Boys’ district soccer tournament opens this week

Boys’ district soccer tournament opens this week

News

Boys’ district soccer tournament opens this week

By

High school soccer district tournaments will begin Monday across the state and run through the rest of the week.

District champions and runners-up advance to next week’s regional tournaments.

On the boys’ side, No. 1-ranked Trinity (15-2) will face host Seneca (5-12) at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday in a 27th District semifinal.

The top elimination game in the Louisville area will pit No. 6 St. Xavier (11-7-2) against No. 14 Collegiate (14-3-2) in a 26th District semifinal set for 7 p.m. Tuesday at Male. St. X beat Collegiate 1-0 in overtime on Aug. 24.

In girls’ play, No. 2 Sacred Heart (15-2) — last year’s state runner-up — will face Waggener (0-12-1) at 5 p.m. Tuesday in a 27th District semifinal at Waggener.

Jason Frakes can be reached at (502) 582-4046 and followed on Twitter @kyhighs.

DISTRICT PAIRINGS (All times p.m.)

BOYS

SIXTH REGION

21st at Pleasure Ridge Park

Monday – Pleasure Ridge Park vs. Valley, 5:30; Fairdale vs. Holy Cross, 7:30

Wednesday – Final, 7:30

22nd at Iroquois

Monday – DeSales vs. Doss, 5; Butler vs. Iroquois, 6:45

Wednesday – Final, 5:30

23rd at Southern

Monday – Bullitt Central vs. Evangel Christian, 5

Tuesday – Southern vs. Bullitt Central-Evangel Christian winner, 5

Wednesday – North Bullitt vs. Moore, 5

Thursday – Final, 5

24th at Bullitt East

Monday – Fern Creek vs. Bullitt East, 5:30

Tuesday – Whitefield Academy vs. Jeffersontown, 5:30

Thursday – Final, 5:30

SEVENTH REGION

25th at St. Francis

Tuesday – St. Francis vs. Central, 5:30

Thursday – Final, Manual vs. St. Francis-Central winner, 5:30

26th at Male

Tuesday – Male vs. Brown, 5:30; St. Xavier vs. Collegiate, 7

Thursday – Final, 6:30

27th at Seneca

Tuesday – Trinity vs. Seneca, 5:30; Atherton vs. Waggener, 7:15

Wednesday – Final, 6

28th at Kentucky Country Day

Monday – Ballard vs. Christian Academy, 5:30; Kentucky Country Day vs. Eastern, 5:30

Thursday – Final, 5:30

EIGHTH REGION

29th at Oldham County

Monday – Oldham County vs. North Oldham, 8

Wednesday – Final, South Oldham vs. Oldham County-North Oldham winner, 8

30th at Shelby County

Tuesday – Collins vs. Spencer County, 6; Shelby County vs. Anderson County, 8

Thursday – Final, 7

GIRLS

SIXTH REGION

21st at Pleasure Ridge Park

Tuesday – Pleasure Ridge Park vs. Fairdale, 5:30

Wednesday – Final, Holy Cross vs. Pleasure Ridge Park-Fairdale winner, 5:30

22nd at Butler

Tuesday – Final, Butler vs. Iroquois, 5:30

23rd at North Bullitt

Monday – North Bullitt vs. Southern, 5

Tuesday – Bullitt Central vs. Moore, 5

Wednesday – Final, 5

24th at Mercy/Whitefield Academy

Monday (at Whitefield Academy) – Whitefield Academy vs. Jeffersontown, 5

Tuesday (at Mercy) – Mercy vs. Whitefield Academy-Jeffersontown winner, 6; Fern Creek vs. Bullitt East, 7:30

Thursday (at Whitefield Academy) – Final, 5

SEVENTH REGION

25th at St. Francis

Thursday – Final, Manual vs. Presentation, 5:30

26th at Assumption

Monday – Male vs. Collegiate, 6:30

Wednesday – Final, Assumption vs. Male-Collegiate winner, 6:30

27th at Atherton

Tuesday – Sacred Heart vs. Waggener, 5; Atherton vs. Seneca, 6:30

Thursday – Final, 6

28th at Christian Academy

Monday – Christian Academy vs. Kentucky Country Day, 6; Eastern vs. Ballard, 7:30

Tuesday – Final, 7

EIGHTH REGION

29th at Oldham County

Monday – South Oldham vs. Oldham County, 6

Wednesday – Final, North Oldham vs. South Oldham-Oldham County winner, 6

30th at Shelby County

Monday – Anderson County vs. Collins, 6; Spencer County vs. Shelby County, 8

Wednesday – Final, 7

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/boys-district-soccer-tournament-opens-this-week
Boys’ district soccer tournament opens this week
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.