2014 Colorado State Cross Country Meet

2014 Colorado State Cross Country Meet

News

2014 Colorado State Cross Country Meet

By

KUSA – The 2014 Colorado State Cross Country was in full swing early this morning in Colorado Springs at the Penrose Event Center. The day was filled with first time state championship winning runners, past due winners, and young runners helping their teams take home the state championship title for their class.

In boys cross country, Paul Roberts of Lyons High School won his 3rd 2A state title finishing with a time of 16:13. Roberts had the best time of the day at the state meet for boys cross country and in the overall meet, helping the Lyons boys cross country take home the 2A state title.

SkyView’s, junior Ben Butler, won his first 3A state title with a time of 16:17. In 4A, Palmer Ridge senior, Ryan Hamer finished with a time of 16:17.7 to finish first taking the 4A state title. Palmer Ridge boys cross country also won as a team with an average time of 17:19.7.

In girls cross country, sophomore Lauren Gregory of Fort Collins High School is two-for-two in both of her 5A girls cross country state appearances. Gregory finished 30 seconds faster than the next closest finisher with a time of 18:55.8. Gregory’s time was part of a combined time of 20:21 helping the Fort Collins girls cross country team also take home a state title in 5A.

The girls 4A cross country state championship was won by junior Katie Rainsberger of Air Academy with a time of 18:50.3. Rainsberger finally won her first state title, in the past two years finishing second to Niwot’s Elise Cranny. Her time was the fastest time of the day recorded for girls cross country.

Lyons’ girls cross country team also won the team state title for 2A with an average time of 21:03.7, making it a pair of state title for the 2A school at the 2014 State Cross Country meet.

Boys 5a Team Scores:

Team results: Mountain Vista 114, Fort Collins 156, Fairview 198, Boulder 223, Cherry Creek 226, Coronado 229, Rampart 241, Smoky Hill 248, Broomfield 250, Arvada West 261, ThunderRidge 307, Heritage 315, Monarch 324, Rocky Mountain 329, Thornton 407, Fossil Ridge 423, Pomona 434, Dakota Ridge 438, Grandview 449, Chaparral 455, Cherokee Trail 468, Arapahoe 489, Loveland 491, Regis Jesuit 499, Palmer 504.

Girls 5A Team Scores:

Team results: Fort Collins 113, Monarch 118, Pine Creek 153, Cherry Creek 172, Fairview 197, Broomfield 217, Fossil Ridge 234, Boulder 255, Mountain Vista 257, Cherokee Trail 267, Smoky Hill 340, Horizon 354, Grandview 379, Legacy 395, Ralston Valley 398, Dakota Ridge 405, Rock Canyon 428, Arapahoe 428, Heritage 428, Loveland 460, Regis Jesuit 462, Coronado 487, Douglas County 519, Arvada West 600, Chatfield 657.

Boys 4A Team Scores:

Team results: Palmer Ridge 94, Niwot 106, Durango 153, Classical Academy 168, Thompson Valley 171, Battle Mountain 177, Cheyenne Mountain 205, Centaurus 278, Evergreen 295, Mountain View 315, Widefield 331, Ponderosa 341, Pueblo West 347, Air Academy 369, Erie 374, Eagle Valley 408, Longmont 428, Golden 471, Green Mountain 476, Montrose 502, Denver North 510, Pueblo Centennial 517, Fort Morgan 539, Falcon 550.

Girls 4A Team Scores:

Team results: Mountain View 127, Thompson Valley 139, Evergreen 144, Palmer Ridge 144, Niwot 161, Battle Mountain 212, Wheat Ridge 235, Green Mountain 242, Steamboat Springs 258, Classical Academy 308, Valor Christian 312, Discovery Canyon 317, Air Academy 344, Durango 354, Centaurus 385, Canon City 391, Cheyenne Mountain 400, Silver Creek 432, Summit 435, Mead 438, Holy Family 479, Woodland Park, Standley Lake 537, Pueblo South 540.

Boys 3A Team Scores:

Team results: Alamosa 60, Frontier Academy 117, Lamar 125, Gunnison 163, Skyview Academy 180, Salida 184, Platte Canyon 200, Vanguard 209, Peak to Peak 252, Estes Park 256, Jefferson Academy 273, University 320, St. Mary’s 365, Pagosa Springs 376, Bishop Machebeuf 388, Moffat County 389, Platte Valley 402, Basalt, Olathe 474, Ridgeview Academy 520.

Girls 3A Team Scores:

Team results: Alamosa 91, Salida 95, Kent Denver 109, Peak to Peak 128, Moffat County 144, Pagosa Springs 170, Estes Park 179, Colorado Academy 213, Skyview Academy 246, Aspen 250, Brush 294, Jefferson Academy 305, Frontier Academy 310, St. Mary’s Academy 328, Eaton 346, Vanguard 373, Lamar 435, Manitou Springs 464, Coal Ridge 500.

Boys 2A Team Scores:

Team results: Lyons 22, Mancos 29, Rocky Ford 38, Hotchkiss 48, Telluride 50, Ouray 52, Sargent 71, Heritage Christian Academy 73, Lake City Community 95, Resurrection Christian 101, Clear Creek 112, Denver Academy 113, Peyton 119, Wiggins 124, Dawson School 126, Pikes Peak Christian 135.

Girls 2A Team Scores:

Team results: Lyons 20, Telluride 24, Heritage Christian Academy 24, Hotchkiss 32, Shining Mountain 34, Sargent 61, Rocky Ford 69, Nederland 75, Peyton 84, Wiggins 110, Evangelical Christian 126.

 

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports