Area postseason baseball and softball schedule

Area postseason baseball and softball schedule

News

Area postseason baseball and softball schedule

By

Baseball Touranment Schedule

Division I

* Site: Carter Park District, Bowling Green.

* NOTE: Sectionals played at home sites.

* Saturday, May 10.

* Lima Senior vs. Bowling Green, 12 p.m. (winner plays at Findlay on Thursday, May 15 at 5 p.m.).

* Ashland at Marion Harding, 12 p.m. (winner plays at Fremont Ross on Thursday, May 15 at 5 p.m.).

* Thursday, May 15.

* Mansfield Senior at Mansfield Madison, 5 p.m. (winner advances to district semifinals against Lima Sr./BG – Findlay winner at Carter Park on Thursday, May 22 at 4:15 p.m.)

* Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg, 5 p.m. (winner advances to district semifinals against Ashland/Harding-Ross winner at Carter Park on Thursday, May 22 at 6:30 p.m.)

* District final: May 24 (1 p.m.) at Carter Park HS.

Division II

* Site: Archbold HS District, Archbold.

* NOTE: Sectionals played at home sites.

* Saturday, May 10.

* Toledo Scott at Oak Harbor, 12 p.m. (winner plays at Defiance on Thursday, May 15 at 5 p.m.)

* Toledo Woodward at Toledo Rogers (winner plays at Napoleon on Thursday, May 15 at 5 p.m.).

* Thursday, May 15.

* Rossford at Wauseon, 5 p.m. (winner plays Scott/Oak Harbor – Defiance winner in district semifinals, Thursday, May 22 at 4:30 p.m. at Archbold HS.)

* Maumee at Bryan, 5 p.m. (winner plays Woodward/Rogers – Napoleon winner in district semifinals on Thursday, May 22 at 7 p.m.).

Winners meet in district semifinals, Wednesday, May 21 at 5 p.m. at Buckeye Central HS.

* District final: May 24 (noon) at Buckeye Central HS.

* Site: Madison HS District, Mansfield.

* NOTE: Sectionals played at home sites.

* Saturday, May 10.

* Port Clinton at Norwalk, 12 p.m. (winner plays at Perkins on Thursday, May 15 at 5 p.m.)

* Clear Fork at Shelby (winner plays at Clyde on Thursday, May 15 at 5 p.m.).

* Sandusky at Bellevue (winner plays at Ontario on Thursday, May 15 at 5 p.m.).

* Thursday, May 15.

* Galion at Lexington, 5 p.m.

* The district semifinals are May 22 at 2 and 4 p.m. at Madison HS.

* District final: May 24 (2 p.m.) at Madison HS.

Division III

* Site: Heidelberg University District, Tiffin.

* NOTE: Sectionals played at home sites.

* Saturday, May 10.

* Willard at Margaretta, 12 p.m. (winner plays at Edison on Thursday, May 15 at 5 p.m.)

* Lakota at Crestview, 12 p.m. (winner plays at Wynford on Thursday, May 15 at 5 p.m.).

* Western Reserve at Huron, 12 p.m. (winner plays at New London on Thursday, May 15 at 5 p.m.).

* Colonel Crawford at Hopewell-Loudon, 12 p.m.

* Woodmore at Bucyrus, 12 p.m.

* Winners of Colonel Crawford-Hopewell-Loudon and Woodmore-Bucyrus play at the higher seed on Thursday, May 15 at 5 p.m.

* The district semifinals are May 22 at 2 and 4 p.m. at Heidelberg University.

* District final: May 24 (2 p.m.) at Heidelberg University.

Division IV

* Site: Clyde HS District, Clyde.

* NOTE: Sectionals played at home sites.

* Saturday, May 10.

* Norwalk St. Paul at St. Jospeh Central Catholic, 12 p.m. (winner plays at Cardinal Stritch on Wednesday, May 14 at 5 p.m.)

* Old Fort at Danbury, 12 p.m. (winner plays at Gibsonburg on Wednesday, May 14 at 5 p.m.).

* St. Wendelin at Monroeville, 12 p.m. (winner plays at Toledo Christian on Wednesday, May 14 at 5 p.m..)

* Wednesday, May 14.

* Ottawa Hills at St. Mary CC, 5 p.m. (winner plays at Fairview on Thursday, May 15 at 5 p.m.).

Winners of St. Paul/SJCC – Stritch and Ottawa Hills/SMCC – Fairview meet in district semifinals, Wednesday, May 21 at 2 p.m. at Clyde HS.

Winners of Old Fort/Danbury – Gibsonburg and St. Wendelin/Monroeville – Toledo Christian meet in district semifinals, Wednesday, May 21 at 4:30 p.m. at Clyde HS.

* District final: Friday, May 23 (5 p.m.) at Clyde HS.

Softball Touranment Schedule

Division I

* Site: Maumee HS District, Maumee.

* NOTE: Sectionals played at home sites.

* Monday, May 12.

* Fremont Ross at Toledo Start, 5 p.m. (winner plays at Springfield on Thursday, May 15 at 5 p.m.).

* Thursday, May 15.

* Toledo St. Ursula at Perrysburg, 5 p.m. (winner plays Start/Ross – Springfield winner on Tuesday, May 20 at 5 p.m. at Maumee HS).

* Toledo Bowsher at Anthony Wayne, 5 p.m.

* Sylvania Southview at Toledo Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Winners meet in district semifinals, Tuesday, May 20 at 5 p.m. at Maumee HS.

Division II

* Site: Buckeye Central HS District, New Washington.

* NOTE: Sectionals played at home sites.

* Tuesday, May 13.

* Tiffin Columbian at Bellevue, 5 p.m. (winner plays at Edison on Friday, May 16 at 5 p.m.)

* Cleark Fork vs. Galion at TBA, 5 p.m. (winner plays Tiffin Columbian/Bellevue – Edison winner on Tuesday, May 20 at 5 p.m. at Buckeye Central HS).

* Ontario at Mansfield Madison, 5 p.m. (winner plays at Clyde on Friday, May 16 at 5 p.m.).

* Lexington at Norwalk, 5 p.m. (winner plays at Shelby on Friday, May 16 at 5 p.m.).

Winners meet in district semifinals, Wednesday, May 21 at 5 p.m. at Buckeye Central HS.

* District final: May 24 (noon) at Buckeye Central HS.

Division III

* Site: Clyde HS District, Clyde.

* NOTE: Sectionals played at home sites.

* Tuesday, May 13.

* Wynford at Willard, 5 p.m. (winner plays at Bucyrus on Friday, May 16 at 5 p.m.)

* Ashland Crestview at Huron, 5 p.m. (winner plays Oak Harbor on Friday, May 16 at 5 p.m.).

Winners meet in district semifinals, Tuesday, May 20 at 5 p.m. at Clyde HS.

* Western Reserve at Upper Sandusky, 5 p.m. (winner plays at Mohawk on Friday, May 16 at 5 p.m.).

* Margaretta at Gibsonburg, 5 p.m. (winner plays at New London on Friday, May 16 at 5 p.m.).

Winners meet in district semifinals, Tuesday, May 20 at 5 p.m. at Clyde HS.

* District final: May 23 (5 p.m.) at Clyde HS.

* Site: Maumee HS District, Maumee.

* NOTE: Sectionals played at home sites.

* Tuesday, May 13.

* Northwood at Genoa, 5 p.m. (winner plays at Archbold on Friday, May 16 at 5 p.m.)

* Liberty Center at Otsego, 5 p.m. (winner plays Rossford on Friday, May 16 at 5 p.m.).

Winners meet in district semifinals, Tuesday, May 20 at 5 p.m. at Maumee HS.

* Ottawa Hills at Delta, 5 p.m. (winner plays at Elmwood on Friday, May 16 at 5 p.m.).

* Swanton at Woodmore, 5 p.m. (winner plays at Evergreen on Friday, May 16 at 5 p.m.).

Winners meet in district semifinals, Wednesday, May 21 at 5 p.m. at Clyde HS.

* District final: May 24 (noon.) at Maumee HS.

Division IV

* Site: Fremont Ross HS District, Fremont.

* NOTE: Sectionals played at home sites.

* Monday, May 12.

* Hopewell-Loudon at Toledo Christian, 5 p.m. (winner plays at Lakota on Thursday, May 15 at 5 p.m.)

* St. Mary CC at Cardinal Stritch, 5 p.m. (winner plays Hopewell-Loudon/Toledo Christian – Lakota winner on Tuesday, May 20 at 5 p.m. at Fremont Ross HS).

* Danbury at St. Joseph Central Catholic, 5 p.m. (winner plays at Old Fort on Friday, May 16 at 5 p.m.).

* St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert, 5 p.m. (winner plays Danbury/SJCC – Old Fort winner on Wednesday, May 21 at 5 p.m. at Fremont Ross HS).

* District final: May 23 (5 p.m.) at Fremont Ross HS.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/area-postseason-baseball-and-softball-schedule
Area postseason baseball and softball schedule

Site: Carter Park District, Bowling Green.

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.