; 2. Emma Dewane, ML, 14-10.5; Shot put — 1. Kennedy Blahnik, A, 45-7.75; 7. Bethanie Ebben, R, 31-1.5; 3,200 relay — 1. Gibraltar/Washington Island 10:33.51; 3. Reedsville (Lubner, Eckstein, Hughes, Sheahan), 10:51.15; 100 hurdles — 1. Emily Holzman, EL, 17.31; 2. Taran Boettcher, R, 17.75; 100 — 1. Maria Gruett, H, 13.33; 3. Emma Dewane, ML, 13.66; 800 relay — 1. Gibraltar/Washington Island 1:52.08; 2. Manitowoc Lutheran (Brehmer, Bramstedt, Jost, Dewane), 1:55.79; 400 — 1. Makenna Ash, GW, 1:02.45; 2. Rachel Winter, ML, 1:03.76; 400 relay — 1. Hilbert 51.91; 2. Manitowoc Lutheran (Brehmer, Dewane, Herzog, Winter), 53.25; 300 hurdles — 1. Valerie Linck, K, 49.87; 3. Sara Herzog, ML, 50.81; 200 — 1. Rachel Winter, ML, 27.51; 3,200 — 1. Tess Leibham, SL, 12:13.29; 6. Nicole Strutz, ML, 13:09.86; 1,600 relay — 1. Gibraltar/Washington Island 4:22.22; 2. Reedsville (Lubner, Ba. Ebben, Eckstein, Sheahan), 4:27.50; Discus — 1. Kennedy Blahnik, A, 150-3; 2. Chloe Eckstein, R, 108-2; Pole vault — 1. Rachel Feuerstein, A, 9-0; 4. Edith Hughes, R, 7-0; Triple jump — 1. Shante Williams, A, 16-1; 2. Rachel Winter, ML, 33-5; 1,600 — 1. Whitney Ebert, A, 5:34.91; 7. Nicole Strutz, ML, 6:04.55; 800 — 1. Clarissa Jaueregui, GW, 2:24.16; 3. Brittany Sheahan, R, 2:30.12

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports