Floyd Central looks to defend wrestling title at Jeffersonville sectional

Floyd Central looks to defend wrestling title at Jeffersonville sectional

News

Floyd Central looks to defend wrestling title at Jeffersonville sectional

By

Floyd Central will defend its team title when Jeffersonville hosts the IHSAA wrestling sectional on Saturday afternoon.

The Highlanders have five top seeds among the 14 weight classes. The top four in each division will advance to the regional at Jeffersonville on Feb. 8.

Floyd’s favorites include Jarrod Cunningham (18-5 at 113 pounds), Austin Ward (24-3 at 132), Corey Troutman (21-6 at 152), Chase Herron (25-2 at 170) and Lance Youtsey (14-10 at 182). Troutman won a sectional title last year at 152 while Herron was the champion at 160.

Corydon will have three top seeds, including Madison Kaufer (20-3) at 106, defending champ Bailey Lahue (15-0 and ranked second in the state at 120), and Ezra Peden (17-1) at 138. Peden won the title at 132 last season.

Charlestown’s top seeds include Bryant Hayes (16-5 at 126) and Josh Hurley (19-3 at 220). Jeffersonville’s Gavan Jolley-Little (35-1 and ranked No. 7 in the state) is the defending champion and favored at 285, while teammate Darion Newbolt (8-3) is the top seed at 195.

New Washington’s Jacob Franklin (29-2 at 160) and New Albany’s Hunter Castleberry (30-4 at 145) are also top seeds.

Action will begin at 9 a.m. The regional at Jeffersonville will also include qualifiers from the sectional at Jennings County.

Boys swimming

No. 6 Jeffersonville will feature seven top seeds as it chases its fifth straight Hoosier Hills Conference championship on Saturday afternoon at Columbus East.

The favored Red Devils will include Tim Martin (1:45.92 in the 200-yard freestyle), Max Weidekamp (2:04.28 in the 200 individual medley), Tyler Sariscany (22.29 in the 50 free), Evan Shive (51.99 in the 100 butterfly) and all three relays.

Floyd Central’s Colin Lyell (49.65 in the 100 free) and Eli Anderson (56.22 in the 100 backstroke) are also top seeds.

Girls basketball

The IHSAA will conduct the draw for the state tournaments on Sunday at 4 p.m.

The 90-minute show will originate from Bankers Life Fieldhouse and be broadcast on Fox Sports Indiana. It will also be available on live streaming at IHSAAtv.org, and be broadcast on radio to state-wide affiliates.

Area sectionals will be hosted by Jennings County (4-A), Charlestown (3-A), Eastern Pekin (2-A), Orleans (Class A) and New Washington (Class A), with sectional finals set for Feb. 15.

Two-game regionals will be hosted by Columbus North (4-A), Jasper (3-A), Paoli (2-A) and West Washington (Class A) on Feb. 22.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports