All-District 10-5A names honors Wylie QB Carsen Cook, Lovejoy WR Aaron Fuller

All-District 10-5A names honors Wylie QB Carsen Cook, Lovejoy WR Aaron Fuller

News

All-District 10-5A names honors Wylie QB Carsen Cook, Lovejoy WR Aaron Fuller

By

Wylie senior Carsen Cook had 3,690 yards total offense with 40 touchdowns in sparking the Pirates’ run to a share of the District 10-5A title with Lovejoy, which got the top seed with its victory over Wylie. McKinney North had a school record playoff run to the 5A state quarterfinals and included a victory over district co-champ Lovejoy as one of its top victories.

Lovejoy junior receiver Aaron Fuller was an offensive juggernaut with 20.2 yards per catch and ending with 1,396 yards with 22 touchdowns as the Offensive MVP. McKinney North junior Justin Madubuike dominated front lines and special teams in alternating between tackle and end. With college scholarship offers around the country, Madubuike was named the Defensive MVP in the vote of coaches.

Lovejoy junior quarterback Bowman Sells passed for 3,008 yards with 35 touchdowns and was named first-team all-district quarterback while McKinney North senior running back Ronald Jones was hampered during district with an ankle injury but the Oklahoma State commit ended the Bulldogs’ playoff run with 2,009 yards with 28 touchdowns.

District MVP Carsen Cook QB SR Wylie

Offensive MVP Aaron Fuller* WR JR Lovejoy

Defensive MVP Justin Madubuike DT JR McKinney North

Newcomer of the Year Tre’lon Lyday FS SO Denison

Utility Player of the Year Cody Crouse* U JR Denison

Coach of the Year Ryan Cox Lovejoy

* Denotes Unanimous Selection

1st Team All-District Offense

Quarterback Bowman Sells JR Lovejoy

Running Back Eno Benjamin* SO Wylie East

Running Back Hunter Pfaff* SR Lovejoy

Running Back Ronald Jones* SR McKinney North

Wide Receiver Jordan Whaley* JR Wylie

Wide Receiver Jared Wyatt* JR Wylie East

Wide Receiver Steven Wagoner JR Denison

Wide Receiver Adam McDaniel SR Lovejoy

Wide Receiver Gabe Constantine SR McKinney North

Wide Receiver Zack English* SR Prosper

Tight End Jomarr Davis SR McKinney North

Center Castin Neumeyer SR Wylie

Offensive Line Jake Baumert* SR Lovejoy

Offensive Line Bailey Smith* JR Lovejoy

Offensive Line Tyler McMahon* SR McKinney

Offensive Line Perry Radway* SO McKinney North

Offensive Line Josh Schnitker* SO Sherman

Offensive Line Sawyer Ulmer* JR Wylie

Offensive Line Coy Tutt* JR Wylie East

Punter Nick Hutchins SR McKinney North

Wylie senior quarterback Carsen Cook was named All-District 10-5A MVP in a vote of coaches.

Wylie senior quarterback Carsen Cook was named All-District 10-5A MVP in a vote of coaches.

1st Team All-District Defense

Defensive Tackle Gabe Dutze JR McKinney North

Defensive Tackle Jonathan Torres SR Sherman

Defensive Tackle Divine Rockwell SR Wylie

Defensive End Devin Mitchell* JR Denison

Defensive End Cole Downing* SR Lovejoy

Defensive End Demarcus Porch* SR McKinney North

Inside Linebacker Jacob Hunt SR Wylie

Inside Linebacker Jacob Zaborsky SR Wylie East

Inside Linebacker Khalil Lewis SO McKinney North

Outside Linebacker Michael Kloza* SR Wylie

Outside Linebacker Luke Parker* SO Lovejoy

Outside Linebacker D’Mitri Parish* SR McKinney North

Safety Bryce Balous SR McKinney North

Safety Chadd Perry* JR Sherman

Safety Obinna Amadi* SR Wylie

Corner Kerenzo Credit* SR Wylie East

Corner Myron Robinson SR McKinney

Corner Anthony Grogan SR McKinney North

Kicker Hunter Emery* SR Denison

2nd Team All-District Offense

Quarterback Nick Hutchins SR McKinney North

Running Back Robert Mahone JR Prosper

Running Back Tyson Jones SR Sherman

Running Back Chase Tucker SR Lovejoy

Running Back Walker Torrain JR McKinney

Wide Receiver Darius Carter SR Wylie

Wide Receiver Chance Rogers SR Denison

Wide Receiver Drew Marr JR Denison

Wide Receiver Steven Prudhomme SO Lovejoy

Wide Receiver Rickey Fantroy JR McKinney

Wide Receiver Kirvin Parks SR McKinney North

Tight End Seth Black SR Denison

Center Caleb Stricklin JR McKinney

Offensive Line Sean Addicks JR Wylie East

Offensive Line Quinton Scally SR Denison

Offensive Line Tommy O’Connor SR Lovejoy

Offensive Line John Kent Calhoun SR McKinney

Offensive Line Jared Morris JR McKinney North

Offensive Line Steven Sellers SO Wylie

Punter Michael Cinquepalmi SR Lovejoy

2nd Team All-District Defense

Defensive Tackle Alec Comerford SR Lovejoy

Defensive Tackle Ryan Beattie SR Wylie

Defensive Tackle Jared Bell JR Wylie East

Defensive End Cameron Calhoun JR McKinney

Defensive End KC Akagha SR Wylie

Defensive End Mitch Doran JR Lovejoy

Defensive End Morgan Dooley JR Lovejoy

Inside Linbeacker Lorenzo Keck JR Wylie

Inside Linebacker Kevin Davis JR Lovejoy

Inside Linebacker Ty Stone SR McKinney

Outside Linebacker Max Lopez JR Wylie

Outside Linebacker Jarius Smith SR Wylie East

Outside Linebacker McShane Wyatt JR McKinney North

Safety Corey Gentle SO Wylie East

Safety Marques Jones SR McKinney

Corner Evan Bailey JR Wylie

Corner Delonzo Linley JR Denison

Corner Jake Mayfield JR Lovejoy

Kicker Austin Henning JR Lovejoy

Kicker Brandon Cunningham JR Wylie

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports