Boys hoops brackets to be released Monday

Boys hoops brackets to be released Monday

News

Boys hoops brackets to be released Monday

By

Thirty-one area boys basketball teams are slated to make the playoffs as the LHSAA released its unofficial power ratings Sunday.

The official brackets are scheduled to be released Monday by 1 p.m.

Five Class 5A locals will be in the playoffs led by No. 3 Byrd, who will host No. 30 Ouachita.

Captain Shreve just misses a first-round home game with Saturday’s loss to Byrd in the power-point tiebreaker, and the No. 17 Gators will head to No. 16 Acadiana.

Southwood, the No. 27 seed, will travel to No. 6 Dutchtown. Natchitoches Central, the No. 2 seed hosting Slidell, is also in the field.

Three Class 4A teams are expected to advance to the postseason with District 1-4A winner and No. 7 Huntington hosting No. 26 Franklin Parish.

Fair Park, the No. 19 seed, will head to No. 14 Neville while No. 25 Minden will visit No. No. 8 Salmen.

Loyola, which had been sitting at in the low 30s toward the end of the season, slipped to No. 34 in the power ratings and will likely miss the playoffs.

Bossier tops the local Class 3A group as the No. 2 Bearkats host No. 31 De La Salle.

North Webster slipped to No. 17 and out of a first-round home game as the Knights will travel to No. 16 Union Parish.

Evangel will head to No. 7 Patterson as the Eagles come in at No. 26.

Lakeview is the second No. 2 seed as the Gators host No. 31 Runnels.

No. 10 Many is home for No. 23 Isidore Newman while No. 17 Homer (at No. 16 Jeanerette), No. 24 Calvary (at No. 9 French Settlement) and No. 28 North Caddo (at Opelousas Catholic) are on the road.

Arcadia is one of two local No. 1 seeds, and the Class 1A Hornets will start with No. 32 St. Martin Episcopal.

Grambling Lab, the No. 7 seed, will host No. 26 Montgomery while No. 12 Plain Dealing welcomes No. 21 East Iberville.

Two 1A locals will hit the road in No. 23 Ringgold (at No. 10 White Castle) and No. 29 Haynesville (at No. 4 Country Day).

Florien is the other local top seed in Class B. The Blackcats host No. 32 Evans.

Zwolle, the No. 7 seed, will welcome fellow District 3-B foe No. 26 Negreet while No. 14 Doyline will host No. 19 Dodson.

Three more Class B locals will hit the road as No. 22 Castor visits No. 11 Centerville, No. 24 Stanley heads to No. 9 Choudrant and No. 29 Converse will travel to No. 4 Fairview.

In Class C, four local teams will host first-round games but each missed on the four byes.

Pleasant Hill, the No. 5 seed hosts No. 28 Downsville, No. 6 Gibsland-Coleman hosts No. 27 Family Community, No. 9 Ebarb hosts No. 25 Hackberry and No. 9 Summerfield hosts No. 24 Bishop McManus.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports