2013-14 ALL-USA Tennessee Girls Basketball Team

2013-14 ALL-USA Tennessee Girls Basketball Team

ALL-USA

2013-14 ALL-USA Tennessee Girls Basketball Team

By

For a list of other American Family Insurance ALL-USA state teams, click here.

Coach of the Year

Chad Hidbon, Blackman
Finishing his ninth season as head coach at Blackman, Hidbon won the school’s first state championship in 2013-14 and helped guide this year’s team to the top overall national ranking.

First Team

G Crystal Dangerfield, Blackman (Murfreesboro), 5-5, Soph. 
Ultra-quick and a member of Team USA last summer, Dangerfield helped lead Blackman to the Class AAA girls basketball title, the school’s first state championship in any team sport.  She averaged 14.5 points, 3.6 assists, and 2.9 steals per game.

G Jaycee Coe, Jackson County, 5-11, Sr. 
As a senior, Coe averaged 24.2 points, 6.2 rebounds and 2.7 assists per game leading her team back to the state championship game after winning the state title as a junior.  Coe has signed with the University of Kentucky.

G Alexa Middleton, Riverdale (Murfreesboro), 5-9, Sr. (Player of the Year) 
Signed to play with Lady Vols at the University of Tennessee, Middleton averaged 17.8 points, 4.2 rebounds, 3.4 assists, and 2.8 steals per game as a senior.   Middleton led Riverdale to back-to-back state championships as a sophomore and junior.

F Jasmine Cincore, Briarcrest Christian (Eads), 5-9, Sr. 
University of Nebraska signee averaged 15.2 points, eight rebounds, 3.1 assists, 3.1 steals, and 1.1 blocks per game.  As a junior in 2013, Jasmine was the DII-AA West Region Player of the Year and won her first of two Miss Basketball Awards.  She guided Briarcrest Christian to win 53 of 55 games played in her two seasons at the school.

F Kennesha Nichols, Ensworth (Nashville), 5-11, Sr. 
A skilled inside-out player that contributes from all areas of the court ended her career with more than 1,000 points and 500 rebounds.  Nichols signed with Georgia State University.

Second Team

G Micah Scheetz, Webb (Knoxville), 5-8, Soph.

G Kennedy Potts, Harpeth Hall (Nashville), 5-10, Sr.

G Abbey Sissom, Cannon County (Woodbury), 5-9, Sr.

F Keiana Gilbert, Columbia Central (Columbia), 5-10, Sr.

F Emily Lytle, Evangelical Christian (Memphis), 6-0, Soph.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports