Volleyball: 3 area teams to compete in Thursday regional finals

Volleyball: 3 area teams to compete in Thursday regional finals

News

Volleyball: 3 area teams to compete in Thursday regional finals

By

Three of the nine mid-Michigan area high school volleyball teams who competed in regional semifinals on Tuesday advanced to 7 p.m. regional finals on Thursday.

Mason moved on in Class A, along with Lake Odessa Lakewood in Class B and Fowler in Class D.

VOLLEYBALL: THIS WEEK’S AREA REGIONALS

CLASS A at Mason

Tue.–Ann Arbor Huron 3, DeWitt 0

Mason 3, Portage Central 2

Thu.–Ann Arbor Huron at Mason, 7 p.m.

CLASS B at Dundee

Tue.–Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 3, New Boston Huron 0

Chelsea 3, Olivet 0

Thu.–Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard vs. Chelsea, 7 p.m.

CLASS B at Belding

Tue.–Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Haslett 0

Grand Rapids South Christian 3, Lakeview 0

Thu.–Grand Rapids South Christian vs. Lakewood, 7 p.m.

CLASS B at Birch Run

Tue.–North Branch 3, Corunna 0

Saginaw Swan Valley 3, Pinconning 0

Thu.–Saginaw Swan Valley vs. North Branch, 7 p.m.

CLASS C at Morley-Stanwood

Tue.–Morley-Stanwood 3, Shelby 0

Ravenna 3, Laingsburg 0

Thu.–Ravenna at Morley-Stanwood, 7 p.m.

CLASS D at Grant

Tue.–Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 3, Pentwater 0

Fowler 3, Muskegon Catholic Central 0

Thu.–Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart vs. Fowler, 7 p.m.

CLASS D at Hillsdale

Tue.–Camden-Frontier 3, North Adams-Jerome 0

Battle Creek St. Phillip 3, Lansing Christian 1

Thu.–Camden-Frontier vs. Battle Creek St. Phillip, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY’S POSSIBLE QUARTERFINALS

CLASS A at Portage Northern

Mason or Ann Arbor Huron vs. Grand Haven or Hudsonville, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS B at Portland

Lake Odessa Lakewood or Grand Rapids South Christian vs. Whitehall or Ada Forest Hills Eastern, 7 p.m.

CLASS D at Scottville Mason County Central

Fowler or Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart vs. Leland or Central Lake, 7 p.m.

NOTE: Quarterfinal winners advance to semifinals and finals from Thursday through Saturday, Nov. 20-22, at Battle Creek’s Kellogg Arena

VOLLEYBALL: AREA DISTRICTS

CLASS A at Okemos

Okemos 3, East Lansing 0

DeWitt 3, Grand Ledge 0

Waverly 3, Lansing Eastern 0

Waverly 3, Everett 1

DeWitt 3, Okemos 0

DeWitt 3, Waverly 0

CLASS A at Holt

Mason 3, Holt 1

Battle Creek Lakeview 3, Richland Gull Lake 0

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 3, Battle Creek Central 1

Mason 3, Battle Creek Lakeview 1

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 3, Jackson 1

Mason 3, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 0

CLASS A at St. Johns

Flushing 3, Owosso 0

Clio 3, Saginaw Arthur Hill 0

St. Johns 3, Clio 0

Flushing 3, Saginaw 0

Flushing 3, St. Johns 0

CLASS B at Chelsea

Tecumseh 3, Onsted 0

Adrian 3, Stockbridge 0

Chelsea 3, Tecumseh 0

Brooklyn Columbia Central 3, Adrian 2

Chelsea 3, Brooklyn Columbia Central 0

CLASS B at Parma Jackson County Western

Leslie 3, Parma Jackson County Western 0

Eaton Rapids 3, Jackson Northwest 2

Olivet 3, Leslie 0

Olivet 3, Eaton Rapids 1

CLASS B at Stanton Central Montcalm

Belding 3, Alma 1

Lakeview 3, Stanton Central Montcalm 2

Belding 3, Shepherd 0

Lakeview 3, Belding 2

CLASS B at Lake Odessa Lakewood

Hastings 3, Charlotte 1

Portland 3, Ionia 0

Lakewood 3, Hastings 0

Lakewood 3, Portland 0

CLASS B at Lansing Catholic

Haslett 3, Fowlerville 0

Williamston 3, Sexton 0

Haslett 3, Perry 0

Williamston 3, Lansing Catholic 0

Haslett 3, Williamston 2

CLASS B at Lake Fenton

Corunna 3, Durand 2

Ovid-Elsie 3, Flint Southwestern 0

Goodrich 3, Linden Lake Fenton 0

Corunna 3, Flint Powers Catholic 0

Goodrich 3, Ovid-Elsie 1

Corunna 3, Goodrich 2

CLASS C at Pewamo-Westphalia

Bath 3, Byron 0

Laingsburg 3, Pewamo-Westphalia 1

Bath 3, Carson City-Crystal 1

Laingsburg 3, Saranac 0

Laingsburg 3, Bath 2

CLASS C at Springport

Galesburg-Augusta 3, Dansville 0

Potterville 3, Maple Valley 1

Galesburg-Augusta 3, Springport 0

Galesburg-Augusta 3, Potterville 0

CLASS C at Ithaca

Ithaca 3, Merrill 0

St. Louis 3, Breckenridge 0

Ithaca 3, Sanford Meridian 0

St. Louis 3, Ithaca 0

CLASS D at Middleton Fulton

Fulton 3, Portland St. Patrick 2

Fowler 3, Ashley 1

Fowler 3, Fulton 0

CLASS D at Morrice

Lansing Christian 3, Morrice 1

Lansing Christian 3, Webberville 0

 

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports