2013-14 ALL-USA Missouri Girls Basketball Team

2013-14 ALL-USA Missouri Girls Basketball Team

ALL-USA

2013-14 ALL-USA Missouri Girls Basketball Team

By

For a list of other American Family Insurance ALL-USA state teams, click here.

Coach of the Year

Dan Rolfes, Incarnate Word (St. Louis)
Not only did the Red Knights finish the season 30-1, defeat each of their postseason opponents by double-digits, and claim the Class 4A state title, but Rolfe’s team also defeated Class 5A powerhouse Rock Bridge in a thrilling February showdown. 

First Team

F Napheesa Collier, Incarnate Word (St. Louis), 6-1, Jr. (Player of the Year)
As amazing as she is on offense (averaging 23.7 points per game and putting up 33 points in the Red Knights state title game victory over Dexter) Collier might be more dominant on the other end of the floor, averaging10 rebounds, 3.8 steals, and 2.3 blocks per game.

F Aubrey Buckley, Parkview (Springfield), 6-2, Sr.
The Ozark Conference Player of the Year, Buckley’s 20.8 points, 8.2 rebounds, and 2.3 steals per game lifted the Vikings to the Class 5A District 12 title game. 

G Sophie Cunningham, Rock Bridge (Columbia), 6-1, Jr.
The leading scorer on a Class 5A state champion loaded with great talent, Cunningham averaged 18.5 points in addition to her 4.4 assists, five rebounds, and 2.4 steals per game for the Bruins.

G Nakiah Bell, Incarnate Word (St. Louis), 5-6, Sr.
Taking advantage of the outside opportunities created by teammate Napheesa Collier’s unmatched play around the key, this Iowa State recruit averaged 14.8 points and five assists per game in addition to nailing 89 three-pointers this year.

G Lauren Aldridge, Marshfield (Marshfield), 5-7, Sr.
Before heading to the University of Kansas next season, Aldridge averaged 14.8 points and 4.2 assists, helping the Blue Jays reach the Class 5A semifinals.

Second Team

G Hannah Noe, Dexter (Dexter), 5-9, Sr.

G Heather Harman, Walnut Grove (Walnut Grove), 5-9, Sr.

G Alesia Sutton, Parkway North (St. Louis), 5-7, So.

G Carrie Shephard, South Pemiscot (Steele), 5-4, Sr.

F Cierra Porter, Rock Bridge (Columbia), 6-5, Jr.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports