Area high school and college highlights

Area high school and college highlights

News

Area high school and college highlights

By

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

OREGON WEST

Philomath 69, Cascade 58: The Cougars’ Josh Delamarter scored a career-high 34 points and added 10 rebounds in the home loss Friday.

PHIL– Ben DeSaulnier 23, Marchant 20, Ecker 10, Bennett 6, Lehman 5, Noble 3, Chambers 2, Budding. Totals: 23 20-28 69.

CAS–Josh Delamarter 34, Schirmer 8, Warden 6, Molan 4, Walker 3, Coffey 3, Roos, Hawkins, Dunigan, Raney, Hammer. Totals: 19 15-17 58.

Philomath 12 22 14 21 — 69
Cascade 14 6 13 25 — 58

3-pointers: C 5 (Warden 2, Schrimer 2), P 3 (Marchant 3). Rebounds: C 24 (Delamarter 10). Assists: C 11 (Schirmer 3).

PACWEST PLAYOFFS

Salem Academy 48, Santiam Christian 39: The Crusaders qualified for the state playoffs after beating the Eagles on Friday.

Rylan Stamback collected 15 points and five rebounds to lead Salem Academy.

Salem Academy 15 6 11 16 — 48
Santiam Christian 11 9 8 11 — 39

WEST VALLEY PLAYOFFS

Dayton 64, Westside Christian 55: The Pirates got past the Eagles to snag the no. 3 seed from the West Valley League and will play in the state playoffs.

Corwin Hiatt scored 25 points and had eight rebounds to lead Dayton.

WC– Troy Jun 21, Burdett 7, E. Harrison 6, Grant 10, A. Harrison 10, Ball, Howell, Quinlan, Hansen 1, Shearer. Totals 18-35 14-24 55.

DAY– Corwin hiatt 25, Bernards 16, Spink 9, Nowlin 11, Alvarez, Valencia, Shadden, D. Ashley 2, Blanco, Hanisch, J. Ashley 1. Totals 20-41 19-27 64.

Westside Christian 16 9 12 18 — 55
Dayton 14 18 11 21 — 64

3-point goals: WC 5 (Jun 3, A. Harrison 2); DAY 5 (Bernards 2, Spink 2, Hiatt 1).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MID-WILLAMETTE

Corvallis 42, Silverton 24: The Foxes were held scoreless in the second and fourth quarters in a loss to the Spartans Friday.

COR: Robinson 23, McGowan 12, Coe 4, Martinson 2, Josse 1. Totals: 42.

SIL: Parsons 10, K. Ratliff 2, Smith 5, M. Ratliff 2, Oster 3. Totals: 24.

Corvallis 12 14 10 6 — 42
Silverton 11 0 13 0 — 24

OREGON WEST

Central 74, Stayton 37: The Panthers had five players score in double digits Friday in a win against the Eagles.

Kylie Nash led Central with 13 points while Stayton’s Tessa Hendricks tallied 11 points.

CEN: Kylie Nash 13, Pape 12, Huffman 11, Cutsforth 10, Tapasa 10, Hofan 7, Girod 5, Webb 4, Broadus 2, Berry, Alvarez. Totals: 31 10-25 74.

STAY: Tessa Hendricks 11, Ikea-Mario 7, Cozart 6, Andersen 4, Stemphill 3, Lindemann 2, Shryock 2, Sheppard 2, Hollenbeck, Sheppard, Thomas. Totals 8 17-30 37.

Central 21 18 16 17 — 74
Stayton 8 9 6 14 — 37

3-pointers: C (Pape 2), S 4 (Hendricks 3).

WRESTLING DISTRICTS

CLASS 4A SPECIAL DISTRICT 4

Finals: Tanner Swinehart of Central won a trip to state after pinning Philomath’s Jacob Morris in 3:13 in the 152-pound division championship matchup Saturday at Cottage Grove High School.

Team scores– Cascade 296, Sweet Home 272, Central 261.5, Elmira 208, Newport 197.5, Stayton 137, Cottage Grove 135, Philomath 117, Taft 81, Junction City 68.5.

106

CHAMPIONSHIP

Kobe Olson (Sweet Home) d. Aaron Blanchard (Sweet Home) 2-0

SEMIFINALS

Kobe Olson (Sweet Home) d. Joel Martinez (Junction City) 9-4; Aaron Blanchard (Sweet Home) d. Bryce Allen (Cottage Grove) Fall 1:09

THIRD PLACE

Joel Martinez (Juntion City) d. Richie Villalobos (Cottage Grove) TF 15-0

113

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tyrel Miller (Sweet Home) d. Makiah Chadwick (Newport) MD 14-0

SEMIFINALS

Makiah Chadwick (Newport) d. Connor Kelly (Cascade) Fall 1:49; Tyrel Miller (Sweet Home) d. Riley Craig (Elmira) Fall 3:04

THIRD PLACE

Tyler Fincher (Sweet Home) d. Connor Kelly (Cascade) 8-3

120

CHAMPIONSHIP

Logan Humphrey (Cascade) d. Tyler Schilling (Sweet Home) 5-1

SEMIFINALS

Logan Humphrey (Cascade) d. Jordan Taylor (Stayton) 3-0; Tyler Schilling (Sweet Home) d. Timothy Blair (Central) Fall 1:54

THIRD PLACE

Jordan Taylor (Stayton) d. Jordan Taylor (Stayton) 12-8

126

CHAMPIONSHIP

Joshua Connor (Newport) d. Collin Swinehart (Central) MD 11-1

SEMIFINALS

Collin Swinehart (Central) d. Jared Reisterer (Cascade) 9-6; Joshua Connor (Newport) d. Austin Coblentz (Stayton) TF 16-1

THIRD PLACE

Jared Reisterer (Cascade) d. Dillon Blythe (Cascade) MD 12-0

132

CHAMPIONSHIP

Garth Evenson (Elmira) d. Anthony Hardee (Sweet Home) Fall 3:24

SEMIFINALS

Garth Evenson (Elmira) d. Dylan Elder (Sweet Home) 6-0; Anthony Hardee (Sweet Home) Fall 1:26

THIRD PLACE

Dillon Elder (Sweet Home) d. Israel Negrete (Central) 12-5

138

CHAMPIONSHIP

Brogan Miner (Junction City) d. Jordan Harris (Newport) Fall 5:58

SEMIFINALS

Brogan Miner (Junction City) d. Daxten Blackwell (Central) 8-5; Jordan Harris (Newport) d. Joe Salsbery (Taft) 10-6

THIRD PLACE

Joe Salsbery (Taft) d. Daxton Blackwell (Central) SV-1 8-6

145

CHAMPIONSHIP

Darin French (Elmira) d. Mattija Weeks (Cascade) 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Darin French (Elmira) d. Levi Summers (Stayton) Fall 5:08; Mattija Weeks (Cascade) d. Carson Calder (Philomath) MD 13-4

THIRD PLACE

Levi Summers (Stayton) d. Carson Calder (Philomath) 7-4

152

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tanner Swinehart (Central) d. Jacob Morris (Philomath) Fall 3:13

SEMIFINALS

Tanner Swinehart (Central) d. Henry Blades (Stayton) MD 9-0; Jacob Morris (Philomath) d. Jackson Holstad (Central) Fall 3:34

THIRD PLACE

Henry Blades (Stayton) d. Jason Miller (Sweet Home) 5-1

160

CHAMPIONSHIP

Spencer Crawford (Cascade) d. Marshall Dean (Newport) TF 15-0

SEMIFINALS

Spencer Crawford (Cascade) d. David Negrete (Central) MD 16-4; Marshall Dean (Newport) d. Seth Steere (Taft) MD 12-4

THIRD PLACE

Seth Steere (Taft) d. David Negrete (Central) 5-1

170

CHAMPIONSHIP

Dalen Hargett (Newport) d. Bryndyn Gardner (Cascade) 3-2

SEMIFINALS

Dalen Hargett (Newport) d. Cole Ashcroft (Sweet Home) Fall 1:06; Bryndyn Gardner (Cascade) d. Nate Burkus (Philomath) 3-2

THIRD PLACE

Nate Burkus (Philomath) d. Kevin Kovacheciv (Taft) Fall 1:50

182

CHAMPIONSHIP

Alberto Meza (Central) d. Robby Duprau (Newport) 3-2

SEMIFINALS

Robby Duprau (Newport) d. Ben Terry (Sweet Home) 3-1; Alberto Meza (Central) d. Hayes VanDe Hey (Cascade) 6-3

THIRD PLACE

Hayes VanDe Hey (Cascade) d. Marcos Molina (Central) 5-4

195

CHAMPIONSHIP

Matt Engholm (Elmira) d. Daniel Regan (Newport) 7-2

SEMIFINALS

Daniel Regan (Newport) d. Cale Byers (Stayton) Fall 2:17; Matt Engholm (Elmira) d. Nakoma Newman (Taft) Fall 5:22

THIRD PLACE

Troy Hazelton (Sweet Home) d. Collyn Lawson (Central) 8-6

220

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tyler Lehman (Cottage Grove) d. David Vidal (Central) 9-5

SEMIFINALS

David Vidal (Central) d. Robbie Bellamy (Newport) Fall 5:58; Tyler Lehman (Cottage Grove) d. Malachi Gonzalez (Cascade) 4-3

THIRD PLACE

Robbie Bellamy (Newport) d. Ray Dollahite (Elmira) Fall 1:14

285

CHAMPIONSHIP

Zane Wardwell (Elmira) d. Lucas Sinclair (Philomath) 3-0

SEMIFINALS

Zane Wardwell (Elmira) d. Mark Brown (Philomath) Fall 1:59; Lucas Sinclair (Philomath) d. Dale Miller (Elmira) Fall 1:32

THIRD PLACE

Marion Tuipulotu (Central) d. Marcus Bailey (Cottage Grove) 3-2

CLASS 3A SPECIAL DISTRICT 2

Finals:At 120 pounds, Michael Reyes of Willamina advaned to the state tournament with a 12-4 major decision against Dayton’s Adan Gutierrez.

106

CHAMPIONSHIP

Jacob Sobel (Jefferson) d. Justin Fasana (Willamina) Fall 5:10

SEMIFINALS

Jacob Sobel (Jefferson) d. Remy Tapia-Bravo (Sheridan) Fall 5:00; Justin Fasana (Willamina) d. Grant Laiblin (Harrisburg) 9-5

THIRD PLACE

Grant Laiblin (Harrisburg) d. Remy Tapia-Bravo (Sheridan) Fall 2:20

113

CHAMPIONSHIP

Justin Davison (Harrisburg) d. David Cervantes (Dayton) Fall 5:09

SEMIFINALS

Justin Davison (Harrisburg) d. Trevor Hall (Amity) Fall 0:36; David Cervantes (Dayton) d. Oscar Tapia-Bravo (Sheridan) Fall 1:02

THIRD PLACE

Tristan Joseph (Sheridan) d. Trevor Hall (Amity) Fall 0:51

120

CHAMPIONSHIP

Michael Reyes (Willamina) d. Adan Gutierrez (Dayton) MD 12-4

SEMIFINALS

Adan Gutierrez (Dayton) d. Jon Hinchcliff (Sheridan) Fall 1:53; Michael Reyes (Willamina) d. Jake Brown (Dayton) Fall 0:52

THIRD PLACE

Jordan Combs (Willamina) d. Jake Brown (Dayton) Fall 2:52

126

CHAMPIONSHIP

Skyler Voigt (Willamina) d. Zak Winsted (Harrisburg) MD 12-1

SEMIFINALS

Skyler Voigt (Willamina) d. Devon Contreras (Harrisburg) Fall 3:48; Zak Winsted (Harrisburg) d. Christophe Linseth (Amity) 15-11

THIRD PLACE

Oscar Rosas (Dayton) d. Devon Contreras (Harrisburg) 9-6

132

CHAMPIONSHIP

Justin Acuff (Sheridan) d. Coty Brown (Willamina) 5-2

SEMIFINALS

Coty Brown (Willamina) d. Loui Arroyo (Amity) Fall 3:02; Justin Acuff (Sheridan) d. Denver Shadden (Dayton) Fall 1:24

THIRD PLACE

Denver Shadden (Dayton) d. Loui Arroyo (Amity) Fall 1:51

138

CHAMPIONSHIP

Jared Henry (Dayton) d. Keegan Davis (Willamina) MD 10-2

SEMIFINALS

Keegan Davis (Willamina) d. Abe Howell (Jefferson) Fall 0:47; Jared Henry (Dayton) d. Jim Pray (Philomath) Fall 3:41

THIRD PLACE

Jim Pray (Philomath) d. Abe Howell (Jefferson) Fall 1:24

145

CHAMPIONSHIP

Micah Cisneros (Dayton) d. Shane Bearden (Harrisburg) 7-0

SEMIFINALS

Micah Cisneros (Dayton) d. Jayson Taylor (Amity) Fall 2:15; Shane Bearden (Harrisburg) d. Cody Stahl (Dayton) TF 18-3

THIRD PLACE

Cody Stahl (Dayton) d. Jayson Taylor (Amity) MD 22-8

152

CHAMPIONSHIP

Jared Tompkins (Dayton) d. Tanner Butler (Santiam Christian) 15-8

SEMIFINALS

Tanner Butler (Santiam Christian) d. Talmidge Tilley (Jefferson) MD 16-3; Jared Tompkins (Dayton) d. James Fahring (Philomath) MD 21-10

THIRD PLACE

Talmidge Tilley (Jefferson) d. James Fahring (Philomath) Fall 5:31

160

CHAMPIONSHIP

Austin Howard (Willamina) d. Cade Stahl (Dayton) 13-9

SEMIFINALS

Austin Howard (Willamina) d. Nicholas Armour (Santiam Christian) Fall 4:29; Cade Stahl (Dayton) d. Joe Kinneman (Santiam Christian) Fall 2:14

THIRD PLACE

Joe Kinnaman (Santiam Christian) d. Nicholas Armour (Santiam Christian) 5-2

170

CHAMPIONSHIP

Jarred Montgomery (Dayton) d. Riley Hills (Santiam Christian) 7-0

SEMIFINALS

Jarred Montgomery (Dayton) d. Issac Lewis (Philomath) Fall 3:45; Riley Hills (Santiam Christian) d. Tyler Heidt (Willamina) Fall 0:54

THIRD PLACE

Tyler Heidt (Willamina) d. Issac Lewis (Philomath) Fall 2:51

180

CHAMPIONSHIP

Billy Montano (Jefferson) d. Layten Briggs (Harrisburg) Fall 0:32

SEMIFINALS

Billy Montano (Jefferson) d. Gage Hardy (Philomath) Fall 1:46; Layten Briggs (Harrisburg) d. Louden Andrews (Amity) 11-5

THIRD PLACE

Gage Hardy (Philomath) d. Louden Andrews (Amity) Fall 2:30

192

CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah Casarez (Philomath) d. Dustin Hawkins (Jefferson) 2-1

SEMIFINALS

Noah Casarez (Philomath) d. Chase Onstot (Willamina) MD 11-0; Dustin Hawkins (Jefferson) d. Turner Reed (Harrisburg) Fall 0:40

THIRD PLACE

Turner Reed (Harrisburg) d. Chase Onstot (Willamina) Fall 1:30

220

CHAMPIONSHIP

Andres Gonzalez (Dayton) d. Kory Reynolds (Amity) 3:56

SEMIFINALS

Andres Gonzalez (Dayton) d. Dallas Case (Harrisburg) Fall 3:43; Kory Reynolds (Amity) d. Samuel Thurman (Philomath) Fall 1:42

THIRD PLACE

Samuel Thurman (Philomath) d. Dallas Case (Harrisburg) Fall 1:00

285

CHAMPIONSHIP

Oren Hills (Santiam Christian) d. Cody Bennett (Harrisburg) Fall 3:15

SEMIFINALS

Oren Hills (Santiam Christian) d. Aaron Hiatt (Dayton) Fall 1:23; Cody Bennett (Harrisburg) d. Samuel Slater (Jefferson) Fall 2:22

THIRD PLACE

Aaron Hiatt (Dayton) d. Samuel Slater (Dayton) Fall 0:55

COLLEGES

BASEBALL

Oregon 5, Loyola Marymount 3: It took a two-out, two-run single in the top of the ninth for the Ducks to get past the Lions.

Loyola Marymount led 3-0 after six innings, but the Ducks scored five runs over the final three frames to run their record to 6-0.

Kyle Garlick went 3 for 4, including a double and home run, and had two RBIs to lead Oregon.

Oregon 000 000 212 5 10 0
Loyola Marymount 000 201 000 3 6 0

Krook, Hunter (7), Reed (9) and Kruger, Chase, Graham. McGrath, Dahlson (7), Cohen (8), Horth (9) and Brown. Win– Hunter (2-0). Loss– Cohen (0-1). Save– Reed (2). 2B– Heineman, Garlick. 3B– Balta, Miller, Cohen. HR– Garlick.

Michigan State 8, Oregon State 7: In a back and forth game Saturday, the Beavers lost by a run as the Spartans scored a pair of runs in the top of the ninth inning.

It was the second loss in as many days for OSU.

Dylan Davis smacked a two-run homer in the third inning for the Beavers.

Michigan State 401 000 012 8 13 2
Oregon State 113 000 020 7 7 2

Alleman, Misiewicz (4), Kinley (8), Lowery (8) and Fisher. Fry, Flemer (8), Engelbrekt (8), Eden (9) and Ice. Win– Lowery (1-0). Loss– Engelbrekt (0-1). 2B– pickens, Keyes, Hendrix, Peterson. 3B– Gibson, Morrison. HR– Fisher, Davis.

Oregon 12, Loyola Marymount 2: The Ducks trailed host Loyola Marymount by one run Friday into the top of the third inning when they scored two runs. Oregon added a run in the sixth and ninth innings, but the eight-run eighth inning secured the victory.

Tyler Baumgartner was 3 for 4 with two RBI and a run scored to lead the Ducks offensively.

Oregon 002 001 081 12 12 1
Loyola Marymount 100 010 000 2 9 2

Thorpe, Cleavinger (8), Nogosek (9) and Kruger. Welmon, Buckle (8), Silva (8), Arriaga (8), Russell (9) and Garcia, Brown. Win– Thorpe (1-0). Loss– Welmon. 2B– Payne, Baumgartner 3, Tolman, Meredith, Garlick, Hofmann, Miller, Barnett, Garcia.

Linfield 6, St. Martin’s 2: The Wildcats’ Clayton Truex hit a three-run homer to give Linfield an edge in the win against the Saints.

SOFTBALL

Oregon State 9, Virginia 1: Alexis Gonzalez led the Beavers to victory Friday after going 3 for 3 and recording two RBI and a run.

Oregon: The Ducks ground out a victory against Fordham before rolling past Virginia at the Mary Nutter Classic in Cathedral City, Calif.

Alyssa Gillespie had two hits to help boost Oregon to a 3-2 win against Fordham. Agianst Virginia, a 12-3 victory, Sara Goodrum and Stevie Jo Knapp each homered as the Ducks won their second of the day.

Whitworth 5-9, Willamette 2-3: The Bearcats dropped both end of a home doubleheader Saturday against the Pirates.

In game two, Willamette led 3-1 after six innings, but a eight-run seventh by Whitworth turned the game around.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Pacific Lutheran 77, Willamette 71: The Bearcats’ Alex Hansen scored 19 points in the overtime loss Friday at home.

Pacific Lutheran went 5 of 6 for field goals in the overtime period as well as 4 for 6 on free throws.

Chemeketa 98, Lane 85: Bryce White scored 32 points for the Storm, going 11 for 12 from the field in Chemeketa’s home win against the Titans.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Seattle Pacific 76, Western Oregon 64: The Falcons used an 18-5 run midway through the second half to pull away from the host Wolves.

Dana Goularte scored 24 points to lead WOU in the loss.

Chemeketa 64, Lane 63: The Storms’ Irma Savoy recorded a double-double Saturday with a team-high 16 points and 16 rebounds in a win against the Titans.

The team led by 11 points going into the second half but lost that lead to win by one point.

TRACK & FIELD

GNAC Indoor: The Western Oregon men placed in fifth place with a team score of 66 13 while Josh Hanna led with an individual win in the 800.

The women finished in seventh with 46 points. Audrey Hellesto placed third in the 400.

— Statesman Journal

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports