Area Roundup

Area Roundup

News

Area Roundup

By

BOYS BASKETBALL: Knights 5-0 in TEC

LEWISVILLE, Ind. – Northeastern maintained control of the Tri-Eastern Conference lead by improving to 5-0 with an 89-43 victory at Tri High on Saturday.

Alex Smith had a game-high 20 points for the Knights, Robert Smith added a double-double of 15 points and 10 rebounds, Grant Esposito added 14 points, Craig Dingwerth had 13, and Tyler Smith added 10 assists along with his seven points.

Northeastern (17-2, 5-0) travels Friday to Winchester with a chance to clinch a share of the TEC title.

Summary:

NORTHEASTERN (17-2, 5-0)– T. Smith 3 0-0 7, R. Smith 6 3-6 15, Cook 0 0-0 0, Cr. Dingwerth 5 3-5 13, Esposito 5 1-2 14, Claypoole 3 0-0 6, Stiner 3 0-0 6, Reynolds 1 3-4 6, A. Smith 9 0-0 20, Co. Dingwerth 1 0-1 2, Shepherd 0 0-0 0. TOTALS– 36 10-18 89.

TRI (0-15, 0-5)– Polston 2 0-0 5, Casteel 1 0-0 2, O’Neill 4 3-6 12, Harrison 4 2-4 12, Williams 4 1-7 10, Moore 1 0-0 2. TOTALS– 16 6-17 43.

Northeastern 28 34 65 89

Tri 7 19 29 43

3-pointers– NE: 7 (Esposito 3, A. Smith 2, Reynolds 1, T. Smith); TRI: 5 (Williams 1, Harrison 2, O’Neill 1, Polston). Rebounds– NE: 41 (R. Smith 13); TRI 27. Turnovers– NE: 15; TRI: 32. Fouls– NE: 17; TRI: 16. Fouled out- None. JV: Northeastern 53, Tri 15.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Seton wins

Desmond Bane scored 24 points, Rhett Butler added 17 and Adam Dolesh had 15 Saturday as Seton Catholic defeated Ansonia 70-44.

Butler led the Cardinals (9-7) with nine rebounds, Bane had eight and Billie Webster seven. Butler and Dolesh also had four steals apiece for Seton, and Webster had three.

The Cardinals travel Tuesday to Tri High.

Summary:

SETON CATHOLIC (9-7)– Butler 5-12 6-7 17, Bane 10-16 2-2 24, Webster 1-6 1-3 3, T. Dolesh 3-9 1-2 9, Gray 1-4 0-0 2, Pippenger 0-1 0-0 0, A. Dolesh 7-15 1-1 15, Westjohn 0-0 0-1 0. TOTALS– 27-63 11-16 70.

Ansonia 6 18 31 44

Seton Catholic 20 41 64 70

3-pointers– SC: 5-22 (Bane 2-4, T. Dolesh 2-6, Butler 1-6). Rebounds– SC: 42 (Butler 9, Bane 8, Webster 7). Turnovers– SC: 13.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Patriots edged in 3 overtimes

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Ind. – Eastern Hancock edged Union County 78-74 in triple overtime Saturday.

The Patriots (13-3) travel Monday to TEC foe Lincoln.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Indians win

UNION CITY, Ind. – Union City defeated Daleville 43-37 Saturday.

The Indians (7-8) travel Tuesday to TEC foe Centerville.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Trail falls

NEW PARIS, Ohio – Dixie defeated National Trail 60-43 Saturday.

Bailey Stewart scored 14 points to lead the Blazers (2-19), and Nick Davis added 10.

National Trail plays a tournament game Friday against Stivers at Tippecanoe.

Summary:

NATIONAL TRAIL (2-19)– Nakis 0 4-4 4, Bachman 1 0-0 3, Stewart 5 4-6 14, Bane 1 6-6 9, Davis 4 2-4 10, Baker 1 1-2 3. TOTALS– 12 17-22 43.

Dixie 16 31 41 60

National Trail 7 15 24 43

3-pointers- NT: 2 (Bachman, Bane). Fouls– DIX: 18; NT: 14. Fouled out– DIX: Mintz; NT: Stewart. JV: Dixie won.

WRESTLING: Gough, Hangen each goes 1-1

FORT WAYNE, Ind. – Winchester’s Grant Gough and Dustyn Hangen both won their first matches at Saturday’s IHSAA semistate at Fort Wayne Snider.

Area Results:

113- Jared Hangen (WIN) 0-1. 160- Kyle Anguiano (UC) 0-1. 182- Grant Gough (WIN) 1-1; Edgar Terriquez (UC) 0-1. 195- Dustyn Hangen (WIN) 1-1.

GYMNASTICS: Bush 10th for Tigers

CONNERSVILLE, Ind. – Macie Bush finished sixth on floor, ninth on bars and 10th all-around to help Hagerstown to a fourth-place finish Saturday at the Connersville Invitational.

Maddie Davis was seventh on floor and 10th on bars as Hagerstown earned a score of 97.275. Columbus North won the event with a 107.775, Connersville was second with a 104.45 and Noblesville finished third.

Hagerstown travels Monday to Morristown, before hosting its only home meet of the season Thursday against Lincoln.

Summary:

Team Results– 1. Columbus North 107.775; 2. Connersville 104.45; 4. Hagerstown 97.275.

Floor exercise- 6. Bush (HAG) 8.55; 7. M. Davis (HAG) 8.525. Bars- 9. Bush (HAG) 8.275; 10. M. Davis (HAG) 8.250. All-around- 10. Bush 33.1.

WRESTLING: 4 Blazers advance

SYDNEY, Ohio – National Trail was sixth out of 15 teams at Ohio’s Division III sectional tournament at Lehman Catholic.

Junior Zach Sullivan was first for the Blazers at 170 pounds, while brother Ben Sullivan also took first at 220 pounds.

Austin Moore was second at 145 and Cody Hapner was fourth at 195 for National Trail. All four Blazers advance to the Division III district meet Feb. 21-22 at Hobart Arena in Troy.

Josh Cook was sixth for the Blazers at 138.

JV BASKETBALL: Red Devils rise to 16-2

Adrion Burns scored 14 points and Richmond rose to 16-2 with Saturday’s 46-38 victory over Indianapolis Crispus Attucks.

Alex Topalovic added 12 points for the Red Devils, who play host Friday to NCC rival Kokomo.

FRESHMAN BASKETBALL: RHS wins 2

Richmond defeated Yorktown 43-32 Saturday, then defeated Mississinewa 50-16.

Tylee Hampton scored 10 points to lead the Red Devils (12-4) against Yorktown while Trey Griffin added nine.

A. J. Ferguson scored a game-high 11 against Mississinewa and Griffin added 10.

Richmond plays host Friday to Kokomo.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/area-roundup-378
Area Roundup
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.