Appleton North/East swim team wins own invite title

Appleton North/East swim team wins own invite title

News

Appleton North/East swim team wins own invite title

By

APPLETON

The Appleton North/East boys’ swimming team won its own Lightning Invite on Friday night, easily outscoring Oshkosh West for the title.

North/East finished with 484.5 points, while Oshkosh West had 370. Manny Hernandez and Garner Kohrell each won two individual events for the Lightning.

Hernandez was first in the 200-yard freestyle in one minute, 48.37 seconds, and was first in the 500 freestyle in 4:48.87. Kohrell won the 100 butterfly in 54.26 seconds and won the 100 backstroke in 56.12 seconds.

Connor Deitrich had the other individual win for North/East, taking the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.25.

The Lightning’s other first-place finishes came in the 200 medley relay and the 400 freestyle relay.

APPLETON NORTH/EAST 484.5, OSHKOSH WEST 370, ASHWAUBENON 356.5, STEVENS POINT 277, BAY PORT 218, OSHKOSH NORTH/LOURDES 165, OREGON/BELLEVILLE 110, SHAWANO 104, APPLETON WEST/KIMBERLY 49, BROWN DEER 36

200 Medley R: 1, Appleton North/East (Garner Kohrell, Connor Deitrich, Josiah Vandenberg, Andrew Langenhahn) 1:43.29; 7, Appleton North/East (Tristan Biese, Shane Murphy-Pociask, Collin Moon, Mitchell Resch) 1:51.47. 200 Free: 1, Manny Hernandez AN/E 1:48.37; 6, Mitchell Resch AN/E 1:57.64; 7, Eastin Bricco AN/E 1:58.85; 8, Shane Murphy-Pociask AN/E 2:00.09. 200 IM: 1, Ryan Revolinski ON/L 2:03.30; 4, Josiah Vandenberg 2:09.74; 8, Andrew Langenhahn AN/E 2:12.75. 50 Free: 1, Ben Harris SP :23.13; 3, Connor Deitrich AN/E :23.40; 6, Andrew Fraser AW/K :23.71. 100 Fly: 1, Garner Kohrell AN/E :54.26; 2, Josiah Vandenberg AN/E :55.88; 7, Mitchell Bricco AN/E 1:00.40. 100 Free: 1, Zach Soper SHA :48.68. 500 Free: 1, Manny Hernandez AN/E 4:48.87; 4, Eastin Bricco AN/E 5:18.88; 8, Jonah Vandenberg AN/E 5:31.94. 200 Free R: 1, Oshkosh West 1:32.02; 2, Appleton North/East (Mitchell Resch, Mitchell Bricco, Connor Deitrich, Manny Hernandez) 1:35.14; 8, Appleton North/East (Shane Murphy-Pociask, Jonah Vandenberg, Eastin Bricco, Collin Moon) 1:39.34. 100 Back: 1, Garner Kohrell AN/E :56.12. 100 Breast: 1, Connor Deitrich AN/E 1:02.25; 7, Andrew Langenhahn AN/E 1:07.22. 400 Free R: 1, Appleton North/East (Josiah Vandenberg, Andrew Langenhahn, Manny Hernandez, Garner Kohrell) 3:22.72; 5, Appleton North/East (Shane Murphy-Pociask, Tristan Biese, Eastin Bricco, Mitchell Bricco) 3:34.72.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/appleton-northeast-swim-team-wins-own-invite-title
Appleton North/East swim team wins own invite title
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.