Divisions 2 and 3 state swimming finals

Divisions 2 and 3 state swimming finals

News

Divisions 2 and 3 state swimming finals

By

Division 2

AT EASTERN MICHIGAN

TOP TEAMS

1. Birmingham Seaholm, 357.5 points

2. Dexter, 203

3. Grosse Pointe South, 196

4. Battle Creek Lakeview, 179

5. Jenison, 177

6. Ann Arbor Skyline, 155

7. Birmingham Groves, 136

8. North Farmington, 134

9. Midland Dow, 122.5

10. Grand Rapids Northview, 83

TOP FINISHERS

200 Medley relay

1. Birmingham Seaholm (Evan Burke, Jack Russell, Cliff Ross, Matt Perham), 1:33.41

2. Grosse Pointe South (Patrick Jackson, Jacob Montague, Devlin Francis, Nick Yoo), 1:34.23

3. Dexter (Robbie Zofchak, Ryan Stanton, Andrew Pek, Andrew Watson), 1:36.65

200 Freestyle

1. Thomas Rathbun, Holland, 1:38.74

2. John Vann, Battle Creek Lakeview, 1:39.68

3. Joshua Bouma, Jenison, 1:41.36

200 Individual Medley

1. Jack Russell, Birmingham Seaholm, 1:52.10

2. Robbie Zofchak, Dexter, 1:52.28

3. Jacob Montague, Grosse Pointe South, 1:53.75

50 Freestyle

1. Will Walker, White Lake Lakeland, 20.83

2. Nick Leshok, North Farmington, 20.93

3. Nathan Anderson, Birmingham Seaholm, 21.07

1 Meter Diving

1. Jackson Maxwell, Swartz Creek, 437.50 points

2. Sebastian Fay, Birmingham Seaholm, 375.20

3. Austin Mirandette, GR Northview, 371.35

100 Butterfly

1. John Vann, Battle Creek Lakeview, 49.23

2. Will Walker, White Lake Lakeland, 50.11

3. Xinghao Wang, Grand Ledge, 50.60

100 Freestyle

1. Nick Leshok, North Farmington, 46.03

2. Nehemiah Mork, Midland Dow, 46.47

2. Nathan Anderson, Birmingham Seaholm, 46.47

500 Freestyle

1. Thomas Rathbun, Holland, 4:28.75

2. Ryan Vander Meulen, Ann Arbor Skyline, 4:37.68

3. Ben Rentz, Lansing Catholic-Waverly. 4:37.79

200 Freestyle relay

1. Birmingham Seaholm (Nathan Anderson, Mike Shaben, Matt Perham, Enrique Hernandez), 1:24.68

2. North Farmington (Matthew Morgott, Jake Wasko, Rob Chapekis, Nick Leshok), 1:25.38

3. Battle Creek Lakeview (AJ Cariuty, Johnn Vann, Braden Shanks, Sam Myers), 1:26.77

100 Backstroke

1. Jason Wesseling, Jenison, 50.05

2. Robbie Zofchak, Dexter, 51.10

3. Patrick Jackson, Grosse Pointe South, 52.02

100 Breastsroke

1. Xinghao Wang, Grand Ledge, 55.77

2. Clark Lindsay, Birmingham Groves, 55.82

3. Jack Russell, Birmingham Seaholm, 56.32

400 Freestyle relay

1. Birmingham Seaholm (Nathan Anderson, Mike Shaben, Nick Ross, Enrique Hernandez), 3:05.13

2. Battle Creek Lakeview (AJ Cariuty, Scott Carstens, Braden Shanks, John Vann), 3:09.66

3. Grosse Pointe South (Nick Yoo, Jack Martin, Patrick Jackson, Jacob Montague), 3:10.34

Division 3

AT HOLLAND AQUATIC CENTER

TOP TEAMS

1. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook, 297 points

2. Chelsea, 273.33

3. East Grand Rapids, 256.83

4. St. Joseph, 197

5. Detroit Country Day, 182.33

6. Hamilton, 170

7. Otsego, 106.5

8. Milan, 106

9. Trenton, 74

9. Grand Rapids Christian, 74

TOP FINISHERS

200 Medley relay

1. Bloom. Hills Cranbrook (Mitch Buccalo, Giorgie DelGrosso, Andrew Guan, Frankie Misra), 1:36.12

2. St. Joseph (Michael Ursprung, Mitchell Davis, Blaine Warmbein, Ben Carter), 1:36. 71

3. Chelsea (Jacob Hartman, Philipi Lopes, San Almheimid), 1:37.99

200 Freestyle

1. Parker Cook-Weeks, Holland Christian, 1:38.95

2. Kurt Swieter, East Grand Rapids, 1:41.33

3. Andy MacGregor, East Grand Rapids, 1:43.40

200 Individual Medley

1. Mitch Buccalo, Cranbrook, 1:53.43

2. David Alday, Chelsea, 1:53.88

3. Mitchell Davis, St. Joseph, 1:55.77

50 Freestyle

1. Oliver Smith, Milan, 20.78

2. Ben Carter, St. Joseph, 20.92

3. Billy Packer, Detroit Country Day, 21.15

1 Meter Diving

1. Jacob Burris, Chelsea, 452.05 points

2. Joe Smith, Chelsea, 421.00

3. Henry Swett, Marshall, 410.95

100 Butterfly

1. Alec Nyboer, Hamilton, 51.42

2. Andrew Guan, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook, 52.10

3. Nathan Hein, East Grand Rapids, 52.29

100 Freestyle

1. Alex Jirgens, Otsego, 46.42

2. Oliver Smith, Milan, 46.53

3. David Alday, Chelsea, 47.03

500 Freestyle

1. Parker Cook-Weeks, Holland Christian, 4:36.61

2. Kurt Swieter, East Grand Rapids, 4:39.01

3. Philipi Lopes, Chelsea, 4:48.33

200 Freestyle relay

1. East Grand Rapids (Nathan Hein, Kevin Baumann, Andy MacGregor, Kurt Swieter), 1:27.08

1. Detroit Country Day (Billy Packer, Conor Ryan, Cal Coffman, Michael Nadolski), 1:27.08

1. Chelsea (David Alday, Jonny Mangner, Carter Engler, Joey Mangner), 1:27.08

100 Backstroke

1. Brendan Gatward, Detroit Country Day, 52.38

2. Skyler Fish, Ionia, 52.66

3. Ian Moran, Adrian, 53.03

100 Breastsroke

1. Mitchell Davis, St. Joseph, 57.55

2. Tyler Kimbrell, Milan, 59.00

3. Giorgio DelGrosso, Cranbrook, 59.11

400 Freestyle relay

1. St. Joseph (Jeff Coard, Michael Ursprung, Mitchell Davis, Ben Carter), 3:10.19

2. Cranbrook (Andrew Guan, Frankie Misra, Alessandro Guttila, Mitch Buccalo), 3:11.31

3. Chelsea (David Alday, Jonny Mangner, Philipi Lopes, Sam Almhiemid), 3:11.50

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/divisions-2-and-3-state-swimming-finals
Divisions 2 and 3 state swimming finals

Division 2

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.