Area Roundup

Area Roundup

News

Area Roundup

By

Baseball: Tigers victorious on Senior Night

HAGERSTOWN, Ind. – Brandon Doyen had three hits and three RBIs as Hagerstown earned a 10-0, Senior Night victory over Randolph Southern on Wednesday in five innings.

Eli Reagan picked up the win on the mound, while Jonah McKissick, Trevor Bradway and Tyler Funkhouser pitched in relief.

The Tigers travel to Union City today with a chance to claim a third straight TEC title.

Baseball: Bulldogs win

MUNCIE, Ind. – Justyn North hit a three-run home run, then struck out seven over four innings as Centerville earned its third straight victory, 10-2 over Muncie South on Wednesday.

Andrew Walter went 3-for-4 with three doubles, while Matt Stamper and Eli Callahan each had two hits.

Sam Shaw pitched three innings and struck out three to earn a save.

The Bulldogs (11-11) play host today to TEC foe Winchester.

“Real pleased,” Centerville coach Tracey Crull said. “Real pleased to get the record evened out and go into (today) for our final conference game and hopefully get rolling heading into the sectional.”

Centerville 410 005 0 – 10 12 0

Muncie South 002 000 0 – 2 6 2

Batteries– CEN: North (WP), Shaw (5, SV) and Cheatwood; MS: Wills (LP), Joiner (6) and Reynolds. 2B- CEN: Walther 3. HR– CEN: North. LOB– CEN: 4; MS: 6.

Baseball: Cards win

Adam Dolesh pitched a complete game, while Brady Gray, Colten Pipenger, Craig Heyob and Cliff Dickman each doubled as Seton Catholic defeated Oldenburg Academy 10-3 Wednesday.

Dolesh allowed one earned run for the pitching victory.

Seton (12-8) plays Union County on Saturday.

Baseball: Bears top Pats

PARKER CITY, Ind. – Monroe Central defeated Union County 7-2 Wednesday.

Scott Mosley doubled for the Patriots (12-10), while Bryce Fields and Lorenzo Shepler also had hits.

The Patriots host Lawrenceburg on Friday.

Union County 000 200 0 – 2 3 2

Monroe Central 050 101 x – 7 8 1

Batteries– UC: Sh. Mosley, Greene, Walters and Sc. Mosley. 2B– Sc. Mosley.

Boys Golf: Eagles top Indians

CAMBRIDGE CITY, Ind. – Eric Underwood shot 41 to lead Lincoln in a 185-196 victory over Union City on Wednesday.

The Golden Eagles fell 172-194 to Franklin County on Tuesday at Brook Hill Golf Course, with Underwood shooting a 42 that day.

Lincoln and Union City both return to action at Saturday’s TEC tournament at Winchester.

vs. Union City

Lincoln (185)- Underwood 41, Riggs 46, Ogle 49, Merida 49, Bertsch 49.

vs. Franklin County

Lincoln (194)- Underwood 42, Riggs 48, Ogle 50, Bertsch 54.

Boys Golf: Tigers edged

The fifth-player score gave Blue River an edge over Hagerstown after the teams’ top four scorers tied with 183s Wednesday.

Hagerstown’s Ben Tinkle was the medalist with a 40.

Hagerstown travels to Union County Thursday.

Hagerstown (183)- Tinkle 40, Clark 43, Cowan 49, Neal 51, Ripberger 60.

Blue River (183)- Guffey 46, Pinon 49, Young 44, Rangel 44, Rangel 49.

Girls Track and Field: Indian wins title

MUNCIE, Ind. – Union City’s Baylee Hartman won the high jump sectional title with a leap of 5 feet, 2 inches Tuesday at the Delta sectional.

Hartman advances to the Ben Davis regional next Tuesday.

Randolph’ Southern’s 1,600-meter relay team of Kennedy Kramer, Kearstin Allen, Alexis Hurda, Maddi Kramer, Randi Smiley and Cameron Whitesel finished second in 4:20.53 and also advances, and Kennedy Kramer moves on individually after a third-place time of 49.19 in the 300 hurdles.

Rebel Morgan Retter was third in discus (101-7) and teammate Kara Snyder was fourth in the event (95-6). Both advance.

Randolph Southern was eighth in the team standings with 30 points, Union City (24) was ninth, Winchester (7) 12th and Union (4.5) 13th. Jay County won the team title with 137.5 points.

Boys Tennis: Eaton 5th in SWBL

HUBER HEIGHTS, Ohio – Eaton’s No. 1 doubles team of Michel McKelvin and Logan Islamovsky was an All-SWBL Southwestern Division honorable mention after the duo finished fourth at the conference tournament at Thomas Cloud Park.

Nathan Hatmaker and Blake Melling finished fourth at No. 2 doubles, while Austin Mendenhall was fifth at No. 1 singles.

No. 2 singles player Josh Hickman and No. 3 singles player Rick Coggeshall were both sixth in their flights to help the Eagles tie for fourth in the tournament and finish fifth overall with 19 points.

Oakwood won the conference title with 54 points.

The Eagles finish the year 6-13.

Middle School Track and Field: Seton girls win

Sarah Dickman won the 100, 200 and long jump and was on the first-place 400-meter relay team as Seton Catholic defeated Muncie Burris 93-17 Wednesday in girls track and field.

Muncie Burris won the boys meet.

Jenna Barker won the 1,600, the 400 and anchored the 1,600 relay team to victory, while Nick Berger (1,600 and 800) and Joe Lahmann (discus and shot put) were double winners for Seton’s boys.

Abbey Schmidt (high jump), Hannah Reimsnyder (discus) and Alena Hornack (shot put) also won individual events for the girls.

Middle School Golf: Cards win

Jake Miller was medalist with his 36 as Seton Catholic defeated Richmond 222-224 at Richmond Elks on Wednesday.

Karissa Owens led Richmond with a 52.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/area-roundup-341
Area Roundup
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.