DeWitt senior Brittney Gordon makes first team all-state in competitive cheer

DeWitt senior Brittney Gordon makes first team all-state in competitive cheer

News

DeWitt senior Brittney Gordon makes first team all-state in competitive cheer

By

Senior Brittney Gordon from the fifth-place DeWitt team has been selected first team all-state in Division 2 by the Competitive Cheer Coaches Association of Michigan.

Teammates Katie Sweeney and Abbey Wassum were listed as second team all-state, and earned spots on the second team, while Melissa Harvey and Therese Simon made honorable mention all-state for the Panthers.

Each can also be found among the all-region and all-district selections listed below.

ALL-REGION

Div. 2 first team-Brittney Gordon (DeWitt), Katie Sweeney (DeWitt), Abbey Wassum (DeWitt), Melissa Harvey (DeWitt), Therese Simon (DeWitt), Haley Baade (DeWitt)

Div. 2 second team-Caroline Deak (DeWitt), Liz Zunker (DeWitt), Kailin Greenhoe (DeWitt), Jordan Green (Charlotte)

Div. 3 first team-Andrea Klier (Ovid-Elsie)

Div. 3 second team-Elizabeth Bisson (Ovid-Elsie), Courtney Loynes (Ovid-Elsie), Erica Statly (Lansing Catholic), Samantha Morrison (Lakewood)

Div. 3 honorable mention-BreAnna Deming (Ovid-Elsie), Leah Batora (Ovid-Elsie), Allis McCann (Lansing Catholic), Tessa Hergenrader (Lakewood), Kaylee Ruddy (Portland)

Div. 4 first team-Jilian Jegla (Pewamo-Westphalia)

Div. 4 second team-Kim English (Pewamo-Westphalia), Hannah Trierweiler (Pewamo-Westphalia)

ALL-DISTRICT

Div. 1 second team-Alexis Seibold (Grand Ledge)

Div. 1 honorable mention-Vanessa Miller (Grand Ledge)

Div. 2 first team-Brittney Gordon (DeWitt), Katie Sweeney (DeWitt), Abbey Wassum (DeWitt), Melissa Harvey (DeWitt), Therese Simon (DeWitt), Haley Baade (DeWitt), Jordan Green (Charlotte), Haley Montgomery (Charlotte), Madelynn Hull (Charlotte), Olivia Tarry (Mason)

Div. 2 second team-Caroline Deak (DeWitt), Liz Zunker (DeWitt), Kailin Greenhoe (DeWitt), Mikeayla Pellegrino (Charlotte), Vanessa Preadmore (Charlotte), Anastasia Most (Mason), Paige Morris (Mason), Heather Pung (St. Johns), Rachael Nicevski (Owosso), Alina Bennett (Fowlerville)

Div. 2 honorable mention-Ashley Kilkinson (DeWitt), Britney Villela (DeWitt), Lexi Embs (DeWitt), Tia Emenhiser (Charlotte), Sierra Lipps (Charlotte), Alix Cross (Mason), Samantha Strickland (Mason), Kaleigh Lockwood (St. Johns), Courtney Hasse (Owosso), Lacey Rouse (Eaton Rapids), Teaghan Thomas (Waverly), Ashley Cottongim (Fowlerville)

Div. 3 first team-Andrea Klier (Ovid-Elsie), Elizabeth Bisson (Ovid-Elsie), Courtney Loynes (Ovid-Elsie), BreAnna Demming (Ovid-Elsie), Leah Batora (Ovid-Elsie), Mackenzie McOwen (Ovid-Elsie), Erica Statly (Lansing Catholic), Allie McCann (Lansing Catholic), Elizabeth Dennany (Lansing Catholic), Maria Gonzalez (Lansing Catholic), Ashlee Withey (Williamston), Samantha Morrison (Lakewood), Tessa Hergenrader (Lakewood), Carley Bennett (Lakewood), Bri Horstman (Lakewood), Kaylee Ruddy (Portland), Marissa Feldpausch (Portland)

Div. 3 second team-Riley Caswell (Ovid-Elsie), Alexis Bushard (Ovid-Elsie), Marrissa McOwen (Ovid-Elsie), Grace Speckin (Lansing Catholic), Kyra Wieber (Lansing Catholic), Miranda Maher (Lansing Catholic), Jorja Hartwell (Williamston), Kristen Shirley (Williamston), Kelsea Wulff (Leslie), Haley VanValkenburg (Lakewood), Alyssia Sandborn (Lakewood), Emily Taylor (Lakewood), Sam Fyan (Portland), Hannah Huhn (Portland), Sydney McCarthy (Alma)

Div. 3 honorable mention-Makenna Vincent (Ovid-Elsie), Aubrey Warren (Ovid-Elsie), Madison Kasson (Ovid-Elsie), Lauren Blatnik (Lansing Catholic), Hope Lopez (Lansing Catholic), Harley Ballard (Williamston), Savannah Burkholder (Williamston), Kaitlyn Arnett (Leslie), Corinna Wise (Corunna), Mallory Mayers (Lakewood), Bry Littlefield (Lakewood), Annie Hickling (Portland), Kayla Miller (Portland), Amber Swisher (Alma)

Div. 4 first team-Jilian Jegla (Pewamo-Westphalia), Kim English (Pewamo-Westphalia), Hannah Trierweiler (Pewamo-Westphalia), Taylor Stump (Pewamo-Westphalia), Maci Helms (Ithaca)

Div. 4 second team-Bailey Fandel (Pewamo-Westphalia), Kelseah Trimmer (Pewamo-Westphalia), Sarah Spitzley (Pewamo-Westphalia), Angelleya Rose (Ithaca), Chelsey Seaman (Ithaca), Jamie Richter (Maple Valley), Alex Elowsky (Webberville)

Div. 4 honorable mention-Marylou Hengesbach (Pewamo-Westphalia), Callie Simon (Pewamo-Westphalia), Brooklyn Goffnett (Ithaca), Danielle Anderson (Ithaca), Kalee Tyler (Maple Valley), Jordan Burrum (Webberville)

ALL-LEAGUE

CAAC RED/BLUE

Standings-1. DeWitt, 2. St. Johns, 3. Owosso, 4. Grand Ledge, 5. Fowlerville

First team-Brittney Gorden (DeW), Katie Sweeney (DeW), Abby Wassum (DeW), Melissa Harvey (DeW), Therese Simon (DeW), Haley Baade (DeW), Heather Pung (SJ), Kaleigh Lockwood (SJ), Alex Elsea (SJ), Loura Cornell (SJ), Miriah Moore (SJ), Rachael Nicevski (Ow), Courtney Hasse (Ow), Hayley Nicholas (Ow), Loganne Pratt (Ow), Janette Stout (Ow), Alexis Seibold (GL), Grace Johnson (GL), Vanessa Miller (GL), Ireland Bebee (GL), Alina Bennett (Fvil), Ashley Cottingim (Fvil), Blaney Bell (Fvil), Jade Moros (Fvil)

Honorable mention all-league-Caroline Deak (DeW), Ashley Wilkinson (DeW), Liz Zunker (DeW), Kailin Greenhoe (DeW), Daesha Tate (SJ), Samantha Vance (SJ), Haley Robinson (SJ), Kayla Wilson (Ow), Mailey Cornell (Ow), Mylissa Mackenzie (Ow), Crimmson Hughes (GL), Kristen Burkhardt (GL), Alli Fisher (Fvil), Rachel Coon (Fvil)

CAAC GOLD

Standings-1. Charlotte, 2. Mason, 3. Jackson Northwest, 4. Eaton Rapids, 5. Waverly, 6. Parma Jackson County Western

First team-Jordan Green (Char), Haley Montgomery (Char), Madelynn Hull (Char), Mikeayla Pellegrino (Char), Vanessa Preadmore (Char), Tia Emenhiser (Char), Olivia Tarry (Mas), Anastasia Most (Mas), Paige Morris (Mas), Alix Cross (Mas), Samantha Strickland (Mas), Kortani Wilcox (JNW), Lexie Aiello (JNW), Charlye Hawes (JNW), Lizzy Southworth (JNW), Amanda Kowalski (JNW), Lacey Rouse (ER), Aimee Greene (ER), Emily Olin (ER), Megan Sills (ER), Teaghan Thomas (Wav), Olivia Maxwell (Wav), Alyssa Carroll (Wav), Delanie Payne (Wav), Breanna Bertke (PJCW), Marissa Kinner (PJCW)

Honorable mention all-league-Sierra Lipps (Char), Amanda Sowels (Char), Ciara Hancock (Char), Kaylee Brooks (Char), Emma Wallace (Mas), Terra Thie (Mas), Miguella Combs (Mas), Madison Sinderman (JNW), Kaitlyn Hibbs (JNW), Delany Morris (ER), Bree Potter (Wav), Corrin Blake (Wav), Abby Altenberger (PJCW)

CAAC WHITE

Standings-1. Lakewood, 2. Lansing Catholic, 3. Portland, 4. Williamston, 5. Corunna, 5. Stockbridge

First team-Sam Morrison (Lkw), Tessa Hergenrader (Lkw), Carley Bennett (Lkw), Bri Horstman (Lkw), Haley VanValkenburg (Lkw), Alyssia Sandborn (Lkw), Erica Statley (LC), Allie McCann (LC), Maria Gonzalez (LC), Elizabeth Dennany (LC), Grace Speckin (LC), Kaylee Ruddy (Port), Marissa Feldpausch (Port), Sam Fyan (Port), Hannah Huhn (Port), Annie Hickling (Port), Kristen Shirley (Will), Ashlee Withey (Will), Jorja Hartwell (Will), Harley Ballard (Will), Corinna Wise (Cor), Madison Spencer (Cor), Rachel VonDoloski (Cor), Alyssa Gitchell (Cor), Hope Salyer (Stoc), Kirsten Samulak (Stoc), Laura Rickle (Stoc), Courtney Fisher (Stoc)

Honorable mention all-league-Emily Taylor (Lkw), Mallory Mayers (Lkw), Bryeana Littlefield (Lkw), Kiersten Christianson (Lkw), Kyra Wieber (LC), Miranda Maher (LC), Lauren Blatnik (LC), Kayla Miller (Port), Emma Richards (Port), Brianna Ardis (Port), Tori Davis (Will), Savannah Burkholder (Will), Aimee Lee (Cor), Brandi Wezell (Cor)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports