Wildcats topple Huskies

Wildcats topple Huskies

News

Wildcats topple Huskies

By

Paul Cardillo led the Pinelands boys tennis team to a 3-2 Shore Conference Tournament first-round victory over Matawan, clinching a point at second singles by defeating Mario Liu 6-2, 7-5. The 17th-seeded Wildcats also won a point at third singles when Chuck Poklikuha defeated the 16th-seeded Huskies’s Matt Anderson 6-0, 6-2.

Thomas Poklikuha and Paul Suarez secured an important point at second doubles for the Wildcats by defeating Arsh Raince and Tyler Jordan 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.

The Huskies came at first singles when Andrew Polyak defeated Noah Cardillo 6-0, 7-6 (5) and at first doubles from Dan Pryzbylski and Eric Ni.

MANALAPAN 3, MONMOUTH 2: Jay Kasakove won his match at third singles, leading the ninth-seeded Braves (6-2) over the eighth-seeded Falcons (4-3). Sam Wang and Chris Colen also won their match at first doubles, defeating Daniel Rounds and John Wills 2-6, 6-0, 6-3.

Ivan Romano won his match at first singles over James Zhang.

OCEAN 4, BRICK 1: Matt Regan won his match at second singles, leading the 15th-seeded Spartans (10-3) over the 18th-seeded Dragons (5-6). Noah Chomsky won his match at thid singles over Troy Dermond 6-1, 6-0.

Nick Lantieri secured the only point of the match for the Dragons at first singles by defeating Jeff Chiu 6-1, 6-7 (6), 6-3.

CENTRAL 3, RED BANK 2: Senior Lenny Duarte won his match at second singles, leading the 14th-seeded Golden Eagles (9-0) over the 19th-seeded Bucs (6-5). James Bojko clinched a point at third singles for the Golden Eagles.

Ethan Nuebelt won his match at first singles for the Bucs over Josh Packen 7-5, 7-5.

SOUTHERN 4, ST. ROSE 1: Max Oehlmann won his match at second singles, leading the 21st seeded Rams (7-4) to victory over the 12th-seeded Purple Roses (7-1). Shjon Houser clinched a point at third singles by defeating Colin McDermott 6-0, 6-4.

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN 5, RANNEY 0: Brian Dylla won his match at first singles, leading the 13th-seeded Griffins (8-1) over the 20th-seeded Panthers (4-3). Dylan Thompson-Sevcik secured a point at second singles by beating Karl Brand 6-1, 6-2.

TOMS RIVER EAST 5, MATER DEI PREP 0: Brandon Woolley won his match at first singles, leading the 11th-seeded Raiders (8-1) over the 22nd-seeded Seraph. Derek Muniz secured a point at second singles by beating Connor Skeen 6-0, 6-0.

In girls lacrosse

RUMSON-FH 13: RED BANK CATHOLIC 7: Mary Scarrone scored a team-high three goals and two assists, leading the Bulldogs (7-4) over the Caseys (9-1) in a nondivisonal game. Bridget Curran scored two goals and finished with a team-high three assists for the Bulldogs.

Grace Fallon finished with two goals and one assist for the Caseys.

In boys volleyball

TR SOUTH 2, BARNEGAT 0: Alek Purpuro’s five kills, four blocks and four aces and Joe Esposito’s 22 assists led the host Indians (8-3) past the Bengals (4-8) in a nondivisional match.

Bobby Erickson paced the Bengals with 12 assists and two kills.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/wildcats-topple-huskies
Wildcats topple Huskies
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.