Boys basketball: District pairings

Boys basketball: District pairings

News

Boys basketball: District pairings

By

All times p.m. local to site

FIRST REGION

First at Fulton City

. – Hickman County vs. Fulton City, 7:30 Mon

. – Carlisle County vs. Fulton County, 7:30 Tue

. – Final, 7 Fri

Second at McCracken County

. – McCracken County vs. Community Christian, 7:30Mon

. – St. Mary vs. Paducah Tilghman, 7:30Tue

. – Final, 7Fri

Third at Mayfield

. – Mayfield vs. Ballard Memorial, 7:45Tue

. – Final, Tuesday winner vs. Graves County, 7Fri

Fourth at Marshall County

. – Marshall County vs. Murray, 7:30Tue

. – Final, Tuesday winner vs. Calloway County, 7:45Thu

SECOND REGION

Fifth at Crittenden County

. – Trigg County vs. Lyon County, 6; Crittenden County vs. Livingston Central, 7:45Tue

. – Final, 7Fri

Sixth at Webster County

. – Union County vs. Webster County, 7Tue

. – Final, Tuesday winner vs. Henderson County, 7Fri

Seventh at Madisonville-North Hopkins

. – Madisonville-North Hopkins vs. Dawson Springs, 7:30Mon

. – Caldwell County vs. Hopkins County Central, 7:30Tue

. – Final, 7:30Thu

Eighth at Hopkinsville

. – Hopkinsville vs. Fort Campbell, 6; University Heights vs. Christian County, 7:30Mon

. – Final, 7:30Thu

THIRD REGION

Ninth at Apollo

. – Apollo vs. Daviess County, 7Tue

. – Owensboro vs. Owensboro Catholic, 7Wed

. – Final, 7Fri

10th at Owensboro Sportscenter

. – McLean County vs. Muhlenberg County, 8Tue

. – Final, Tuesday winner vs. Ohio County, 8Fri

11th at Breckinridge County

. – Hancock County vs. Frederick Fraize, 5:30; Meade County vs. Breckinridge County, 7Tue

. – Final, 7Fri

12th at Butler County

. – Grayson County vs. Whitesville Trinity, 6; Edmonson County vs. Butler County, 7:30Tue

. – Final, 7Fri

FOURTH REGION

13th at Logan County

. – Logan County vs. Franklin-Simpson, 8Mon

. – Russellville vs. Todd County Central, 8Tue

. – Final, 7Fri

14th at Warren East

. – South Warren vs. Warren East, 7:30Mon

. – Monday winner vs. Warren Central, 7Wed

. – Bowling Green vs. Greenwood, 7Thu

. – Final, 7Sat

15th at Glasgow

. – Monroe County vs. Glasgow, 7Tue

. – Barren County vs. Allen County-Scottsville, 7Wed

. – Final, 7Fri

16th at Clinton County

. – Clinton County vs. Metcalfe County, 7:45Mon

. – Russell County vs. Cumberland County, 7:45Tue

. – Final, 7Fri

FIFTH REGION

17th at Central Hardin

. – Fort Knox vs. North Hardin, 8Mon

. – Monday winner vs. Elizabethtown, 6; John Hardin vs. Central Hardin, 8Thu

. – Final, 7Sat

18th at Caverna

. – Green County vs. Hart County, 7Mon

. – LaRue County vs. Caverna, 7Tue

. – Final, 6Fri

19th at Bethlehem

. – Nelson County vs. Washington County, 7:45Mon

. – Monday winner vs. Bardstown, 7Wed

. – Thomas Nelson vs. Bethlehem, 7Thu

. – Final, 7Sat

20th at Marion County

. – Taylor County vs. Campbellsville, 7Wed

. – Marion County vs. Adair County, 7Thu

. – Final, 7Sat

SIXTH REGION

21st at Holy Cross

. – Valley vs. Beth Haven, 7:30Mon

. – Monday winner vs. Pleasure Ridge Park, 6; Fairdale vs. Holy Cross, 7:30Wed

. – Final, 7Fri

22nd at Iroquois

. – Butler vs. Iroquois, 6Mon

. – Western vs. DeSales, 7:30Tue

. – Monday winner vs. Doss, 7:30Wed

. – Final, 7:30Fri

23rd at Southern

. – Moore vs. Evangel Christian, 6Mon

. – Tuesday winner vs. North Bullitt, 7:30Tue

. – Bullitt Central vs. Southern, 7:30Wed

. – Final, 6Fri

24th at Jeffersontown

. – Bullitt East vs. Whitefield Academy, 6; Jeffersontown vs. Fern Creek, 7:30Wed

. – Final, 7Fri

SEVENTH REGION

25th at various sites

. (at Portland Christian) – St. Francis vs. Portland Christian, 4:30Mon

. (at Shawnee) – Central vs. Shawnee, 6; Monday winner vs. Manual, 7:30Tue

. (at Shawnee) – Final, 8Thu

26th at St. Xavier

. – St. Xavier vs. Brown, 6; Male vs. Collegiate, 7:30Tue

. – Final, 7Thu

27th at Waggener

. – Waggener vs. Seneca, 6; Trinity vs. Atherton, 7:45Wed

. – Final, 6:30Fri

28th at various sites

. (at Kentucky Country Day) – Kentucky Country Day vs. Walden, 7Mon

. (at Christian Academy) – Monday winner vs. Ballard, 6; Eastern vs. Christian Academy, 7:30Tue

. (at Christian Academy) – Final, 7Fri

EIGHTH REGION

29th at North Oldham

. – South Oldham vs. Trimble County, 7:30Tue

. – Oldham County vs. North Oldham, 7:30Wed

. – Final, 8Fri

30th at Shelby County

. – Collins vs. Anderson County, 7:45Tue

. – Shelby County vs. Spencer County, 7:45Wed

. – Final, 7:45Fri

31st at Carroll County

. – Carroll County vs. Eminence, 7:30Mon

. – Monday winner vs. Owen County, 6; Gallatin County vs. Henry County, 7:30Wed

. – Final, 7Fri

32nd at Walton-Verona

. – Simon Kenton vs. Walton-Verona, 7Tue

. – Grant County vs. Williamstown, 7Wed

. – Final, 7Fri

NINTH REGION

33rd at Ryle

. – Ryle vs. Heritage Academy, 8Mon

. – Monday winner vs. Boone County, 6; Cooper vs. Conner, 8Wed

. – Final, 7Fri

34th at St. Henry

. – Lloyd Memorial vs. Villa Madonna, 7:45Tue

. – Tuesday winner vs. Dixie Heights, 6; St. Henry vs. Ludlow, 7:45Thu

. – Final, 8Fri

35th at various sites

. (at Covington Catholic) – Covington Holy Cross vs. Covington Latin, 7:30Mon

. (at Bank of Kentucky Center) – Monday winner vs. Covington Catholic, 6; Holmes vs. Beechwood, 7:30Wed

. (at Bank of Kentucky Center) – Final, 7:30Sat

36th at Newport Central Catholic

. – Bellevue vs. Dayton, 7:45Mon

. – Monday winner vs. Newport Central Catholic, 6; Newport vs. Highlands, 7:45Wed

. – Final, 7Fri

10TH REGION

37th at Campbell County

. – Silver Grove vs. Calvary Christian, 7:30Mon

. – Monday winner vs. Bishop Brossart, 6; Campbell County vs. Scott, 7:30Wed

. – Final, 7Fri

38th at Pendleton County

. – Robertson County vs. Nicholas County, 8Mon

. – Pendleton County vs. Harrison County, 8Tue

. – Final, 7Fri

39th at Bracken County

. – Bracken County vs. St. Patrick, 8Mon

. – Mason County vs. Augusta, 8Tue

. – Final, 8Thu

40th at Montgomery County

. – Montgomery County vs. Bourbon County, 6; Clark County vs. Paris, 7:30Tue

. – Final, 7Thu

11TH REGION

41st at Frankfort Conv. Center

. – Franklin County vs. Western Hills, 8:15Tue

. – Woodford County vs. Frankfort, 8:15Wed

. – Final, 8:15Fri

42nd at Bryan Station

. – Scott County vs. Sayre, 8Mon

. – Bryan Station vs. Henry Clay, 8Tue

. – Final, 8Thu

43rd at Paul Dunbar

. – Lexington Christian vs. Tates Creek, 8Mon

. – Lexington Catholic vs. Paul Dunbar, 8Tue

. – Monday winner vs. Lafayette, 8Wed

. – Final, 8Fri

44th at Eastern Kentucky U.

. – Madison Central vs. Model, 8:15Tue

. – Berea vs. Madison Southern, 8:15Wed

. – Final, 8:15Fri

12TH REGION

45th at Danville

. – Garrard County vs. Kentucky School for the Deaf, 7:45Mon

. – Wednesday winner vs. Lincoln County, 6; Boyle County vs. Danville, 7:45Wed

. – Final, 7:45Fri

46th at Mercer County

. – East Jessamine vs. Burgin, 6; Mercer County vs. West Jessamine, 7:45Tue

. – Final, 7Fri

47th at Casey County

. – Pulaski County vs. Rockcastle County, 6:30; Somerset vs. Casey County, 8Thu

. – Final, 7:30Sat

48th at Pulaski Southwestern

. – Pulaski Southwestern vs. McCreary Central, 7Tue

. – Final, Tuesday winner vs. Wayne County, 8Thu

13TH REGION

49th at Clay County

. – Oneida Baptist vs. Red Bird, 7:30Mon

. – Monday winner vs. Jackson County, 6; Clay County vs. North Laurel, 7:30Tue

. – Final, 8Fri

50th at Corbin

. – South Laurel vs. Williamsburg, 8:15Mon

. – Corbin vs. Whitley County, 8:15Tue

. – Final, 7:30Fri

51st at Knox Central

. – Knox Central vs. Lynn Camp, 7Tue

. – Barbourville vs. Pineville, 7Wed

. – Final, 7Fri

52nd at Middlesboro

. – Bell County vs. Middlesboro, 6; Harlan County vs. Harlan, 7:30Mon

. – Final, 7Thu

14TH REGION

53rd at Knott County Central

. – June Buchanan vs. Cordia, 7:30Mon

. – Knott County Central vs. Jenkins, 6Tue

. – Monday winner vs. Letcher County Central, 7:30Wed

. – Final, 7Fri

54th at Hazard

. – Perry County Central vs. Hazard, 6; Leslie County vs. Buckhorn, 8Mon

. – Final, 7Thu

55th at Breathitt County

. – Wolfe County vs. Jackson City, 8Mon

. – Breathitt County vs. Riverside Christian, 6:30Tue

. – Final, 7Thu

56th at Lee County

. – Powell County vs. Estill County, 8Mon

. – Lee County vs. Owsley County, 8Tue

. – Final, 7Thu

15TH REGION

57th at Johnson Central

. – Sheldon Clark vs. Lawrence County, 6:15Mon

. – Monday winner vs. Magoffin County, 6:15; Johnson Central vs. Paintsville, 8:15Tue

. – Final, 7Thu

58th at Prestonsburg

. – Piarist vs. South Floyd, 6Mon

. – Monday winner vs. Allen Central, 6Tue

. – Betsy Layne vs. Prestonsburg, 6Wed

. – Final, 7Thu

59th at Pikeville

. – Pikeville vs. East Ridge, 6:30Mon

. – Final, Monday winner vs. Shelby Valley, 6:30Wed

60th at Pike County Central

. – Pike County Central vs. Phelps, 6:30Tue

. – Final, Tuesday winner vs. Belfry, 6:30Thu

16TH REGION

61st at Fleming County

. – Fleming County vs. Menifee County, 6; Bath County vs. Rowan County, 7:30Mon

. – Final, 7Thu

62nd at Morgan County

. – East Carter vs. Morgan County, 6; West Carter vs. Elliott County, 7:30Mon

. – Final, 7Thu

63rd at Russell

. – Lewis County vs. Raceland, 6; Russell vs. Greenup County, 8Mon

. – Final, 7Thu

64th at Boyd County

. – Boyd County vs. Rose Hill Christian, 6Mon

. – Ashland Blazer vs. Fairview, 6Tue

. – Final, 7Thu

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports