Area highlights

Area highlights

News

Area highlights

LAFOUNTAINE MEMORIAL

A memorial service for former Colton softball coach and standout slowpitch softball player Harold LaFountaine will be held at 1 p.m. Saturday at Colton High School.

LaFountaine died at the age of 54 on Dec. 7.

“Harold LaFountaine, the best shortstop in the history of Oregon slowpitch softball, just died quickly from cancer,” said Benjie Hedgecock, executive director of the North American Fastpitch Association.

— Bill Poehler

HIGH SCHOOLS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 3A/2A

Western Mennonite 59, Scio 43: Emma Gibb’s six blocks went along with a double-double night of 25 points and 19 rebounds as the host Pioneers rolled by the Loggers.

SCI— Kaycee Dezurney 14, Kiiskinen 13, Tharp 9, Rimer 3, Miller 2, Ortiz 1, Carlson, Reger, Wallen, Gray. Totals 15-53 8-20 43.WM— Emma Gibb 25, Hull 9, Christenson 8, Rausch 8, Loyd 5, Nagel 2, Nye 2, Kreder, Axtell, Fahndrich. Totals 22-53 15-21 59.

Scio

5

12

15

11

43

Western Mennonite

7

19

14

19

59

3-point goals: SCI 5 (Dezurney 4, Tharp 1), WM 0; Rebounds: SCI 21 (Miller 5), WM 45 (Gibb 19); Assists: SCI 8 (Miller 2), WM 12 (Christenson 5); Steals: SCI 5 (Dezurney 2, Reger 2), WM 2 (Faundich 2).Records: Scio (1-3), Western Mennonite (4-0).JV— Scio.

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 3A/2A/1A ALL-STATE

Player of the year— Matthew Sipowicz (Oregon Episcopal).Coach of the year— Justin Kerr (Oregon Episcopal).FIRST TEAMMatthew Sipowicz (Oregon Episcopal); Edwin Solis (Blanchet); Brian Cantoran (Creswell); Carlos Martinez (Culver); Austin Linville (East Linn Christian); Connor Ford, Jr. (Catlin Gabel); Cody Hamilton (Lakeview); Branden Luey (Faith Bible); Alan Paczka (Portland Adventist); Jonathan Dugoni (Oregon Episcopal).GK— Hiro Moriata (Portland Adventist).SECOND TEAMGabe Perry-Freer (Oregon Episcopal); Colin Koenig (Delphian); Kelvin Jimenez (Riverside); Matthew Beskow (Blanchet); Nick Koenig (Delphian); Evan Chapman (Catlin Gabel); Mason Aguirre (Taft); Anthony Landeros (Irrigon); Liam O’Connor (Creswell); Felipe Resendis (Umatilla).GK— Mingrun Cui (Delphian).

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 3A/2A/1A ALL-STATE

Player of the year— Carolyn Ruoff (Oregon Episcopal).Coach of the year— Scot Thompson (Oregon Episcopal).FIRST TEAMCarolyn Ruoff (Oregon Episcopal); Mary Beth Barnum (St Mary’s); Lauren Dueker (Westside Christian); Catherine Leon (Oregon Episcopal); Laura Staropoli (Westside Christian); Kali Vickery (Glide); Jocelyn Guardado (Umatilla); Shelby Byerly (Dayton); Adele English (Catlin Gabel); Sam Slusher (Catlin Gabel).GK— Rachel Haugh (Oregon Episcopal).SECOND TEAMCheyanne Auchard (Cascade Christian); Maya Fernandez-Powell (Catlin Gabel); Emily Elmore (St. Mary’s); Emily Collier (Blanchet); Rose Alvarez (St. Mary’s); Katarina Veliz (Blanchet); Taylor Wittenborn (Creswell); Caitlin Fettig (Santiam Christian); Shea O’Conner (Creswell); Cheyenne Locke (Western Mennonite).GK— Viv Juncal (St. Mary’s).

BOYS SWIMMING

GREATER VALLEY

West Salem 111, Forest Grove 56: Andrew Kauffman won both the 100-yard fly and the 100-free as the Titans rolled by the Vikings.

200 medley relay— West Salem 1:56.64; 200 free— Ryan Wetzel (WS) 1:52.26; 200 IM— Victor Werner-Bustamante (WS) 2:17.03; 50 free— Micah Masei (WS) 23.08; 100 fly— Andrew Kauffman (WS) 58.87; 100 free— Jeffrey Tran (WS) 53.33; 500 free— Micah Masei (WS) 5:25.47; 200 free relay— Forest Grove 1:39.28; 100 back— Ryan Wetzel (WS) 1:00.70; 100 breast— Victor Werner-Bustamanta WS 1:10.59.

GIRLS SWIMMING

GREATER VALLEY

West Salem 104, Forest Grove 65: Miranda Davis, Allie Rasmussen, Hannah Bodkin and Madison Blisset all posted winning times for the Titans in the victory over the Vikings.

200 medley relay— West Salem 2:12.45; 200 free— Chloe Janko (FG) 2:18.92; 200 IM— Cali Rowland (FG) 2:21.32; 50 free— Miranda Davis (WS) 27.04; 100 fly— Cali Rowland (FG) 1:06.67; 100 free— Allie Rasmussen (WS) 1:00.11; 500 free— Hannah Bodkin (WS) 5:43.79; 200 free relay— Forest Grove 1:53.85; 100 back— Madison Blisset (WS) 1:12.48; 100 breast— Alondra Martinez (FG) 1:18.33; 400 free relay— Forest Grove 4:18.25.

WRESTLING

McMinnville 63, West Salem 6: Lisala Manu tallied the lone win as the Titans fell to the visiting Grizzlies.

COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

Willamette: Linebacker Jack Nelson has been named as a finalist for the Cliff Harris Award, which is given to the best small college defensive player, for the second straight season.

Nelson, who led the Northwest Conference with 104 tackles this season, joins 70 other student-athletes from NCAA Divisons II and III and the NAIA.

— Statesman Journal

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/area-highlights-15
Area highlights
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.