2013-14 ALL-USA Kentucky Baseball Team

2013-14 ALL-USA Kentucky Baseball Team

ALL-USA

2013-14 ALL-USA Kentucky Baseball Team

By

COACH OF THE YEAR

Andy Porta, St. Xavier (Louisville)
Porta guided the Tigers to a 30-win season that culminated in the program’s sixth state title.

FIRST TEAM

OF Kaleb Duckworth(PLAYER OF THE YEAR), Henderson County, 6-3, Sr.
At the end of the regular season, the Gatorade Kentucky Player of the Year boasted a .432 batting average, seven home runs and 36 RBI as the team’s leadoff hitter.

P Jon Thomas Green, Glasgow, 6-2, Sr.

As the team’s pitching ace, Green compiled a 7-2 record in his first 13 appearances while maintaining a 1.10 ERA.

P Caleb Bruner, Logan County (Russellville), 6-0, Jr.
In his first 10 appearances on the mound, Bruner posted an 8-1 record while maintaining a 1.16 ERA and amassing 101 strikeouts.

C Dale Gumm, John Hardin (Elizabethtown), 5-10, Sr.
Gumm boasted a .515 batting average and a .623 on-base percentage while tallying 14 doubles and 34 RBI. He stole 22 bases.

1B Jay Vincent, Livingston Central (Smithland), 6-3, Jr.
Voted as the team’s most outstanding player, Vincent hit .479 for the season and had a .585 on-base percentage.

2B Collin Harris, Danville, 6-1, Sr.
One of the state’s top power hitters, Harris belted 14 home runs and drove in 39 runs while maintaining a .515 batting average.

SS Reed Spata, Scott (Covington), 5-11, Sr.
The 10th Region Player of the Year batted .500 this season and stole more than 30 bases.

3B Andrew Kirkland, John Hardin (Elizabethtown), 5-10, Sr.
Kirkland compiled a .415 batting average and a .534 on-base percentage while recording seven home runs and 38 RBI.

OF Mason Forbes, Ryle (Union), 6-1, Sr.
In addition to being named his team’s MVP, Forbes’ performance garnered him first-team recognition by the Northern Kentucky Baseball Coaches Association.

OF Nolan Simpkins, Butler Traditional (Louisville), 5-11, Jr.
An offensive threat all season, Simpkins’ home run in the 22nd district title game helped the Bears secure the 4-1 win and repeat as champions.

SECOND TEAM

P Jake Griffin, Ohio County (Hartford), 6-1, Jr.
P Micah Miniard, Boyle County (Danville), 6-7, Sr.
1B Brayden Combs, Beechwood (Fort Mitchell), 6-4, So.
2B Daniel Little, Lexington Catholic, 5-10, Jr.
SS Wyatt Terrell, Henry Clay (Lexington), 5-11, Sr.
3B Austin Clemons, St. Xavier (Louisville), 6-2, Sr.
C Riley Jackson, Lexington Catholic, 5-10, Sr.
OF Luke Rouse, Tates Creek (Lexington), 5-10, Sr.
OF Ethan Stringer, Beechwood (Fort Mitchell), 6-1, So.
OF Trenton Cundiff, Owensboro, 6-0, Sr.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports