Boys Lacrosse: OHSLA names all-state honorees

Boys Lacrosse: OHSLA names all-state honorees

News

Boys Lacrosse: OHSLA names all-state honorees

By

The Ohio High School Lacrosse Association released its all-state teams upon the conclusion of its state championship games on May 31st. Upper Arlington defeated Dublin Jerome 11-5 to win the Division I crown while Cincinnati Mariemont topped Chagrin Falls 10-9 to earn the Division II state title. Lebanon defeated Bellbrook 17-14 to claim the Club Division championship.

US Lacrosse released its All-American selections and Academic All-Americans around the same time.

Division I

OHSLA Player of the Year

Upper Arlington senior attacker Cam Marsh

OHSLA Coach of the Year

Elder’s Tom Nugent

OHSLA Man of the Year

Westerville Central assistant coach Jack Tresoline

OHSLA Position Players of the Year

Upper Arlington senior attacker Cam Marsh

Worthington Kilbourne senior midfielder Josh Happ

Upper Arlington senior defender Brandon Jones

Dublin Jerome senior goalie Chase Rose

Dublin Jerome senior LSM JB Smith

OHSLA First Team All-State

Dublin Jerome senior attacker Mikey Bano

Hudson senior attacker Bo Lori

Upper Arlington senior attacker Cam Marsh

Upper Arlington junior attacker Justin Wick

Worthington Kilbourne senior midfielder Josh Happ

Dublin Jerome junior midfielder Steve Kidwell

Hudson senior midfielder Mick Mougey

Upper Arlington senior midfielder Kyle Roberts

Dublin Jerome senior defender Ian Beith

Loveland senior defender Tanner Griffin

Upper Arlington senior defender Brandon Jones

Hudson senior defender Logan Malson

Dublin Jerome senior goalie Chase Rose

Worthington Kilbourne senior goalie Mike Turnbull

Olentangy senior LSM Jonah Gutentag

Dublin Jerome senior LSM JB Smith

OHLSA Second Team All-State

Solon junior attacker Mario Caito

Dublin Jerome senior attacker Shawn Ewert

Loveland senior attacker Brian McElveen

Olentangy Orange senior attacker Alex Menzo

St. Xavier senior midfielder Dan Carroll

St. Xavier senior midfielder Jack Caudill

Moeller senior midfielder Brendan King

St. Ignatius senior midfielder Jacob Maruna

Olentangy senior defender Austin Bean

Mason senior defender Ben Randall

Worthington Kilbourne senior defender Taylor Wilson

Mason senior defender Griffin Zink

Mason senior goalie Steve Glandorf

Solon junior goalie Bryan Karn

Upper Arlington junior LSM Jack Plasket

St. Xavier junior FO Jack Waters

OHSLA Third Team All-State

Sycamore senior attacker Jordan Argyriou

Olentangy junior attacker Cliff Kigar

Hudson senior attacker Mike Vitale

Olentangy junior midfielder Caelan Laughlin

Loveland senior midfielder Max Mather

Hoover senior midfielder Brian Nichol

Elder senior midfielder JT Williams

Olentangy Liberty junior defender Jackson Druckenbroad

Moeller senior defender Eddie Kunkel

Upper Arlington senior defender Trent Porterfield

St. Xavier senior defender Chandler Todd

Hilliard Davidson senior goalie Seth McCall

Sycamore senior goalie Mark Reinhart

Hudson sophomore FO Chris Motter

Solon senior LSM Camden Pinney

Division II

OHSLA Player of the Year

Mariemont senior attacker Macko Saffin

OHSLA Coach of the Year

Westlake’s Brian Stepanek

OHSLA Position Players of the Year

University School senior attacker Clarke Jones

Rocky River senior midfielder Evan Jacob

University School senior defender Jack McConnell

Mariemont senior goalie Sam Long

Mariemont senior LSM Sam McManus

OHSLA First Team All-State

Westlake senior attacker Jack Bech

University School senior attacker Clarke Jones

Rocky River senior attacker Brock Riemenschneider

Mariemont senior attacker Macko Saffin

Toledo St. Francis junior midfielder Noah Best

Rocky River senior Evan Jacob

Mariemont senior midfielder Ryden Lewis

University School senior midfielder Mark Samar

Rocky River senior defender Jimmy Brown

University School senior defender Jack McConnell

Mariemont senior defender Dalton Osgood

Mariemont junior defender Parker Sullivan

University School senior goalie Liam Ganzhorn

Mariemont senior goalie Sam Long

Columbus Academy junior FO Carter Kistler

Mariemont senior LSM Sam McManus

OHLSA Second Team All-State

Mariemont senior attacker Cal Fries

Columbus DeSales senior attacker Tyler Klutch

Columbus DeSales sophomore attacker Nick Musci

Chagrin Falls junior attacker Griffen Stevens

Indian Hill senior midfielder Ben Brendamour

Indian Hill senior midfielder Brad Collins

Mariemont senior midfielder Sander Henning

Columbus DeSales senior midfielder Tucker Yinger

University School senior defender Andrew Blackwell

Columbus DeSales senior defender Tucker Yinger

University School senior defender Andrew Blackwell

Columbus DeSales senior defender Austin Jackson

Toledo St. Francis senior defender Mike Minor

Delaware senior defender Bryan Neizelt

Columbus DeSales senior goalie Ben Dumm

Southview senior goalie William Koester

University School senior LSM Mason Monahan

Chagrin Falls junior FO TJ Subel

OHSLA Third Team All-State

Mariemont junior attacker Connor Bortz

Kenston senior attacker Ryan Cass

Seven Hills sophomore attacker Georgie Fovel

Kenston junior midfielder Parker Deuley

Benedictine senior midfielder Nicholas Judy

Mariemont senior midfielder Kieran Phelan

Walsh Jesuit senior midfielder Henry Puckett

Seven Hills junior defender Stefan Antonsson

Chagrin Falls junior defender Patrick Donley

Indian Hill senior defender Rory Perlman

Indian Hill senior defender Finley Quible

Chagrin Falls sophomore goalie Jackson Markley

Indian Hill senior goalie Matt Young

Westlake senior FO Adam Sandor

Watterson senior FO Evan Woosley

Club Division

OHSLA Coach of the Year

Eastlake’s Jud Hawkins

OHSLA Position Players of the Year

Aquinas senior attacker Corey Thomas

Eagles LC senior midfielder Ben Reis

Ottawa Hills senior defender Jaafer Ismail

Uniontown Lake senior goalie Ryan Clevenger

Bellbrook junior LSM Kyle Kohlberg

OHSLA First Team All-State

Bellbrook junior attacker Zach Chew

Anderson junior attacker Jiles Munafo

CCS senior attacker Brendan Ryan

Aquinas’ senior attacker Corey Thomas

Lebanon junior defender Timmy Frommling

Ottawa Hills senior defender Jaafer Ismail

Olmsted Falls senior defender Ryan Krantz

Bellbrook junior defender Jacob Schmitt

CCS senior midfielder Geion Cousar

Anderson junior midfielder Cory Hinama

Aquinas junior midfielder Jake Matthie

Eagles LC senior midfielder Ben Reis

Uniontown Lake senior goalie Ryan Clevenger

Lebanon junior goalie Erik Lee

Bellbrook junior LSM Kyle Kohlberg

Lebanon senior FO Rhett Osborne

OHLSA Second Team All-State

Lebanon junior attacker Gino Battaglia

Bellbrook junior attacker Brian Davidson

Ottawa Hills senior attacker Nolan Hahn

CCS sophomore attacker Ryan Williamson

CCS senior defender Jacob Henderson

Clinton County senior defender Ben Herberth

Eagles LC senior defender Josh Holden Woma

CCS senior defender Isaac Keeno

Ottawa Hills junior midfielder Andrew Boesel

Lebanon junior midfielder Josh Fletcher

Uniontown Lake junior midfielder Bobby Mitchell

Little Miami junior midfielder Ian Thunhorst

Eastlake junior goalie Anton Bassett

Bellbrook junior goalie Sam Riggle

Aquinas sophomore FO Mark Soehnien

Uniontown Lake senior FO Joey Viscounte

US Lacrosse Ohio All-Americans

Hoover junior attacker Joe Altieri

Dublin Jerome senior attacker Mikey Bano

Solon junior attacker Mario Caito

St. Xavier senior midfielder Jack Caudill

University School senior goalie Liam Ganzhorn

Loveland senior defender Tanner Griffin

Worthington senior midfielder Josh Happ

Upper Arlington senior defender Brandon Jones

Solon junior goalie Bryan Karn

Mariemont senior goalie Sam Long

Hudson senior attacker Bo Lori

St. Ignatius senior midfielder Jacob Maruna

Loveland senior attacker Brian McElveen

Olentangy Orange senior attacker Alex Menzo

Hudson senior midfielder Mick Mougey

Mason senior defender Ben Randall

Mariemont senior attacker Macko Saffin

Dublin Jerome senior LSM JB Smith

Chagrin Falls junior attacker Griffen Stevens

Worthington senior goalie Mike Turnbull

St. Ignatius senior attacker Mike Vitale

US Lacrosse Ohio Academic All-Americans

University School senior defender Andrew Blackwell

Columbus DeSales senior goalie Ben Dumm

Benedictine senior midfielder Arron Giliam

Olentangy Orange senior defender Jacob Lewis

Mariemont senior midfielder Ryden Lewis

Hudson senior midfielder Erik Lindroth

Mason senior midfielder Nick Martin

Hilliard Davidson senior goalie Seth McCall

Hoover senior midfielder Brian Nichol

Sycamore senior goalie Mark Reinhart

Solon junior attacker Steve Slagle

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

“Like” USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Facebook

Follow USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Twitter (@Cle_HSSports)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports