2014 ALL-USA North Carolina Football Team Announced

2014 ALL-USA North Carolina Football Team Announced

ALL-USA

2014 ALL-USA North Carolina Football Team Announced

By


COACH OF THE YEAR:

Paul Whitaker, West Henderson (Hendersonville)

Whitaker righted the ship after a dismal 1-10 season last year to take the Falcons into the 3A state playoffs. West Henderson recorded the school’s first home playoff win in 24 years and finished the season with an 8-5 record.

OFFENSE

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Josh Ladowski, Lake Norman (Mooresville)

The Lake Norman offense was centered around Ladowski as he amassed 3,631 yards and 43 touchdowns in the air and rushed for another 2,031 yards and 34 touchdowns in 16 games.

QB Josh Ladowski (5-9, 185, Sr.), Lake Norman (Mooresville)
RB Jager Gardner (6-3, 205, Sr.), Owen (Black Mountain)
RB Reggie Gallaspy (5-11, 205, Sr.), Southern Guilford (Greensboro)
WR Cornell Powell (6-1, 190, Jr.), Rose (Greenville)
WR Cole Cleary (6-2, 190, Sr.), Hendersonville
TE Carl Tucker (6-2, 215, Sr.), Hough (Cornelius)
OL Brian Chaffin (6-2, 285, Sr.), Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte)
OL Kevin Norton (6-3, 280, Sr.), Richmond (Rockingham)
OL Emanuel McGirt (6-6, 270, Sr.), Hillside (Durham)
OL Duncan Musselwhite (6-3, 225, Sr.), New Bern
OL Logan Tisch (6-3, 285, Sr.), Chapel Hill

Reggie Gallaspy

Reggie Gallaspy

DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Edward Davis, Farmville Central (Farmville)

The senior linebacker was the linchpin of the Farmville Central defense, averaging nearly 17 tackles a game, with four interceptions, two defensive touchdowns and 45 tackles for loss on the season.

DL Shy Tuttle (6-2, 315, Sr.), North Davidson (Lexington)
DL Sterling Johnson (6-5, 280, Sr.), Cleveland (Clayton)
DL Josh Houser (6-2, 260, Sr.), Starmount (Boonville)
DL Lance Moore (6-2, 220, Jr.), Weddington (Matthews)
LB Edward Davis (6-0, 220, Sr.), Farmville Central (Farmville)
LB Garrett Hooker (6-2, 225, Jr.), Ledford (Thomasville)
LB Brandon McMillian (6-0, 203, Sr.), Scotland (Laurinburg)
DB Dayshawn Pridgen (5-7, 150, Sr.), Eastern Wayne (Goldsboro)
DB Jaire Alexander (5-11, 170, Sr.), Rocky River (Mint Hill)
DB Dominique Roseboro (5-11, 182, Sr.), Crest (Shelby)
DB Mark Fields II (5-11, 180, Sr.), Hough (Cornelius)

SPECIAL TEAMS

K/P Alex Trejo (5-10, 230, Sr.), Crest (Shelby)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports