Estill leads Ithaca boys lacrosse team past Binghamton, 16-7

Estill leads Ithaca boys lacrosse team past Binghamton, 16-7

News

Estill leads Ithaca boys lacrosse team past Binghamton, 16-7

By

Charlie Estill scored six goals and Tyler Spencer-Goodrich added three to lead the Ithaca High boys’ lacrosse team past Binghamton 16-7 on Saturday in Section 4 action at Binghamton High.

The Little Red (5-7) scored the first five goals of the game, led 7-1 after a quarter and was never threatened. Thomas Moesch and Zach Johnson (1 assist) scored two goals apiece, while Cameron Pate and Davon Milton added single goals.

Senior Matt Fricke made 14 saves in three quarters, with Cameron Mitchell playing the fourth and stopping five shots. Binghamton freshman goalie Thomas Draper finished with 19 saves.

Ithaca, which lost 13-0 on Friday at ninth-ranked Fairport, is back in action at home on Wednesday against Vestal. Faceoff is slated for 7 p.m., following the 5 p.m. JV game between the same schools.

Girls lacrosse

Ithaca 11, Binghamton 6: On Friday at Ithaca, Molly Long scored five goals and Julie Miettunen added three as the Little Red grabbed a 5-2 halftime lead and cruised to victory.

MacRae McCarthy (2 saves) and Sam Brown (3) split time in goal for Ithaca, which also got goals from Allie Cornell-Roberts, Kylie Sposito and Katie Carroll.

Katie Gaudet and Molly Martinichio had three goals apiece for Binghamton, while Antinaja Moore had 13 saves.

The Little Red is at Corning on Tuesday night.

Track and field

Golden Bear Invitational: On Saturday at Vestal, Ithaca High’s boys team placed second to New Rochelle while the Little Red girls placed fifth behind Southern Tier Athletic Conference rivals Corning, Elmira, Binghamton and Vestal.

The Little Red boys amassed 81 points, 26 behind the winners, and were led by Oseoba Airewele and Jakob Markwardt, who scored victories in the triple jump 46 feet, 3 inches) and pole vault (11-6), respectively.

On the girls’ side, Lauren Trumble posted Ithaca’s only victory, taking the 800 meters in 2:19.06. Vestal’s Kari Stromhaug won the pole vault in 12-1, tying the Section 4 girls’ record, and Alexis Daniels of Binghamton set meet records in winning the shot put (37-11) and discus (116-6).

Legends of the Night Invitational: On Friday at Odessa-Montour, Trumansburg’s boys placed first with 111 points, topping a field of 18 teams that included runner-up Lansing (70). South Seneca was sixth (31) and Groton was 12th (10).

Gabe Dell’Accio won the 100 (11.67) and 200 (23.86), teammate Ben Smith took the 400 (52.07) and Kyle Carr won the 110 hurdles (17.01) to pace the victorious Blue Raiders, who also won the 1,600 relay in 3:36.05. Lansing was strong in the field events, as Anders Presthus took the discus (133-6), Ben Rourke took first in the high jump (5-10) and was second in the long jump (18-7½), and Dylan Bland won the pole vault (13-6), with Rourke second (12-0).

Lansing’s girls tied for fifth with Thomas A. Edison, with T-burg eighth, Candor 10th and O-M 12th. Elmira Notre Dame won the team title going away, scoring 155 points to beat runner-up Horseheads by 106. South Seneca was third, led by Emily Lavarnway, who won the long and high jumps and placed third in the 200.

Gerry O’Donnell Invitational: On Friday at Windsor, the Dryden boys placed third and the girls were fourth, led by sophomore Abbey Yatsko, who won both the 200 and 400 meters in meet-record time and anchored a winning relay for the Purple Lions.

Yatsko won the 200 in 26.14 seconds and took the 400 in 59.58, and teamed with Rachel Wojcik, Shaina Sullivan and Mackenzie Todd to win the 400 relay in 52.79.

Sophomore Liam Joyce had the boys’ best finish, a second in the 200 meters (23.22). He also placed third in the 100 (11.61), as did classmate Nick Muldoon in the 110 hurdles (17.58).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports