Boys swimming roundup: Plymouth takes triangular

Boys swimming roundup: Plymouth takes triangular

News

Boys swimming roundup: Plymouth takes triangular

By

Ryan Holec won three events, Zach Gambrell and Lucas Collard both won a pair and the Plymouth boys swimming team took first place in a triangular meet at home on Thursday.

Holec won the 100 freestyle by himself (in 54.36 seconds) and had a hand in two relay wins: the 200 freestyle (1:38.40) and the 400 freestyle (3:46.60).

Gambrell earned a win in the 200 freestyle (2:03.10), and was part of the 400 freestyle relay. Collard swam in both winning relay teams.

Sturgeon Bay finished second and Two Rivers was third.

Team scores: Plymouth 155, Sturgeon Bay 102, Two Rivers 33.

Event winners

200 Medley Relay — 1. Sturgeon Bay ‘A’ (Doug Foss, Will Hartman, Kyle Hubbard, Creston Davison), 1:54.91; 200 Freestyle — 1. Zach Gambrell, P, 2:03.10; 200 IM — 1. Kyle Hubbard, SB, 2:23.02; 50 Freestyle — 1. Doug Foss, SB, 24.08; 1-meter Diving — 1. Evan Klemme, P, 179.15; 100 Butterfly — 1. Kyle Hubbard, SB, 1:02.52; 100 Freestyle — 1. Ryan Holec, P, 54.36; 500 Freestyle — 1. Mitch Halderson, P, 6:12.12; 200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Plymouth ‘A’ (Lucas Collard, Ryan Holec, Chaz Halderson, Matthew Matz), 1:38.40; 100 Backstroke — 1. Will Hartman, SB, 1:06.47; 100 Breaststroke — 1. Doug Foss, SB, 1:12.24; 400 Freestyle Relay — 1. Plymouth ‘A’ (Lucas Collard, Zach Gambrell, Brad Hetlet, Ryan Holec), 3:46.60.

Sheb. South 84, Pulaski 80

Pasha Molitor picked up four first-place finishes and Zach Haag and Luke Reinke both finished with three to help push the Redwings past Pulaski in the Fox River Classic Conference dual.

“They pushed extremely hard tonight,” South coach Caitlin Kugler said of her swimmers, noting it was the first time they’d won an away meet this season.

Molitor won the 200 IM (2:29.06) and the 500 freestyle (6:07.31) by himself and helped swim legs in winning 200 medley (2:08.12) and 200 freestyle (1:53.53) relays.

Haag swam in both relays, and picked up another win in the 100 breaststroke (1:18.80).

Reinke swam legs in both relays and added a win in the 50 freestyle (26.26).

Team scores: Sheboygan South 84, Pulaski 80.

Event winners

200 medley relay — 1. Sheboygan South (Zach Klokow, Zach Haag, Pasha Molitor, Luke Reinke), 2:08.12; 200 Free — 1. Alex Ninham, P, 2:18.83; 200 IM — 1. Pasha Molitor, SS, 2:29.06; 50 freestyle — 1. Luke Reinke, SS, 26.26; 1-meter Diving — 1. Trevor Shadick, P, 180.85; 100 butterfly — 1. Alex Wojta, P, 1:11.66; 100 freestyle — 1. Jackson Boulanger, P, 58.79; 500 freestyle — 1. Pasha Molitor, SS 6:07.31; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Sheboygan South (Zach Haag, Pasha Molitor, Nate Newman, Luke Reinke), 1:53.53; 100 backstroke — 1. Zach Klokow, SS, 1:12.15; 100 breaststroke — 1. Zach Haag, SS, 1:18.80; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Pulaski (Alex Ninham, Alex Wojta, Christian Wirtz, Jackson Boulanger) , 3:57.16.

BCV 110, Kiel 66

Noah Draxler picked up a team-high three wins for Kiel in the loss to Brillion/Chilton/Valders.

Draxler picked up first-place finishes in the 200 IM (2:19.47) and the 100 backstroke (59.38).

Samuel Vogel also won the 500 freestyle (5:44.49), and Kipp Dietrich took first in the 200 freestyle (2:00.73). Draxler, Vogel, Dietrich and Ethan Riehn earned a win in the 200 medley relay (1:54.87).


Team scores:
Brillion/Chilton/Valders 110, Kiel 66.

Event winners

200 medley relay — 1. Kiel ‘A’ (Noah Draxler, Samuel Vogel, Kipp Dietrich, Ethan Riehn), 1:54.87; 200 Freestyle — 1. Kipp Dietrich, K, 2:00.73; 200 IM — 1. Noah Draxler, K, 2:19.47; 50 Freestyle — 1. Jordan Apple, BCV, 24.73; 1-meter Diving — 1. Codie Hayes, BCV, 156.00; 100 Butterfly — 1. Jason Cleven, BCV, 1:05.17; 100 Freestyle — 1. Riley Friedricks, BCV, 51.98; 500 Freestyle — 1. Samuel Vogel, K, 5:44.49; 200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Brillion/Chilton/Valders ‘B’ (Zack Siikarla, Jared Taylor, Ryan Chausee, Ben Fischer), 1:40.12; 100 Backstroke — 1. Noah Draxler, K, 59.38; 100 Breaststroke — 1. Jared Taylor, BCV, 1:16.12; 400 Freestyle Relay — 1. Brillion/Chilton/Valders ‘B’ (Zack Siikarla, Ryan Chausee, Jake Riise, Ben Fischer), 3:51.06.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/boys-swimming-roundup-plymouth-takes-triangular
Boys swimming roundup: Plymouth takes triangular
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.