Class AAA girls subsectional results

Class AAA girls subsectional results

News

Class AAA girls subsectional results

By

TSSAA Class AAA girls track and field subsectional

at Riverdale

(Top four advance to sectional)

Team scores: 1. Riverdale 213; 2. Siegel 105; 3. Oakland 79; 4. Blackman 66; 5. La Vergne, 59; 6. Coffee Co. 57; 7. Shelbyville 34.5; 8. Tullahoma 32.5; 9. Franklin Co. 16; 10. Stewarts Creek 14; 11. Columbia Central 2; 12. Smyrna 1.

100: 1. Joy Frierson, Riverdale, 12.21; 2. Ivori Hood, Oakland, 12.55; 3. Jade Abbott, Blackman, 12.61; 4. Maya Hughes, Oakland, 12.65.

200: 1. Joy Frierson, Riverdale, 25.73; 2. Jade Abbott, Blackman, 26.01; 3. Ivori Hood, Oakland, 26.28; 4. Whitney Tesi, Siegel, 26.74.

400: 1. Elise Carter, Siegel, 59.54; 2. Dionna Moore, Riverdale, 59.81; 3. Kira King, La Vergne, 1:00.88; 4. Jade Abbott, Blackman, 1:01.81.

800: 1. Adaysha McGill, Oakland, 2:29.08; 2. Clorissa Campbell, Shelbyville, 2:31.52; 3. Autumn Daniels, Stewarts Creek, 2:35.65; 4. Kira King, La Vergne, 2:35.81.

1,600: 1. Nicole Gardner, Siegel, 5:29.37; 2. Emma McClellan, Riverdale, 5:31.32; 3. Maddy McClelland, Riverdale, 5:33.19; 4. Shauri Thomas, Riverdale, 5:50.46.

3,200: 1. Nicole Gardner, Siegel, 11:42.91; 2. Emma McClellan, Riverdale, 11:43.87; 3. Maddy McClellan, Riverdale, 5:33.19; 4. Shauri Thomas, Riverdale, 5:50.46.

100 hurdles: 1. Aliah Cook, La Vergne, 15.09; 2. Di’anna Wright, Oakland; 3. Hayley Banks, Coffee Co., 15.99; 4. Debria Tyler, Oakland, 16.97.

300 hurdles: 1. Aliah Cook, La Vergne, 45.00; 2. Tamia Aldridge, Riverdale, 49.38; 3. Di’anna Wright, Oakland, 49.40; 4. Campbell Sculley, Siegel, 51.60.

4×100 relay: 1. Riverdale (Joy Frierson, Dominique Hopper, Talia Martin, Jasmine Mayes), 49.58; 2. Oakland (Maya Hughes, Darra Hughes, Di’anna Wright, Ivori Hood); 3. La Vergne (Dymanique Thompson, Avianna King, Jade Lawson, Aliah Cook); 4. Blackman (Jade Abbott, Montrea Clark, Victoria Frazier, Alexah Lyons).

4×200 relay: 1. Riverdale (Tamia Aldridge, Joy Frierson, Dominque Hopper, Collinthia Howse), 1:46.04; 2. Siegel (Ellise Carter, Jaicea Hazelwood, Whitney Tesi, Sarah Wellborn), 1:47.85; 3. Oakland (Kaelyn Morris, Imani Udoumana, Nakia Marion, Darra Wright), 1:47.08; 4. Shelbyville (Lesleigh Blackburn, Kethlyn Campbell, Sydnee Edwards, Amber Peacock), 1:50.61.

4×400 relay: 1. Riverdale, 4:09.32; 2. Oakland (Nakia Marion, Emily Zipay, Imani Udoumana, Adaysha McGill), 4:16.10; 3. La Vergne (Avianna King, Dymanique Thompson, Teshanna King, Kira King), 4:22.02; 4. Siegel (Ellise Carter, Sydney Johnson, Whitney Tesi, Sarah Wellborn), 4:23.66.

4×800 relay: 1. Riverdale (Maddy McClellan, Dominique Hopper, Collinthia Howse, Emma McClellan), 10:56.58; 2. Blackman (Jeanette Dodge, Micadia Hawkins, Rebecca Luther, Maya Paliaro, 11:30.65); 3. Siegel (Kara Brown, Annalevi Chavis, Katie Jo Kullmar, Adriana Oceguera), 11:42.91.

High jump: 1. Kelsey Phillips, Blackman, 4-feet-10; 2. Alexis Davis, Siegel, 4-10; 3. Karson Young, Coffee Co., 4-10; 4. Shannon Reagan, Tullahoma, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Meg Tomyako, Siegel, 9-2; 2. Kristen Fuller, Riverdale, 7-0; 3. Jaicea Hazelwood, Siegel, 7-0; 4. Johnise Jones, Tullahoma, 6-6.

Long jump: 1. Aliah Cook, La Vergne, 16-7; 2. Kethlyn Campbell, Shelbyville, 16-4 ½; 3. Jasmine Mayes, Riverdale, 15-4½; 4. Montrea Clark,Blackman, 14-9.

Triple jump: 1. Talia Martin, Riverdale, 32-2 ½; 2. Ashlyn McDonald, Tullahoma, 31-11½; 3. Karson Young, Coffee Co., 31-5½; 4. Tiarra Watkins, Riverdale, 28-11½.

Shot put: 1. Kalea Barnett, Blackman, 36-5¼; 2. Hayley Banks, Coffee Co., 36-2½; 3. Lexee Miller, Coffee Co., 34-1½; 4. Alexis Fortson, Riverdale, 32-10.

Discus: 1. Hannah Alsup, Riverdale, 107-9½; 2. Alexis Fortson, Riverdale, 100-9½; 3. Lexee Miller, Coffee Co., 100-5; 4. Aaliyah Patterson, 91-2.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports