Division 3 wrestling regionals: Coleman advances 9 individuals

Division 3 wrestling regionals: Coleman advances 9 individuals

News

Division 3 wrestling regionals: Coleman advances 9 individuals

By

Second-ranked Coleman had seven individual champions and nine sectional qualifiers Saturday to win the WIAA Division 3 Brillion regional.

Crandon won the D3 Three Lakes regional with five individual champions, while Menominee Indian had four individual champions to win the D3 Shiocton regional

The individual sectional qualifiers from these D3 regionals will compete at Bonduel next Saturday. Kewaunee’s two sectionals qualifiers will compete at the Cedar Grove-Belgium individual sectional Saturday.

Team scores: Coleman 283.5, Bonduel 195, Oconto 176, Reedsville 172, Gillett/Suring 108, Brillion 87, Lena/Marinette St. Thomas 14.

Sectional qualifiers

106: 1, Derick Teteak, COL; 2, Aiden Wusterbarth, O.

113: 1, Garrett Siolka, BON; 2, Jordan Blanchard, COL.

120: 1, Elton Kelsey, O; 2, Mitch Schwahn, R.

126: 1, Jensyn Schaal, COL; 2, Travis Wollenberg, BON.

132: 1, Marc Lansin, COL; 2, Isaac Roffers, R.

138: 1, Jackson Margis, COL; 2, Bryan Ozak, O.

145: 1, Trevor Seewald, COL; 2, Alex Zeitler, G/S.

152: 1, Brandon Tousey, O; 2, Dan Tauchen, BON.

160: 1, Dexter Karban, COL; 2, Mitch Sokolski, BON.

170: 1, Grant Wedepohl, R; 2, Jacob Wudtke, BON.

182: 1, Tyler Schuh, R; 2, Hunter Stodola, COL.

195: 1, Austin Stebane, BRI; 2, Bennett Gunderson, BON.

220: 1, CJ Pillath, COL; 2, Adam Schultz, O.

285: 1, Jordan Brandt, R; 2, Rydick Braden, BRI.

Three Lakes regional

Team scores: Crandon 222, Elcho 180, Crivitz 162, Three Lakes 159, Florence 129, Wabeno/Laona.

Sectional qualifiers

106: 1, Devan Kliss, TL; 2, Brandon Moravec, W/L.

113: 1, Eric Hamilton, TL; 2, Jarod Roberts, CRA.

120: 1, Danny Jones, F; 2, Tim Stoka, CRI.

126: 1, Shawn Paulson, F; 2, Will Micke, E.

132: 1, Morgan Krueger, CRA; 2, Andrew Kelley, F.

138: 1, Donovan Houle, E; 2, John Lemanski, F.

145: 1, Alec Smith, E; 2, Josh Seilbold, F.

152: 1, Bill Retza, CRI; 2, Eric Hurkmans, E.

160: 1, Alex Stroik, CRA; 2, Anthony Kiligis, F.

170: 1, Joey Johnson, E; 2, Nicholas Chapman, CRI.

182: 1, Deven Groff, CRA; 2, Justin Ertz, TL.

195: 1, Isaiah Doane, CRA; 2, Danny Tomaszewski, CRI.

220: 1, Trinton Menomin, E; 2, Matt Tomaszewski, CRI.

285: 1, Grant Murray, CRA; 2, Austin Ducaine, CRI.

Shiocton regional

Team scores: Menominee Indian 213.5, Shiocton 170.5, Rosholt 155.5, Weyauwega-Fremont 150, Manawa 140, Tri-County 81.5, Tri-County 81.5, Amherst 73.

Menominee Indian’s sectional qualifiers

106: 1, Vel Hawkins.

120: 1, Blake Stoehr.

126: 1, Kyle Winker.

145: 1, Antonio Mahkimetas.

160: 2, Kyle Komanekin.

220: 2, Keenan Richmond.

Random Lake regional

Team scores: Random Lake 293, Oostburg 174, Mishicot 154.5, New Holstein 145, Cedar Grove-Belgium 122, Kewaunee 88.5, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 69.5.

Kewaunee’s sectional qualifiers

160: 2, Seth Hallgren.

195: 1, David Steinhorst.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports