Boys swimming roundup: BVC wins Eastern Wisconsin Conference meet

Boys swimming roundup: BVC wins Eastern Wisconsin Conference meet

News

Boys swimming roundup: BVC wins Eastern Wisconsin Conference meet

By

The Brillion/Valders/Chilton boys swimming team took the crown the EWC Championship with a score of 159 by winning eight of 12 events.

Riley Friederichs led the co-op by finishing first in both the 100 and 200 freestyles with times of 50.16 and 1:55.15, respectively.

Also from the area were Kiel, which got individual victories from Kipp Dietrich (500 freestyle, 5:25.76) and Noah Draxler (100 backstroke, 59.73), as well as Two Rivers which was led by Josh Tuesburg’s eighth-place finish in the 200 freestyle (2:14.86).

Team results: Brillion/Valders/Chilton 159, Plymouth 127, Kiel 55, Sturgeon Bay 53, Two Rivers 20

Diving — 1. Cody Hayes, BVC, 326.45; 200 medley relay — 1. Brillion/Valders/Chilton (Cleven, Taylor, Apple, Riesterer), 1:47.84; 200 freestyle — 1. Riley Friederichs, BVC, 1:55.15; 200 individual medley — 1. Kyle Hubbard, SB, 2:15.82; 2. Noah Draxler, K, 2:18.76; 50 freestyle — 1. Jared Taylor, BVC, 23.54; 100 butterfly — 1. Jordan Apple, BVC, 57.90; 100 freestyle — 1. Riley Friederichs, BVC, 50.16; 500 freestyle — 1. Kipp Dietrich, K, 5:25.76; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Brillion/Valders/Chilton (Taylor, Siikarla, Apple, Friederichs), 1:31.29; 100 backstroke — 1. Noah Draxler, K, 59.73; 100 breaststroke — 1. Chaz Halderson, P, 1:08.09; 2. Jared Taylor, BVC, 1:09.87; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Brillion/Valders/Chilton (Riesterer, Siikarla, Apple, Friederichs), 3:26.31

Fox River Classic Conference meet

Riley Neuser and Damian Klemish each won an individual event for Manitowoc Lincoln which finished third at the Fox River Classic Conference Meet with a team score of 397.

Neuser finished first in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:47.14 while Klemish did the same in the 200 individual medley (2:04.89). The duo was also part of the victorious 200 medley relay team (1:44.73) along with teammates John Cress and Dylan Neuser.

Team results: Ashwaubenon 532, Bay Port 494, Manitowoc Lincoln 397, Sheboygan North 343, Green Bay United 249, Pulaski 145, Sheboygan South 136

200 medley relay — 1. Manitowoc Lincoln (D. Neuser, Klemish, R. Neuser, Cress), 1:44.73; 200 freestyle — 1. Riley Neuser, ML, 1:47.14; 200 individual medley — 1. Damian Klemish, ML, 2:04.89; 50 freestyle — 1. Alex Lee, GB, 22.28; 3. John Cress, ML, 23.81; 100 butterfly — 1. Trent Rommel, BP, 56.71; 5. Dylan Neuser, ML, 59.65; 100 freestyle — 1. Alex Lee, GB, 48.69; 2. Riley Neuser, ML, 49.00; 500 freestyle — 1. Alex Arias, A, 5:01.42; 4. Colten Schroeder, ML, 5:19.16; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Bay Port (Hakes, Wells, Rommel, Muhlenbeck), 1:33.79; 4. Manitowoc Lincoln (Klatt, Burgarino, Schroeder, Klemish), 1:36.54; 100 backstroke — 1. Trent Rommel, BP, 57.53; 2. Dylan Neuser, ML, 59.01; 100 breaststroke — 1. Alex Van Dyck, A, 1:04.32; 4. Damian Klemish, ML, 1:05.84; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Ashwaubenon (Tilot, Van Dyck, Arias, Steinhoff), 3:24.48; 2. Manitowoc Lincoln (D. Neuser, Klatt, Cress, R. Neuser), 3:25.14

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports