2013-14 ALL-USA Tennessee Baseball Team

2013-14 ALL-USA Tennessee Baseball Team

ALL-USA

2013-14 ALL-USA Tennessee Baseball Team

By

COACH OF THE YEAR

Matt Buckner, Farragut (Knoxville)

After suffering the death of an assistant coach prior to the season, Farragut capped an emotional campaign with a AAA state championship, led by Buckner.

FIRST TEAM

P Justus Sheffield(PLAYER OF THE YEAR), Tullahoma, Sr.
The southpaw had a perfect record on the mound, going 10-0 with a 0.34 ERA and striking out 131 batters. The Gatorade National Player of the Year also batted .405 with three home runs.

P Donny Everett, Clarksville, Jr.
Clarksville’s ace went 11-1, striking out 105 and limiting his opponent to less than a run per game.

C Eric Hart, McMinn Central (Englewood), Jr.
Hart was solid behind the plate and threw out more than half (19-36) of the runners who tried to steal on him.

1B Kyle Hubbuch, Wilson Central (Lebanon), Sr.
Wilson Central’s first baseman batted .431 with eight home runs and 43 RBI.

2B Nathan Murrell, Boyd-Buchanan (Chattanooga), Sr.
Murrell (.427 batting average) powered Boyd-Buchanan’s offense with 52 RBI and 53 hits.

SS James Paisley, Cookeville, Sr.
The shortstop hit .504 with 17 doubles, four home runs and 40 RBI and added 10 stolen bases.

3B Drew Huff, Riverdale (Murfreesboro), Jr.
Huff churned out 64 hits (including 14 doubles) and 22 RBI to bat .441 on the season.

OF Bryce Denton, Ravenwood (Brentwood), Jr.
Denton hit for power and average, batting .484 with 10 home runs and a staggering 63 RBI.

OF DeAires Moses, East Nashville, Sr.
The fleet-footed outfielder batted .547, stealing 32 bases and scoring just as many times.

OF Lane Thomas, Bearden (Knoxville), Sr.
Thomas hit .410, slugged 17 home runs and added 40 RBI despite being walked 53 times in 41 games this year.

SECOND TEAM

P Logan Gentry, Dobyns-Bennett (Kingsport), Sr.
P Matt Williams, Oneida, Jr.
C Nico Mascia, Farragut (Knoxville), Jr.
1B Chase Chambers, Farragut (Knoxville), Sr.
2B Tyler Brown, Dyer County (Newbern), Sr.
SS Dale Burdick, Summit (Spring Hill), Sr.
3B Curt Hoppe, Mt. Juliet, Sr.
OF Carter Wiseman, Goodpasture Christian (Madison), Sr.
OF Darien Prewett, Spring Hill (Columbia), Sr.
OF Hunter Tackett, Anderson County (Clinton), Sr.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports