Area district wrestling capsules

Area district wrestling capsules

News

Area district wrestling capsules

By

FREMONT

Area wrestlers will look to continue their quest for a state championship as district tournaments start Friday.

Below are capsules for each division

The top four wrestlers in each weight class at districts will advance to the state wrestling tournament at Ohio State University’s Value City Arena, which run from Feb. 27 thru March 1.

Division I (7 total wrestlers).

Where: Cleveland State University, Woodling Gym, 2000 Prospect Ave., Cleveland

When: Friday, 4 p.m.; Saturday, 9 a.m. (Finals start one hour after the conclusion of the afternoon session).

Competing Schools: Amherst, Ashland, Avon Lake, Avon, Anthony Wayne, Berea-Midpark, Toledo Bowsher, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Brunswick, Cuyahoga Falls, Oregon Clay, Cloverleaf, Copley, St. Edward, Elyria, Findlay, Firestone, Fremont Ross, Highland, John Marshall, Lakewood, Lorain, Lima Senior, Medina, Marion Harding, Midview, Mansfield Senior, North Olmsted, Nordonia, North Ridgeville, Olmsted Falls, Perrysburg, Toledo St. Francis DeSales, St. John’s Jesuit, Sylvania Southview, Toledo Start, Strongsville, Wadsworth, Toledo Waite, Westlake, Toledo Whitmer and Wooster.

Local Qualifiers: Fremont Ross(7) — 113 – Trayvion Scott, So., 34-8 (3rd at sectional); 120 – Sergio Garcia, So., 17-12 (3rd at sectional); 132 – Tyler Grine, Fr., 28-11 (sectional runner-up); 145 – Trey Grine, Sr., 33-1 (sectional champ); 152 – Peyton Geary, Sr., 32-9 (sectional runner-up); 160 – Jordan Weissinger, Jr., 32-9 (sectional runner-up); 182 – Kieler Foster, Fr., 20-13 (3rd at sectional)

Division II (22 total wrestlers)

Where: Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, 1535 East Wooster St., Bowling Green.

When: Friday, 4 p.m.; Saturday, 9 a.m. Finals at 7:30 p.m.

Competing Schools: Bay, Brookside, Buckeye, Clear Fork, Clearview, Fairview, Firelands, Keystone, Lexington, Madison Comprehensive, Rocky River, Vermilion, Alter, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Carroll, Eaton, Fenwick, Greenville, Monroe, Northwestern, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Bath, Bellevue, Bowling Green, Bryan, Clyde, Defiance, Fostoria, Kenton, Norwalk, Perkins, Scott, Shawnee, Shelby, St. Mary’s Memorial, Wapakoneta, Celina, Central Catholic, Columbian, Elida, Galion, Maumee, Napoleon, Oak Harbor, Ontario, Port Clinton, Rogers, Rossford, Sandusky, Upper Sandusky and Wauseon.

Local Qualifiers: Bellevue (6) — 113 – Justin Drennen, Fr., 20-17 (4th at sectional); 126 – Collin Adkins, So., 28-10 (sectional runner-up); 138 – Chris Harris, Jr., 18-11 (4th at sectional); 152 – Gabe Smythe, So., 22-18 (4th at sectional); 170 – Logan Vannest, So., 25-12 (4th at sectional); 285 – Grant Moyer, Jr., 33-6 (3rd at sectional). Clyde (8) — 120 – Landon Kiser, So., 6-7 (4th at sectional); 132 – Anthony Beier, Sr., 35-11 (sectional champ); 138 – Austin Baker, Jr., 24-9 (sectional runner-up); 145 – Beau Minnick, Sr., 42-2 (sectional champ); 152 – Blake Miller, Sr., 28-3 (sectional champ); 182 – Garit Witt, So., 18-7 (sectional runner-up); 195 – Marshall Messer, So., 21-4 (sectional champ); 285 – Collin Mange, Jr., 19-5 (sectional champ). Oak Harbor (8) — 106 – Bruce Hrynciw, Fr., 28-9 (sectional runner-up); 113 – Dylan Mansor, Fr., 27-11 (4th at sectional); 120 – Nick Bergman, Jr., 8-4 (sectional champ); 126 – Jake Huston, Fr., 24-15 (4th at sectional); 132 – Rhett Petersen, So., 29-10 (4th at sectional); 138 – Jeremy Balboa, Jr., 25-11 (sectional champ); 145 – Ben Petersen, Jr., 29-8 (sectional runner-up); 152 – Brody Hennig, Jr., 22-15 (4th at sectional)

Division III (30 total wrestlers)

Where: Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, 1535 East Wooster St., Bowling Green.

When: Friday, 9 a.m.; Saturday, 9 a.m. (Finals start one hour after the conclusion of the second session).

Competing Schools: Antwerp, Arcadia, Archbold, Ayersville, Buckeye Central, Bucyrus, Calvert, Cardinal Stritch, Carey, Cory-Rawson, Crestview, Danbury, Delta, Eastwood, Edgerton, Edison, Elmwood, Evergreen, Fairview, Genoa, Gibsonburg, Hicksville, Hopewell-Loudon, Huron, Lake, Lakota, Liberty-Benton, Liberty Center, Margaretta, McComb, Mohawk, Monroeville, Montpelier, New London, North Baltimore, Northwood, Otsego, Ottawa-Glandorf, Patrick Henry, Paulding, Plymouth, Riverdale, Seneca East, South Central, St. Joseph CC, St. Mary CC, St. Paul, St. Wendelin, Swanton, Tinora, Toledo Christian, Van Buren, Western Reserve, Willard and Woodmore.

Local Qualifiers: Gibsonburg (3) — 132 – Damien Schmeltz, So., 34-14 (4th at sectional); 170 – Dan Henline, Jr., 40-7 (sectional runner-up); 195 – Jacob Auld, Sr., 41-7 (sectional runner-up). Lakota (1) — 160 – Madison Jaso, Fr., 31-9 (4th at sectional). Margaretta (6) — 106 – John Harris, So., 36-12 (4th at sectional); 120 – Tyler Rogers, Sr., 40-5 (sectional runner-up); 145 – Deven Taylor, Jr., 42-2 (sectional champ); 152 – Caleb Stockmaster, Jr., 43-4 (sectional runner-up); 170 – Ryan Green, Jr., 24-6 (sectional runner-up); 220 – Drake Reed, Jr., 30-12 (sectional runner-up). St. Joseph C.C. (3) — 145 – Sean Vasquez, Sr., 28-8 (sectional runner-up); 220 – Bobby Mancha, So., 19-11 (sectional runner-up); 285 – Corey Durbin, Sr., 32-1 (sectional champ). Woodmore (7) — 106 – Thomas Schnitker, Jr., 38-10 (3rd at sectional); 113 – Evan Ulinski, Sr., 45-0 (sectional champ); 120 – Josh Cowell, Jr., 26-12 (sectional champ); 126 – Skyler Brown, Fr., 25-21 (3rd at sectional); 145 – Tony Rozzi, Sr., 40-8 (sectional runner-up); 152 – Seth Gaghen, Jr., 31-13 (sectional runner-up); 220 – Henry Flores, Sr., 20-15 (sectional runner-up).

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/area-district-wrestling-capsules
Area district wrestling capsules
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.