Cross country: Portage Invitational

Cross country: Portage Invitational

News

Cross country: Portage Invitational

By

BOYS: PORTAGE INVITATIONAL

DIVISION 1 team scores–1. Northville 106, 2. Hilliard Davidson 112, 3. Rockford 117, 4. Saline 179, 5. Pinckney 204, 6. Traverse City Central 249, 7. Grand Blanc 271, 8. Hartland 293, 9. Okemos 314, 10. Chagrin Falls 332, 11. VanWert 338, 12. Portage Central 361, 13. Traverse City West 376, 14. Brighton 390, 15. Port Huron Northern 392, 16. Hudsonville 410, 17. Grand Ledge 466, 18. Temperance Bedford 489, 19. Grand Haven 490, 20. Auburn Bay City Western 525, 21. East Kentwood 583, 22. Brownstown Woodhaven 627, 23. Portage Northern 629, 24. Monroe 655, 25. Caledonia 674, 26. Dexter 698, 27. Battle Creek Lakeview 720, 28. Grandville 738, 29. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 797, 30. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 828, 31. Culver Military 840, 32. Celina 884, 33. Marquette 886, 34. Jenison 897, 35. Kalamazoo Central 949, 36. Muskegon Mona Shores 1009, 37. Mattawan 1037

Okemos–21. Saano Murembya 16:08, 37. Kael Fineout 16:24, 50. Carson Alexander 16:38, 86. Paul McKinley 16:56, 120. Ben Cady 17:14

Grand Ledge–27. Christian Hubaker 16:15, 42. Jack Twarozynski 16:31, 47. Nathan Goschka 16:35, 98. Tyler McCartney 17:01, 252. Zach Kemp 19:41

 

DIVISION 2 team scores–1. Grand Rapids Christian 99, 2. St. Joseph 130, 3. Clio 139, 4. Fremont 180, 5. Linden 193, 6. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 199, 7. East Grand Rapids 228, 8. Zeeland West 273, 9. Whitehall 316, 10. Ionia 367, 11. Coldwater 382, 12. Chelsea 388, 13. Richland Gull Lake 435, 14. Cedar Springs 436, 15. Ludington 451, 16. Carleton Airport 460, 17. Spring Lake 504, 18. Wayland 514, 19. Hastings 533, 20. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 537, 21. Holland Christian 588, 22. St. Clair 595, 23. Grand Rapids Catholic Central 610, 24. Ada Forest Hills Eastern 640, 25. Adrian 663, 26. Grant 671, 27. Grand Rapids South Christian 699, 28. Vicksburg 708, 29. Remus Chippewa Hills 737, 30. Flint Powers Catholic 779, 31. DeWitt 833, 32. Allendale 836, 33. Three Rivers 888, 34. Hudsonville Unity Christian 895, 35. Kentwood Grand River 932, 36. Monroe Jefferson 961, 37. Mason 1038, 38. South Haven 1074, 39. Milan 1138, 40. Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation 1177, 41. Battle Creek Pennfield 1266, 42. Stevensville Lakeshore 1279, 43. Edwardsburg 1320, 44. Howard City Tri-County 1351

Ionia–27. Peter Pelon 16:39, 40. Tim Mayer 16:51, 75. Jordan Zamarron 17:20, 83. Marshal Rademacher 17:24, 142. Cameron Mahlich 18:01

DeWitt–24. Mitch Kolito 16:37, 180. Patrick D’Haene 18:27, 191. Cameron Ramos 18:34, 206. Kyle Evans 18:48, 232. Bryce Schafer 19:01

Mason–63. Ben Geer 17:09, 202. Tristan Brunst 18:44, 245. Mitchel Brooks 19:12, 253. Kenny Stalzer 19:29, 275. Nick Quinn 20:13

 

DIVISION 3 team scores–1. Lansing Catholic 108, 2. Benzonia Benzie Central 125, 3. Hanover-Horton 173, 4. Shepherd 194, 5. Grandville Calvin Christian 220, 6. Bridgman 235, 7. Clare 249, 8. Jackson Lumen Christi 257, 9. Holland Black River 271, 10. Napoleon 302, 11. Bath 351, 12. Watervliet 372, 13. Pewamo-Westphalia 378, 14. Hesperia 382, 15. Bangor 390, 16. Schoolcraft 428, 17. Scottville Mason County Central 430, 18. Newaygo 445, 19. Grand Rapids West Catholic 532, 20. Kingsley 566, 21. Kalamazoo Comstock 572, 22. Jonseville 598, 23. Frankenmuth 649, 24. Hopkins 670, 25. Leslie 682, 26. Hart 696, 27. Berrien Springs 734, 28. Marlette 754, 29. Constantine 779, 30. Coloma 826, 31. Kent City 832, 32. Lawton 843, 33. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 865, 34. Delton Kellogg 902, 35. Traverse City Grand Traverse 917, 36. Parchment 1071, 37. Grass Lake 1087, 38. Buchanan 1193

Lansing Catholic–1. Keenan Rebera 15:18, 19. Teddy Terzian 16:37, 20. Ethan Markey 16:39, 26. Jeffery Lorencen 16:44, 42. Ryan Schroeder 17:12

Bath–35. Cole Trevino 16:55, 57. Case Trevino 17:36, 73. Elliott Lipe 17:50, 88. Branley Mafuta 18:04, 98. Kyle Coulter 18:13

Pewamo-Westphalia–31. Caleb Barker 16:51, 51. Grant Hengesbach 17:30, 60. Bryce Thelen 17:37, 113. Zach Schmitz 18:32, 123. Brock Simon 18:37

Leslie–119. Jakob Hartman 18:35, 125. Troy Davis 18:38, 136. Zach Owen 18:47, 150. Levi Prater 18:57, 152. Luke Gilliland 18:59

 

DIVISION 4 team scores–1. Concord 48, 2. Saugatuck 54, 3. Bear Lake 105, 4. Mendon 215, 5. Potterville 232, 6. Capital Homeschool 237, 7. Breckenridge 251, 8. Grand Rapids Track 260, 9. Muskegon Western MIchigan Christian 279, 10. North Muskegon 304, 11. Eau Claire 312, 12. Kalamazoo Christian 313, 13. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic 341, 14. Hillsdale Academy 371, 15. Centreville 404, 16. Lawrence 415, 17. Battle Creek St. Philip Catholic 455, 18. Blanchard Montabella 456, 19. Brighton Stockwell 468, 20. Harbor Beach 486, 21. Cedar Springs Creative Technologies 488, 22. Kalamazoo Homeschool 543, 23. Marcellus 548, 24.

Potterville–20. Sam Traver 17:37, 27. Alec Badgley 17:52, 48. Tyler Vermillion 18:23, 67. Zach Yarger 18:45, 70. Kody Smith 18:53

Capital Homeschool–25. Landon Dysart 17:48, 30. Ben Demass 17:56, 55. Grant Taylor 18:29, 63. Brett Cribley 18:41, 64. Grant Fedewa 18:41

 

GIRLS: PORTAGE INVITATIONAL

DIVISION 1 team scores–1. Traverse City Central 61, 2. saline 149, 3. Rockford 169, 4. Northville 233, 5. Brownstown Woodhaven 236, 6. Marquette 252, 7. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 262, 8. Dexter 279, 9. Caledonia 294, 10. Chagrin Falls 307, 11. Auburn Bay City Western 338, 12. Hudsonville 345, 13. Grand Haven 375, 14. Pinckney 391, 15. Portage Northern 421, 16. Grand Ledge 423, 17. Grandville 428, 18. Jenison 457, 19. Muskegon Mona Shores 470, 20. Monroe 565, 21. Culver Military 566, 22. Battle Creek Lakeview 568, 23. Temperance Bedford 573, 24. Traverse City West 617, 25. Hartland 617, 26. Holly 629, 27. Mattawan 665, 28. Portage Central 709, 29. Celina 721, 30. Okemos 727, 31. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 770, 32. East Kentwood 573

Grand Ledge–17. Jenna Magness 19:12, 61. Olivia Conway 20:06, 87. Annemarie Maher 20:31, 103. Rebekka Golisch 20:40, 155. Claudia Bayro 21:22

Okemos–80. Kendall Cassella 20:23, 148. Hannah Keefe 21:17, 157. Anna Vanhill 21:23, 162. Anna Lin 21:27, 180. Sabrina Tran 21:49

 

DIVISION 2 team scores–1. Grand Rapids Christian 83, 2. St. Joseph 184, 3. DeWitt 203, 4. Grand Rapids South Christian 229, 5. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 236, 6. East Grand Rapids 245, 7. Whitehall 252, 8. Linden 306, 9. Spring Lake 376, 10. Richland Gull Lake 388, 11. Cedar Springs 391, 12. Ionia 422, 13. Holland Christian 424, 14. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 442, 15. Allendale 442, 16. Flint Powers Catholic 453, 17. Ada Forest Hills Eastern 459, 18. Byron Center 482, 19. Remus Chippewa Hills 512, 20. Adrian 512, 21. Vicksburg 514, 22. Carleton Airport 557, 23. Monroe Jefferson 623, 24. Hudsonville Unity Christian 632, 25. Grand Rapids Catholic Central 637, 26. Zeeland West 649, 27. Ludington 651, 28. Fremont 705, 29. Wayland 710, 30. St. Clair 716, 31. Hastings 730, 32. Mason 832, 33. Three Rivers 853, 34. South Haven 893, 35. Kentwood Grand River 951, 36. Stevensville Lakeshore 952, 37. Edwardsburg 1049, 38. Milan 1069, 39. Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation 1116, 40. Grant 1153, 41. Battle Creek Pennfield 1321

DeWitt–7. Shelby Waterson 19:00, 22. Katie Vitou 19:34, 27. Jordan Lee 19:42, 56. Hannah Adler 20:15, 91. Kara Johnson 20:51

Ionia–37. Taryn Hubaker 19:52, 45. Kaitlyn Rademacher 20:03, 71. Chloe Wandell 20:30, 134. Kiersten Reeves 21:37, 135. Kaylee Shattuck 21:37

Mason–73. Leaha Sinnaeve 20:35, 105. Alexis Lyons 21:06, 189. Callie Jones 22:24, 207. Katie Geer 22:55, 258. Allena Mulville 26:02

 

DIVISION 3 team scores–1. Jackson Lumen Christi 138, 2. Shepherd 155, 3. Hart 167, 4. Grandville Calvin Christian 189, 5. Holland Black River 204, 6. Leslie 235, 7. Benzonia Benzie Central 237, 8. Traverse City Grand Traverse 243, 9. Hanover-Horton 258, 10. Pewamo-Westphalia 273, 11. Lansing Catholic 296, 12. Hopkins 301, 13. Napoleon 371, 14. Bath 385, 15. Grand Rapids West Catholic 433, 16. Clare 441, 17. Kingsley 505, 18. Scottville Mason County Central 525, 19. Hesperia 538, 20. Watervliet 570, 21. Delton Kellogg 583, 22. Grass Lake 586, 23. Kent City 603, 24. Frankenmuth 711, 25. Bangor 712, 26. Marlette 716, 27. Hillsdale 725, 28. Bridgman 764, 29. Schoolcraft 784, 30. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 786, 31. Montague 791, 32. Hartford 810, 33. Lawton 814, 34. Newaygo 901, 35. Berrien Springs 943, 36. Constantine 964

Leslie–10. Haley Dack 19:34, 46. Hailee Loch 20:54, 55. Zoe Feighner 21:08, 57. Libby Filice 21:09, 67. Brittany Pierce 21:15

Pewamo-Westphalia–35. Brenna Wirth 20:39, 51. Brooklyn Nurenberg 21:00, 56. Olivia Nurenberg 21:08, 60. Brooke Bengel 21:11, 71. Audrey Pohl 21:23

Lansing Catholic–3. Olivia Theis 19:12, 45. Grace Frost 20:54, 64. Josephine Brown 21:14, 89. Amy Hicks 21:42, 95. Christina Kuhnmuench 21:49

Bath–22. Annie Fanta 20:10, 48. Kelsey Billingsley 20:56, 92. Faith Brown 21:45, 107. Melissa Schott 21:57, 116. Katelyn Trevino 22:07

 

DIVISION 4 team scores–1. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic 91, 2. Capital Homeschool 99, 3. Bear Lake 105, 4. Saugatuck 135, 5. Breckenridge 162, 6. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 203, 7. Kalamazoo Homeschool 212, 8. Concord 213, 9. North Muskegon 231, 10. Blanchard Montabella 235, 11. Battle Creek St. Philip 235, 12. Grand Rapids Track 255, 13. Mendon 314, 14. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 405, 15. Kalamazoo Christian 413, 16. Brighton Stockwell 461, 17. New Buffalo 489, 18. Lawrence 514, 19. Marcellus 516, 20. LaLumiere 529

Capital Homeschool–1. Sarah Kettel 18:01, 9. Annika Shoemaker 20:03, 15. Mara Johnson 20:31, 27. Kyria Shoemaker 21:13, 47. Rebecca Kettel 22:05

Potterville–46. Kylee Marcussen 21:49, 74. Emily Walter 23:29, 118. Abigail Wood 26:03, 144. Tarah Gates 28:09

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports