Arizona high school baseball Division II all-state team

Arizona high school baseball Division II all-state team

News

Arizona high school baseball Division II all-state team

By

DIVISION II FIRST TEAM

Pos., Player, Yr., School

P, Jio Orozco, Jr., Salpointe Catholic

P, Justin Hammergren, Sr., Sahuaro

P, Victor Castro, Sr., Gila Ridge

C, Dallas Riggs, Sr., Bradshaw Mountain

IF, Alejo Lopez, Jr., Greenway

IF, Sean Wagner, Sr., Greenway

IF, Matthew Duce, Sr., Buena

IF, Austin Zwart, Sr., Mingus

OF, Alex Verdugo, Sr., Sahuaro

OF, Luis Gonzalez, Sr., Catalina Foothills

OF, Blake Perkins, Jr., Verrado

DH, Aloysius Cruz, Sr., Nogales

UT, Tyler Frost, Sr., Greenway

PHOTOS: 2014 high school baseball season | AZ’s best HS baseball: Coaches | Programs

DIVISION II SECOND TEAM

Pos., Player, Yr., School

P, Cody Wescott, Sr., Greenway

P, Chase Beal, Sr., Queen Creek

P, Alan Sinouhui, Sr., Nogales

C, Dylan Rosoff, Sr., Campo Verde

IF, Ryan Ramsower, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

IF, Ryan Kottcamp, Sr., Queen Creek

IF, Bryan Villagran, Sr., Bradshaw Mountain

IF, Johnny Rodriguez, Sr., Sunnyside

OF, Andre Jackson, Sr., Cienega

OF, Erick Migueles, Jr., Canyon del Oro

OF, Alan Garcia, Jr., Nogales

DH, Brett Adams, Sr., Saguaro

UT, Ben Aklinski, Sr., Greenway

HONORABLE MENTION

Juan Aguilera, Buena; Chris Aguirrebarrena, Kofa; Brady Alexander, Williams Field; Nick Ames, Canyon del Oro; Josh Andrews, Queen Creek; Matt Atkinson, Cactus Shadows; Alexander Bazua, San Luis; Victor Castro, Gila Ridge; Mark Catalano, Salpointe Catholic; Bryan Chapin, Coconino; Kirt Cormier, Douglas; Arturo Coronado, Buckeye; Nick Diaz, Maricopa; Chris Douglas, Independence; Jaxxon Fagg, Williams Field; Justin Felix, Nogales; Devyn Fowler, Desert Edge; Luis Gamez, Cienega; Bradley Gonzales, Marana; Rodolfo Gonzalez, Copper Canyon; Andres Hackman, Empire; Erik Hildebrandt, Campo Verde; Travis Howard, Marana; Sam Huff, Arcadia; Isaac Lopez, Nogales; Saul Marquez, Yuma; Stephen Merritt, Copper Canyon; Nick Meservey, Saguaro; Bobby Milacki, Lake Havasu; Brady Miller, Campo Verde; Ryan Mink, Cactus Shadows; Jacob Muehlich, Cactus Shadows; Marcos Navarrete, Copper Canyon; David Oropeza, Nogales; Luis Perez, Tempe; Tristan Peterson, Canyon del Oro; Tyler Phillips, Cactus Shadows; Brandon Pollock, Campo Verde; Tyler Rapp, Maricopa; Jake Repavich, Cienega; Dawson Rickets, Mohave; Dominic Ruelas, Sierra Linda; Dallas Speer, Maricopa; Payton Squier, Greenway; Kevin Stevens, Cienega; Kevin Stevens, Cienega; Marcus Still, Queen Creek; Aaron Stretch, Williams Field; Daniel Tolano, Cholla; Rogelio Varela, Cibola; Colton Wheeler, Mountain View Marana; Hudson Whillock, Williams Field; Justin Williams, Raymond S. Kellis; Tyler Williams, Raymond S. Kellis; Kyle Wilson, Flagstaff; Kreston Woods, Marcos de Niza.​

HOW THEY WERE SELECTED

The American Family Insurance All-USA Arizona and All-State baseball and softball teams were selected by the azcentral sports high school staff. The All-Arizona teams represents the best players regardless of division, while the All-State teams represent the best players in each division. The staff consulted coaches and used statistics and observations in making their selections.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/arizona-high-school-baseball-division-ii-all-state-team?utm_source=smg&utm_medium=wasabi&utm_content
Arizona high school baseball Division II all-state team
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.