Auburndale girls score upset of Marathon

Auburndale girls score upset of Marathon

News

Auburndale girls score upset of Marathon

By

MARATHON – Paiton Richardson and Cheynee Karl both had 13 points, and Taylor Gotz added 11 as fifth-seeded Auburndale scored its second-straight upset with a 61-50 win over Marathon Saturday..

Morgan Wirkus had 16 points and Natasha Hanke added 15 for the top-seeded Raiders, who went 18 of 62 from the field in the Division 4 regional final.

Auburndale also won at Marathon in a Marawood Conference South Division matchup in late February.

Auburndale 11 8 23 19 61
Marathon 10 12 10 18 50

Leading scorers: A, Kendra Kundinger 8, Safani Karl 2, Allison Linzmeier 2, Cheyenne Karl 13, Jenna Peplinski 4, Shannon Yahnke 8, Taylor Gotz 11, Paiton Richardson 13. M, Morgan Wirkus 16, Morgan Rachu 9, Olivia Meurette 2, Natasha Hanke 15, Emily Kind 8. 3-pointers: A, 5 (Karl 3, Kundinger 2); M, 5 (Hanke 3, Rachu, Wirkus). FT: A, 12-19; M, 9-13.

Records: Auburndale 15-10, Marathon 21-3

Ada-Friend 57, Rich. Center 43

ADAMS – Emma Ronneburg set a career-best output for a playoff game as she scored 32 points to lead the top-seeded Green Devils to the Division 3 regional championship.

Richland Center had eliminated Adams-Friendship from the postseason the past two seasons.

Roenneburg finished 12 of 19 from the field.

Rich. Cent. 11 4 17 11 43
Adm-Frind 16 10 16 15 57

Leading scorers: AF, Azure Hodkiewicz 18, Emma Roenneburg 32, Allie Dye 3, Hannah Landon 4. 3-pointers: AF 1 (Roenneburg). FT: AF: 18-26.

Records: Adams-Friendship 22-1`

Neillsville 43, Durand 32

NEILLSVILLE – Katelyn Crothers scored 11 of her game-high 18 points in the fourth quarter to help the Warriors to the win in the Division 3 regional title game.

Jenny Linder added 15 points for the top-seeded Warriors, who improved to 24-0

Durand 7 1 11 13 32
Neillsville 8 4 10 21 43

Leading scorers: N, Katelyn Crothers 18, Jenny Lindner 15, Wendy Barth 8, Molly Attoe 2. 3-pointers: N, 3 (Crothers 2, Lindner). FT: N, 11-19Durand leading scorer: Morganne Gruber 15.

Records: Neillsville 24-0.

Amherst 58, Saint Mary Cent. 39

AMHERST – Jaimee Pitt scored 13 of her 22 points in the second quarter, including three 3-pointers, to lead the Falcons to the Division 4 regional championship.

Kelsey Holderman had a team-high seven rebounds for the Falcons, who face Algoma, the defending state champions in a sectional semifinal.

St. Mary 6 12 12 9 39
Amherst 15 17 12 14 58

Leading scorers: Am, Kelsey Holderman 4, Jaimee Pitt 22, Brooke Groholski 12, Hannah Grawey 6, Ashley Pionkowski 2, Lindsay Rutz 6, Kendra Dombrowski 6. 3-pointers: Am, 5 (Pitt 3, Groholski 2). FT: Am, 7-14.

Records: Amherst 20-4, Saint Mary Central 13-12

Superior 67, Marshfield 51

SUPERIOR – The top-seeded Spartans advanced to a Division 1 sectional semifinal matchup with D.C. Everest.

Marshfield ends with a 16-8 record.

Owen-Withee 60, Greenwood 39

OWEN – Greenwood hung with the Blackhawks for one quarterm, but Owen-Withee dominated the second quarter to cruise toa WIAA Division 4 regional final victory behind 17 and points from Bailey Kraba and Whitney Baehr, respectively.

Morgan Hinker paced Greenwood with 10 points.

Greenwood 12 5 13 9 39
Owen-Withee 7 22 20 11 60

Greenwood (39): Madison Lucas 1, Rylie Johnson 3, Claire Lindner 2, Taylor Opelt 8, Teagan Mayenschein 7, Morgan Hinker 10, Kassandra Humke 8. 3-pointers: 0. FT: 9-15.

Owen-Withee (60): Stephany Heggemeirier 14, Bailey Karaba 17, Holly Hatlesstad 5, Whitney Baehr 16, Hayley Bunnell 8. 3-pointers: Karaba, Hatlesstad. FT: 16-22.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports