Campbellsport, Waupun lead area golf teams at Elkhart Lake

Campbellsport, Waupun lead area golf teams at Elkhart Lake

News

Campbellsport, Waupun lead area golf teams at Elkhart Lake

By

CJ Wiese Invitational (Elkhart Lake): Six area teams took part in the 23-team meet at Quit Qui Oc Golf Course, where it was divided into three divisions.

Campbellsport finished second out of eight division 2 teams, followed by Waupun in third, Mayville in fifth and North Fond du Lac seventh. Oakfield and Laconia rounded out the division 3 standings. West Bend West edged West Bend East by a single stroke in D1. Sheboygan Falls’ 308 won D2 and Oostburg won the D3 field by six shots.

Campbellsport’s Holden Serwe placed fourth in D2 with an 80, while Waupun’s George Lemmenes (82), Brenden Mock (83) and Logan DeMaa (85) were sixth, seventh and eighth. the Cougars’ Caleb Galligan (86) and Mayville’s Dominic Nonhof (87) were ninth and 10th.

In D3, Oakfield’s Trenton Vielbig was ninth with an 88.

Division 1 Team Scores

West Bend West 321, West Bend East 322, Sheboygan North 330, Plymouth 353, Sheboygan South 359, Mukwonago 387, Oak Creek 390.

Top 5 Individuals

1, Alex Haas (WBW) 75; 2, Kyle Rebholz (WBE) 76; 3, Daniel Schwalen (WBW) 76; 4, Owen Gluck (wBE) 79; 5, Ellis Kirchenwitz (SN) 80.

Division 2 Team Scores

Sheboygan Falls 308, Campbellsport 346, Waupun 348, Manitowac Roncalli 364, Mayville 376, Kiel 398, North Fond du Lac 415, Two Rivers 419.

Top 5 Individuals

1, Matt Andrews (SF) 72; 2, Matt Bachmann (SF) 76; 3, Tyler Beeck (SF) 79; 4, Holden Serwe (CSP) 80; 5, Nick St. Onge (SF) 81.

Division 3 Team Scores

Oostburg 343, Sheboygan Lutheran 349, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeaulah 355, New Holstein 373, Random Lake 387, Cedar Grove-Belgium 385, Oakfield 408, Laconia 439.

Top 5 Individuals

1, Nate Hasenstein (SL) 80; 2, Antonio Bett (ELG) 80; 3, Josh Smies (OOS) 81; 4, Reid Rumack (RL) 83; 5, Ray Kolocek (OOS) 84.

Area varsity results

Campbellsport: Caleb Galligan 86, Jack Adams 88, Ty Schmidt 92. Laconia: Dan Behnke 109, Jason Schreihart 109, Zach Coffeen 109, Tyler Schultz 112. Mayville: Dominic Nonhof 87, Caleb Martin 88, Elliott Smith 99, Dakota Bingen 102. NFDL: Sara Logterman 91, Ben Mand 93, Brian Eimiller 95, Avery Seibel 136. Oakfield: Trenton Vielbig 88, Rollin Petersen 101, Taylor Goldapske 105, Tim Fryman 114. Waupun: George Lemmenes 82, Brenden Mock 83, Logan DeMaa 85, Andy Navis 98.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports