2014 All-State Football Team | Madison Southern's Damien Harris leads voting

2014 All-State Football Team | Madison Southern's Damien Harris leads voting

Football

2014 All-State Football Team | Madison Southern's Damien Harris leads voting

See the complete list of first, second, third team and honorable mentions here

By

See the complete list of first, second, third team and honorable mentions here

Damien Harris is one of the best running backs in the recent, if not entire, history of Kentucky high school football. He received praise from some far more accomplished legends of the game earlier this month.

One of the state’s most heralded college football recruits in years, Madison Southern High School running back Damien Harris tops The Courier-Journal’s 2014 All-State Football Team.

With 44 selections, Harris was the top vote-getter from the 112 coaches who returned ballots.

Harris, a 5-foot-10 208-pounder, rushed for 1,474 yards and 23 touchdowns on 99 carries for the Eagles this season. He missed four games because of a knee injury.

The No. 1-ranked running back in the country by Rivals.com, Harris has narrowed his college choices to Kentucky, Alabama, Ohio State, Florida and Texas A&M and is expected to commit next month.

Of the 24 first-team All-State selections, 14 have committed to colleges.

Among them are eight players who have committed to Western Kentucky — Lafayette’s Lucky Jackson and DeVon Quincy, Glasgow’s Marquez Trigg, Madisonville-North Hopkins’ Cullen Reynolds, Russell County’s Nick Coffey, Graves County’s Heath Wiggins, DeSales’ Bryant Pirtle and Seneca’s Aldwin Jackson.

Four first-team picks have committed to Kentucky, including three offensive linemen — Woodford County’s Drake Jackson, Henderson County’s Mason Wolfe and Lafayette’s Landon Young. Warren East linebacker Eli Brown also has committed to UK.

Caldwell County quarterback Elijah Sindelar has committed to Purdue, and Graves County linebacker Cody Crider is headed to Southern Illinois.

 

MORE ALL-STATE | A closer look at first-team offense selections

MORE ALL-STATE | A closer look at first-team defense selections

 

ALL-STATE OFFENSE

OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM

QB – Elijah Sindelar, Caldwell County

6-5 200 Senior

RB – Damien Harris, Madison Southern

5-10 208 Senior

RB – Marquez Trigg, Glasgow

6-0 210 Senior

RB – Quinton Baker, Ashland Blazer

5-8 176 Junior

WR – Lucky Jackson, Lafayette

6-2 172 Senior

WR – Alex Veneman, Highlands

5-11 170 Senior

OL – Drake Jackson, Woodford County

6-2 290 Junior

OL – Chase Daff, Scott County

6-3 275 Senior

OL – Cullen Reynolds, Madisonville-North Hopkins

6-6 295 Senior

OL – Mason Wolfe, Henderson County

6-6 305 Senior

OL – Landon Young, Lafayette

6-7 270 Junior

K – Keaton Kennedy, North Laurel

5-11 175 Senior

SECOND TEAM

QB – Beau Hoge, Highlands

6-1 205 Senior

RB – Brent Holman, Bourbon County

5-10 205 Senior

RB – Joquise Buford, Henry Clay

5-9 165 Junior

RB – Donald Brooks, Trinity

5-11 185 Senior

WR – Keion Wakefield, Male

5-11 180 Junior

WR – Zy’Aire Hughes, McCracken County

6-1 187 Junior

OL – Jarrod Cubert, Anderson County

6-3 275 Senior

OL – Sullivan Simpson, Henry Clay

6-3 280 Senior

OL – Andrew Wilks, Lincoln County

6-3 275 Senior

OL – Jordan Meredith, Bowling Green

6-2 275 Junior

OL – Sam Murrer, Covington Catholic

6-5 280 Senior

K – Andrew Upton, South Warren

6-1 174 Senior

THIRD TEAM

QB – Clay McKee, Scott County

6-0 185 Senior

RB – Arien Beasley, North Oldham

5-10 190 Senior

RB – Keith Guy, Scott County

6-0 175 Junior

RB – Nick Whitman, Lexington Christian

6-2 215 Senior

WR – Jake Johnson, Pulaski County

6-0 160 Sophomore

WR – Eli Pepper, Caldwell County

6-8 200 Senior

OL – Cameron Bailey, Lexington Catholic

6-3 295 Senior

OL – Will Ulmer, Madison Central

6-5 275 Junior

OL – Graham Lawrence, Trigg County

6-5 301 Senior

OL – Houston Sparkman, Male

6-1 280 Senior

OL – Zach Caldwell, Harlan County

6-3 305 Senior

K – Hector Garcia, Graves County

5-10 170 Senior

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks

Zach Carmichael, Anderson County; Skyler Griffith, Williamsburg; Riley Hall, Pulaski County; Jarredd Jarrell, Prestonsburg; Davis Mattingly, Male; Drew Moore, Dixie Heights; Reese Ryan, Lexington Catholic; Ryan Young, Trinity; Ray Zuberer, Owensboro Catholic.

Running backs

Jaylen Boyd, Caldwell County; Ellis Cain, Male; Trevor Carnell, Bullitt Central; Logan Holbrook, Spencer County; Brandon Jones, Hazard; Jaylen Jones, Lexington Catholic; Kevin Kuriger, South Oldham; Jordan Lasley, Adair County; Daric Pugh, Pikeville; Desmon Quarles, Russellville; Jalen Washington, Frankfort; Adrian Williams-Ralston, Western; Kendon Young, Campbellsville.

Wide receivers

Devan Ables, Magoffin County; Kobe Carter, Henderson County; Cody Estep, Pikeville; Jensen Feggins, Warren Central; Tyler Jefferson, Doss; Rasheed Jones, McCracken County; Jansen Riney, Owensboro Catholic; Zackery Smith, Male; John Stratton, Daviess County; Michael Vaeth, Hancock County; Malik Walker, Pleasure Ridge Park.

Linemen

Blake Asher, Leslie County; Lucas Brewer, Pulaski Southwestern; Noah Bringer, Male; Logan Cardwell, Franklin-Simpson; Kel Carmen, Mayfield; Dante Darcus, Murray; Ray Dixon, Hazard; Zach Ingle, Corbin; Jacob Key, Manual; Mack Little, South Floyd; Drew Mullins, Belfry; Christian Olmstead, Simon Kenton; Josh Peyton, East Jessamine; Tristen Salyer, Johnson Central; Thomas Spears, Prestonsburg; Lucas Williams, Owensboro; Drew Yeager, Boyle County.

Kickers

L.J. Allara, Pikeville; Noah Bicksler, Todd County Central; Devonta Guillory, John Hardin; Tyler Pack, Johnson Central.

 

ALL-STATE DEFENSE

DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM

DL – Nick Coffey, Russell County

6-5 240 Senior

DL – Heath Wiggins, Graves County

6-3 250 Senior

DL – Ben Holt, Bowling Green

5-11 220 Senior

DL – Bryant Pirtle, DeSales

6-3 210 Senior

LB – Eli Brown, Warren East

6-2 192 Senior

LB – Cody Crider, Graves County

6-1 205 Senior

LB – Austin Hatfield, Belfry

5-9 225 Senior

LB – DeVon Quincy, Lafayette

6-3 220 Senior

DB – Ta’Corian Darden, Russellville

5-9 172 Senior

DB – Aldwin Jackson, Seneca

6-1 180 Senior

DB – Dee Cain, Caldwell County

6-2 215 Junior

P – Blanton Creque, Collins

5-10 180 Senior

SECOND TEAM

DL – Branden Johnson, Dixie Heights

6-3 280 Senior

DL – Zach Barber, Scott County

5-10 220 Senior

DL – Ty’Ron Horton, Manual

6-4 255 Senior

DL – Davian Logan, Garrard County

6-3 325 Junior

LB – Sean Hammonds, Ballard

6-3 230 Senior

LB – Kash Daniel, Paintsville

6-3 215 Junior

LB – Austin McElwain, South Warren

5-11 195 Junior

LB – D.J. Smith, Manual

6-2 233 Senior

DB – Davonte Robinson, Henry Clay

6-1 170 Junior

DB – Trevor Jones, Estill County

5-9 170 Senior

DB – John Wilson, Meade County

5-11 165 Senior

P – Sid Herndon, Mayfield

6-1 175 Junior

THIRD TEAM

DL – LaDarrius Morton, Paul Dunbar

6-0 275 Junior

DL – Landon Corolla, Trinity

6-3 232 Senior

DL – Jack Thompson, Metcalfe County

6-2 242 Junior

DL – Damani Jenkins, Barren County

5-10 200 Senior

LB – Milik Lewis, Iroquois

6-0 200 Senior

LB – Cole Frazier, Bell County

6-3 225 Senior

LB – Chase Boling, Lexington Catholic

6-2 235 Senior

LB – Logan Butler, St. Xavier

6-2 190 Senior

DB – Connor Messer, Raceland

6-4 180 Senior

DB – Rodjay Burns, Trinity

6-2 175 Junior

DB – Keanu Young, Bardstown

5-7 150 Senior

P – Nick Locher, Owensboro

6-0 195 Senior

HONORABLE MENTION

Defensive linemen

Chance Ansardi, Rockcastle County; Jacory Bard, Russellville; Mack Cox, Boyle County; Connor Foos, Trinity; Tre Hornbuckle, Murray; Raquan Horton, Belfry; Cole Kendall, Mayfield; Hunter Merrick, Pulaski County; Garrett Perry, Shelby County; Colin Portman, North Oldham.

Linebackers

DeQuantae Allen, Bourbon County; Seth Bryan, Central Hardin; Jeremiah Draper, North Hardin; Hagen Ellis, Boyle County; GeKove Gardner, Owensboro; Mason Helton, Pulaski County; Johnny Hernandez, Mayfield; Connor John, South Oldham; Damon Lowe, Trinity; Jake McFadden, North Laurel; Ty Mutter, Allen County-Scottsville; Joe Pierce, Wayne County; Skylar Pool, Trigg County; Aaron Sipple, Madison Southern; Kody Smith, Pulaski Southwestern; Tevin Toler, Christian County; Shaun Whittinghill, Moore; Ryan Woolf, Ryle.

Defensive backs

Will Adams, Greenwood; Mason Alstatt, Lafayette; Kenndale Briggs, Central; Brandon Burton, Adair County; Terry Calloway, Ballard; Peyton Case, Betsy Layne; James Fletcher Collins, Breathitt County; Jordan Gonzalez, Manual; George Gregory, Pulaski County; Demetrius Holt, Male; Dalton Keeton, Magoffin County; Devin Key, Bryan Station; Desjahvonni Miles, Murray; Nathan Pray, Perry County Central; Airius Phillips, Owensboro; Malik Saunders, Iroquois; Davey Sermersheim, St. Xavier.

Punters

Slade Crutchfield, Garrard County; Luke Daniels, Paintsville; Kaleb England, Barren County; Sergio Gutierrez, Lloyd Memorial; Austin Johnson, DeSales; Luke Schaeffer, Lawrence County.

 

Jason Frakes can be reached at (502) 582-4046 and followed on Twitter @kyhighs.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/2014-all-state-football-team-madison-southerns-damien-harris-leads-voting?utm_source=smg&utm_medium=wasabi&utm_content
2014 All-State Football Team | Madison Southern's Damien Harris leads voting
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.