2013-14 ALL-USA New Jersey Boys Basketball Team

2013-14 ALL-USA New Jersey Boys Basketball Team

ALL-USA

2013-14 ALL-USA New Jersey Boys Basketball Team

By

For a list of other American Family Insurance ALL-USA state teams, click here.

Coach of the Year

Dave Boff, Roselle Catholic (Union)
The Lions hit a rough patch late in the season, but once the tournament schedule began, Boff’s team caught fire, winning the Non-Public B South title, then the Non-Public B title with a victory over Bob Hurley’s Friars, and finally reaching the semifinals of the annual Tournament of Champions before falling to East Side by a single point. 

First Team

C Karl Towns Jr., St. Joseph (Metuchen), 6-11, Sr. (Player of the Year)
The Gatorade National player of the Year and University of Kentucky commit averaged 21.2 points, 13.9 rebounds, 6.3 blocks, 4.7 assists, and 2.0 steals per game while leading the Falcons to a 30-2 record and the Non-Public A state title.

F Quadri Moore, Linden (Linden), 6-8, Sr.
This future University of Cincinnati Bearcat averaged an impressive 16.3 points per game but he saved his best performance for the last game of his high school career, scoring 22 points and grabbing 21 boards in the Tigers Group 4 championship game win over Trenton Central.

G Matt Farrell, Point Pleasant Beach (Point Pleasant), 6-2, Sr.
Tremendously dangers from long range (he racked up 71 three-pointers) this Notre Dame signee averaged 19.5 points, 71 3-pointers, 5.9 assists, 3.9 steals, and 3.8 rebounds per game for the Group 1 Central champion Garnet Gulls.

G Tarin Smith, St Anthony (Asbury), 6-2, Sr.
Playing for the legendary coach Bob Hurley, this future Nebraska Cornhusker averaged 15 points, four rebounds, and four assists as the Friars rolled to the Non-Public B state title game.

G Paul Jorgensen, Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey), 6-3, Sr.
An excellent shooter from beyond the three-point line, this George Washington commit averaged 17.8 points, 5.0 rebounds and 3.5 assists for the Non-Public North A finalist Ironmen.

Second Team

G Isaiah Briscoe, Roselle Catholic (Union) 6-3, Jr.

G Wade Baldwin, St. Joseph (Hillsborough), 6-2, Sr.

G Malachi Richardson, Trenton Catholic (Hamilton) 6-6, Jr.

F Trey Lowe, Ewing (Ewing), 6-5, Jr.

C Moustapha Diagne, Pope John XXIII (Sparta), 6-8, Jr.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports