Area Roundup

Area Roundup

News

Area Roundup

By

BOYS BASKETBALL: Eagles fall

BROOKVILLE, Ohio – Brookville rallied for a 58-55 victory over Eaton in Friday night’s SWBL Southwestern Division battle.

Eric Hoke led the Eagles (1-11, 0-6) with 21 points.

Eaton plays host tonight to Greenville.

Summary:

EATON (1-11, 0-6)– Spears 1 1-1 3, Hoke 7 5-8 21, Sullender 3 1-2 7, Eiler 2 0-0 4, Reynolds 3 1-3 7, Smith 2 1-4 5, Gevedon 2 0-0 5, Couch 1 1-1 3. TOTALS– 21 11-19 55

BROOKVILLE (7-3, 3-2)– Day 6 7-8 20, Cox 1 0-0 3, Kindell 1 0-0 2, Delk 3 0-0 6, Cosculluela 0 5-6 5, Brisco 6 3-5 16, Calvert 2 2-4 6. TOTALS- 19 17-23 58.

Eaton 14 31 47 55

Brookville 7 25 45 58

3-pointers- EHS: 3 (Hoke 2, Gevedon); BV: 3 (Day, Cox, Brisco). Fouls- EHS: 19; BV: 12. Fouled out- None. JV: Eaton 42, Brookville 25.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Arrows win

NEW LEBANON, Ohio – Joby Williams led four players in double figures Friday night as Preble Shawnee defeated Dixie 60-56 in SWBL Buckeye Division play.

Williams led the Arrows (5-2, 2-1) with 16 points, while Wyatt Austin and Brian Ketring each had 13 and Josh Willoughby finished with 10.

The Arrows play host Tuesday to Northridge.

Summary:

PREBLE SHAWNEE (5-2, 2-1)– Ketring 4 2-2 13, Willoughby 4 2-6 10, Deaton 3 1-2 7, Austin 6 1-1 13, Williams 6 3-4 16, Shepherd 0 1-2 1. TOTALS– 23 10-17 60.

Preble Shawnee 13 23 38 60

Dixie 9 27 41 56

3-pointers– PS: 4 (Ketring 3, Williams 1). Fouls– PS: 19; DIX: 18. Fouled out– None. JV: Preble Shawnee 49, Dixie 46.

BOYS SWIMMING: Spartans fall

Connersville fell 103-83 Thursday to Mt. Vernon.

Andrew Bernzott won the 50- and 100-yard freestyles, while Brennan Beckman won the 500 freestyle for the Spartans.

The Spartans compete in the Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference meet this weekend.

Event Winners:

200 medley relay- Mt. Vernon (Case, Park, Tierney, Harrison) 1:47.55. 200 freestyle- Park (MV) 1:55.23. 50 freestyle- Bernzott (CON) :26.36. Diving-Ball (MV) 181.35. 100 butterfly- Tierney (MV) :58.34. 100 freestyle- Bernzott (CON) :52.87. 500 freestyle- Beckman (CON) 5:35.69. 200 freestyle relay- Connersville (Beckner, Rufin, Volz, Bernzott) 1:35.69. 100 backstroke- Case (MV) :58.72. 100 breaststroke- Park (MV) 1:06.05. 400 freestyle relay- Mt. Vernon (Case, Bauchert, Park, Dixon) 3:34.10.

GIRLS SWIMMING: Spartans sweep

Connersville defeated Mt. Vernon 105-81 Thursday, sweeping all 12 events for the first time this season.

Riece Drew won the 200- and the 500-yard freestyles for the Spartans, while Bailie Weiler took the 100 freestyle and the 100 backstroke.

Tayte Adams (50 free), Morgan Charles (diving), Paxtyn Drew (100 butterfly) and Kerrigan Baker (breaststroke) also won an individual event for Connersville.

The Spartans are in action this weekend at the Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference meet.

Event Winners:

200 medley relay- Connersville (P. Drew, Baker, Adams, Geise) 1:58.85. 200 freestyle- R. Drew (CON) 2:05.75. 50 freestyle- Adams (CON) :26.89. Diving- Charles (CON) 138.75. 100 butterfly- P. Drew (CON) 1:03.34. 100 freestyle- Weiler (CON) :56.65. 500 freestyle- R. Drew (CON) 5:49.47. 200 freestyle relay- Connersville (Weiler, Baker, Adams, R. Drew 1:46.45. 100 backstroke- Weiler (CON) 1:06.78. 100 breaststroke- Baker (CON) 1:16.97. 400 freestyle relay- Connersville (Weiler, Geise, R. Drew, P. Drew) 3:56.13.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/area-roundup-364
Area Roundup
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.