Division 3 track: Marathon boys capture sectional title

Division 3 track: Marathon boys capture sectional title

News

Division 3 track: Marathon boys capture sectional title

By

MARATHON

Devan Gertschen and Jaron Olson are more like brothers than just teammates on the Marathon boys track squad.

The lifelong friends, who will both run track at the University of Wisconsin-Oskosh next year, made the most of the final opportunity to run on their home track Friday.

With both sporting one pink and one green track shoe — taken from the two pairs the duo own — during the WIAA Division 3 sectional, they combined to qualify for the state meet in four events, including four sectional championships.

“They’re not only teammates, they’re like brothers. They’ve grown up together, and they do almost everything together,” Marathon boys coach EJ Otto said. “It’s a pretty neat relationship they have an it’s been fun for me to basically grow up. I’ve known them since they were in seventh grade.”

Gertschen and Olson won the pole vault and 100 meters, respectively, and the two were paired on the first-place 800 relay team. Their performance helped Marathon win the sectional team title, after taking the Marawood South and regional championships the past two weeks.

Gertschen also finished third in the 300 hurdles, while Olson was part of the winning 400 relay team. Wild Rose won the girls title with Newman Catholic and Edgar tying for second.

“It feels really good,” said Olson, who finished ninth in the 100 at last year’s state meet. “It’s always nice to win and take home the ‘W’ and try and post a good time, but I know I have to work on a few things to get a little bit faster (for state).”

The Marathon duo were not the only ones with a notable performance Friday.

Among the highlights, Port Edwards’ junior Josh Schraeder pulled off an impressive triple play as he won the boys 800, 1,600 and 3,200. Columbus Catholic’s Alexandra Hutchison won the girls 100 and 200 titles.

Newman Catholic’s Carly Maves qualified for state in four individual events — the 100 and 300 hurdles, and the long and triple jumps.

The Cardinals’ junior, who is in her first season running the hurdles, won the 100 race in a blistering time of 15.74 seconds. Edgar’s Alyana Hoesly finished second in 16.31.

“I was not expecting to get in the 15s at all, but I just gave it my all,” Hoesley said. “Alayna and I have been neck-and-neck in every track meet that we have competed in together, and, I don’t know. Today I was just feeling it.”

Maves freshman teammates — Caitlin Deaton and Mariah Whalen — combined to qualify for state in three events, and Deaton won the titles in the 400 and 800.

Whalen qualified in the discus, and along with Whalen, was part of the Cardinals’ 1,600 relay team that finished third.

Iola-Scandinavia freshman Leighten Fischer won the girls long jump with a personal-best leap of 17 feet, 5.25 inches, and also qualified for the state meet in the 400 and 1,600 relay.

“I was pretty happy and excited. I came here a little nervous — this is the real deal,” Fischer said. “But, when I did my first jump that really helped (calm the nerves).”

Boys

Team results: Marathon 98, Newman Catholic 67.50, Wild Rose 54, Loyal 49, St. Mary Central 45, Gresham-Bowler 41, Iola-Scandinavia 37, Edgar 34, Port Edwards 31, Crivitz 29, Auburndale 23, Menominee Indian 22, Columbus Catholic 20, Tri-County 19.50, Gillett 17, Pacelli 17, Rosholt 17, Coleman 14, Shiocton 12, Pittsville 10, Spencer 8, Marion 8, Lena 6, Almond-Bancroft 5.5, Manawa 5, Suring 4.5, Assumption 4, Three Lakes 3

State qualifiers

Discus: 1. Jacob Van Asten, Shi, 165-05, 2, David Kornack, Edg., 163-5. 3. CJ Pillath, Col., 157-9. 4. Mitch Van Epps, WR, 153-9. Pole vault: 1. Devan Gertschen, Mar., 13-6. 2. Noah Zastrow, Spe., 13-3. 3. Adam Slaby, Cri., 13-0. 4. Tyler Slaby, Cri., 12-6. Triple jump: 1. Drew Dix, WR, 42-4.5. 2. Drew Payne, Gres/Bowl, 42-1.5. 3. Marcus Gabriel, NC, 41-10.75. 4. Akeem Bates, Gill, 41-4.5. 110 hurdles: 1. Jace Scheffler, SMC, 15.80. 2. Morgan Malm, Loy., 15.82. 3. Nate Prososki, NC, 15.90. 4. Jordan Michalske, NC, 16.24. 100. 1. Jaron Olson, Mar., 11.45. 2. Gordon James III, Men. Ind.,, 11.55. 3. Ben Fischer, Cri., 11.64. 4. Lee Jepsen, Aub., 11.73. 1,600: 1. Josh Schraeder, PE, 4:28.85. 2. Greg Greif, SMC, 4:29.30. 3. Bailey Zdroik, Ros., 4:32.65. 4. Andrew Studinski, Mar., 4:36.64. 800 relay: 1. Marathon (Devan Gertschen, Brandon Karlen, Ethan Seubert, Jaron Olson), 1:32.37. 2. Newman Catholic, 1:33.56. 3. Iola-Scandinavia, 1:33.68. 4. Edgar, 1:34.45. 400: 1. Tanner Hudziak, WR, 50.85. 2. Dylan Robbins, I-S. 51.61. 3. Xavier Lechleitner, Mar., 52.35. 4. Lane Meyer, Loy., 52.51. 400 relay: 1. Marathon (Matt Matel, Brandon Karlen, Ethan Seubert, Jaron Olson), 44.64. 2. Newman Catholic, 45.10. 3. Edgar, 45.37. 4. Crivitz, 45.74. 300 hurdles: 1. Morgan Malm, Loy., 40.37. 2. Jace Scheffler, SMC, 41.10. 3. Devan Gertschen, Mar., 41.58. 4. Austin Olsen, Gres-Bow, 42.01. 200: 1. Tanner Hudziak, WR, 23.20. 2. Gordon James III, Meno. Ind., 23.20. 3. Roy O’Harrow, Lena, 23.70. 4. Tom Sabel, Aub., 23.77. 1,600 relay: 1. Iola-Scandinavia (Devin Paulson, Matt Matheny, Kristian Welch, Dylan Robbins), 3:30.57. 2. Wild Rose, 3:30.86. 3. Newman Catholic, 3:32.25. 4. Tri-County, 3:32.36. High jump: 1. Morgan Malm, Loy., 6-1. 2. Marcus Gabriel, NC, 6-0. 3. Jacob Puent, Col. Cath., 6-0. 4. Andrew Pleshek, Gresh-Bow., 6-0. Long jump: 1. Drew Payne, Gresh-Bowl, 21-9. 2. Kristian Welch, I-S , 21-5.75. 3. Akeem Bates, Gill., 20-6.75. 4. Tyus Groos, Pac, 20-6.25. Shot put: 1. David Kornack, Edg., 56-7.5. 2. CJ Pillath, Col, 52-2.5., 3. Cole Drafahl, Mar., 52-2. 4. Jeff Ford, NC, 51-6.5. 3,200 relay: 1. Marathon (Xavier Lechleitner, Keegan Bergman, Steven Studinski, Andrew Studinski), 8:23.47. 2. Columbus Catholic, 8:33.47. 3. Rosholt, 8:34.64. 4. Loyal, 8:35.38. 3,200: 1. Josh Schraeder, PE, 10:03.10. 2. Greg Greif, SMC, 10:04.76. 3. Andrew Studinski, Mar., 10:14.41. 4. Cody Montez, Gresh.-Bowl, 10:18.06. 800: 1. Josh Schraeder, PE, 2:00.25. 2. Greg Greif, SMC, 2:01.25. 3. Kyle Kolar, Ptt., 2:01.44. 4. Isaac Castellano, Aub., 2:01.74.

Girls

Team results: Wild Rose 102, Edgar 87, Newman Catholic 87, Iola-Scandinavia 47, Rosholt 45.75, Marathon 37, Tri-County 32, Columbus Catholic 31, Pacelli 28, Auburndale 26.50, Assumption 25, Pittsville 24.33, Suring 22.33, Menominee Indian 20, Spencer 19.25, Manawa 15, Gillett 11, Northland Lutheran 10, Marion 10, St. Mary Central 8, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 4, Loyal 3, Coleman 2.33, Wabeno 2.25, Port Edwards 1, Shiocton 0.25.

State qualifer

High jump: 1. Isabella Weekly, T-C, 5-6. 2. Bre Marchan, WR, 5-0. 3. Patricia O’Neill, NC, 4-10. 4. Abby Varsho, Spen, 4-10. Long jump: 1. Leighten Fischer, I-S, 17-5.25. 2. Karina Marchan, WR, 17-0.25. 3. Carly Maves, NC, 16-8.50. 4. Sylviann Momont, Aub., 16-2.75. Shot put:: 1. Ania Smith, Men.Ind., 39-4. 2. Cassidy Detert, Mar., 38-9.5. 3. Elizabeth Tess, Edg., 35-3.5. 4. Brooke Gauthier, Sur., 34-5.25. 3,200 relay: 1. Newman Catholic (Emily Norman, Taylor Hackel, Grace Larrain, Emma Stanke), 10:24.09. 2. Pittsville, 10:29.40. 3. Rosholt, 10:30.24. 4. Pacelli, 10:33.0. 100 hurdles: 1. Carly Maves, NC, 15.74. 2. Alayna Hoesly, Edg., 16.31. 3. Karina Marchan, WR, 16.36. 4. Morgan Wirkus, Mar., 16.66. 100: 1. Alexandra Hutchison, CC, 12.96. 2. Tiana Weatherby, Edg., 13.34. 3. Bre Marchan, WR, 13.37. 4. Isabella Weekly, TC, 13.59. 800 relay: 1. Wild Rose (Jasmine Hanson, Gillian Jepson, Bre Marchan, Johanna Sheperd), 1:48.01. 2. Edgar, 1:48.35. 3. Iola-Scandinavia, 1:51.59. 4. Suring, 1:51.87. 400: 1. Caitlin Deaton, NC, 59.59. 2. Allie Keena, Assu., 1:00.11. 3. Leighten Fischer, I-S, 1:00.94. 4. Paige Lawrence, Spen., 1:02.08. 400 relay: 1. Wild Rose (Jasmine Hanson, Johanna Sheperd, Noelle Rasmussen, Maya Dix), 51.78. 2. Columbus Catholic, 52.02. 3. Auburndale, 52.63. 4. Edgar, 52.68. 300 hurdles: 1. Karina Marchan, WR, 47.00 .2. Macey Wirkus, Edg, 47.71. 3. Carly Maves, NC, 48.31. 4. Morgan Wirkus, Mar., 49.63. 200: 1. Alexandra Hutchison, Col.Cath., 26.15. 2. Allie Keena, Assu, 26.75. 3. Taylor Pralle, Pitt., 27.85. 4. Az VanBellinger, Sur., 28.00. 3,200: 1. Brittany Gagas, Ros., 12:48.79. 2. Lexi Cordova, Ros., 12:52.12. 3. Jessi Krause, Edg., 12:58.64. 4. Hannah Kloehn, NL, 13:08.41. 1,600 relay: 1. Wild Rose (Jasmine Hanson, Ashley Caswell, Gillian Jepson, Bre Marchan), 4:07.16. 2. Edgar, 4:09.42. 3. Iola-Scandinavia, 4:11.46. 4. Newman Catholic, 4:13.80. Discus: 1. Ania Smith, Men. Ind., 126-8. 2. Taylor Kohls, Gil, 119-3. 3. Mariah Whalen, NC, 106-2. 4. Melissa Neumann, NL, 99-2. Pole vault: 1. Macy Klabunde, TC, 9-0. 2. Emily Norman, NC, 8-9. 3. Rachel Heiden, Edg., 8-9. 4. Rachel Zastrow, Spen., 8-6. Triple jump: 1. Karina Marchan, WR, 36-6.25. 2. Macey Wirkus, Edg., 35-11.5. 3. Carly Maves, NC, 35-0.75. 4. Sylviann Momont, Aub., 35-0. 1,600: 1. Jessi Krause, Edg., 5:32.25. 2. Molly Wirtz, Pac., 5:34.74. 3. Emily Sether, I-S, 5:35.09. 4. Elizabeth Cisewski, Pac., 5:41.15. 800: 1. Caitlin Deaton, NC, 2:20.05. 2. Ashley Caswell, WR, 2:26.35. 3. Molly Wirtz, Pac, 2:27.56. 4. Shelby Trzebiatowski, I-S, 2:28.80.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/division-3-track-marathon-boys-capture-sectional-title-4
Division 3 track: Marathon boys capture sectional title
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.