Boys swimming roundup: BVC edges Kiel

Boys swimming roundup: BVC edges Kiel

News

Boys swimming roundup: BVC edges Kiel

By

The Brillion/Valders/Chilton boys swimming team got individual victories from five different swimmers to defeat host Kiel on Thursday 110-66.

Jordan Apple won the 50 freestyle with a time of 24.73 to get the co-op started while teammates Codie Hayes (diving, 156.0), Jason Cleven (100 butterfly, 1:05.17), Riley Friedricks (100 freestyle, 51.98) and Jared Taylor (100 breaststroke, 1:16.12) were also victorious.

Kiel was led by Noah Draxler, who won the 200 individual medley (2:19.47) and 100 backstroke (59.38).

BVC 110, Kiel 66

200 medley relay — 1. Kiel (Draxler, Vogel, Dietrich, Kiehn), 1:54.87; 200 freestyle — 1. Kipp Dietrich, K, 2:00.73; 200 individual medley — 1. Noah Draxler, K, 2:19.47; 50 freestyle — 1. Jordan Apple, BVC, 24.73; Diving — 1. Codie Hayes, BVC, 1:56.00; 100 butterfly — 1. Jason Cleven, BVC, 1:05.17; 100 freestyle — 1. Riley Friedricks, BVC, 51.98; 500 freestyle — 1. Samuel Vogel, K, 5:44.49; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Brillion/Valders/Chilton (Siikarla, Taylor, Chausee, Fischer), 1:40.12; 100 backstroke — 1. Noah Draxler, K, 59,38; 100 breaststroke — 1. Jared Taylor, BVC, 1:16.12; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Brillion/Valders/Chilton (Siikarla, Chausee, Riise, Fischer), 3:51.06

Plymouth Triangular

Two Rivers finished third at the Plymouth Triangular, ending with 33 points.

The Raiders were led by Josh Tuesberg (200 freestyle, 2:23.79), Justin Jackson (100 freestyle, 1:04.75), Steven Sisel (100 backstroke, 1:27.23) and Andrew Henderson (100 breaststroke, 1:22.58), who all took fourth in their respective events.

Team results: Plymouth 155, Sturgeon Bay 102, Two Rivers 33

Winner, top local finisher

200 medley relay — 1. Sturgeon Bay (Poss, Hartman, Hubbard, Davison), 1:54.91; 4. Two Rivers (Omillian, Henderson, Ladwig, Jackson), 2:18.99; 200 freestyle — 1. Zach Gabrell, P, 2:03.10; 4. Josh Tuesberg, TR, 2:23.79; 200 individual medley — 1. Kyle Hubbard, SB, 2:23.02; 50 freestyle — 1. Doug Foss, SB, 24.08; 5. Zach Miller, TR, 29.80; Diving — 1. Evan Klemme, P, 179.15; 100 butterfly — 1. Kyle Hubbard, SB, 1:02.52; 100 freestyle — 1. Ryan Holec, P, 54.36; 4. Justin Jackson, TR, 1:04.75; 500 freestyle — 1. Mitch Halderson, P, 6:12.12; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Plymouth (Collard, Holec, Halderson, Matz), 1:38.40; 4. Two Rivers (Jackson, Henderson, Tuesberg, Miller), 1:53.89; 100 backstroke — 1. Will Hartman, SB, 1:06.47; 4. Steven Sisel, TR, 1:27.23; 100 breaststroke — 1. Doug Foss, SB, 1:12.24; 4. Andrew Henderson, TR, 1:22.58; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Plymouth (Collard, Gambrell, Hetlet, Holec), 3:46.60

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports