Football: This weekend's games and last weekend's results

Football: This weekend's games and last weekend's results

News

Football: This weekend's games and last weekend's results

By

FOOTBALL: DISTRICT FINALS

NOTE: All games start at 7 p.m. Friday except *-1 p.m. Saturday and two others listed

DIVISION 1

R1-D1: Hudsonville (6-4) 62.778 at Rockford (8-2) 93.889

R1-D2: *Grand Ledge (7-3) 67.667 at East Kentwood (9-1) 97.333

R2-D1: Lapeer (10-0) 105.778 at Clarkston (10-0) 117.333

R2-D2: Walled Lake Central (8-2) 92.0 at West Bloomfield (9-1) 100.444

R3-D1: Livonia Churchill (8-2) 88.333 at Canton (8-2) 93.0

R3-D2: Monroe (7-3) 75.444 at Saline (9-1) 95.381

R4-D1: Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (7-3) 74.667 at Macomb Dakota (8-2) 91.333

R4-D2: Detroit Cass Tech (10-0) 114.667 at Dearborn Fordson (10-0) 116.0

DIVISION 2

R1-D1: Muskegon Mona Shores (9-1) 104.667 at Midland Dow (10-0) 104.889

R1-D2: Portage Northern (7-3) 70.972 at Battle Creek Lakeview (8-1) 95.444

R2-D1: *Flint Carman-Ainsworth (8-2) 83.222 at Flushing (8-2) 85.667

R2-D2: Farmington Hills Harrison (8-2) 87.778 at Walled Lake Western (9-1) 101.889

R3-D1: Southfield (7-3) 74.111 at Oak Park (8-2) 87.667, 6 p.m. Friday

R3-D2: Wyandotte Roosevelt (8-2) 80.778 at Brownstown Woodhaven (10-0) 110.222

R4-D1: *Birmingham Groves (7-3) 69.444 at Birmingham Brother Rice (10-0) 115.556

R4-D2: Detroit East English (7-3) 66.778 at Warren DeLaSalle (7-3) 66.889 at Wayne State

DIVISION 3

R1-D1: *Mount Pleasant (7-3) 65.333 at Petoskey (8-2) 80.444

R1-D2: *Cedar Springs (9-1) 91.222 at Muskegon (9-1) 98.556

R2-D1: Grand Rapids Christian (6-4) 60.556 at Lowell (9-1) 88.222

R2-D2: Stevensville Lakeshore (8-2) 87.417 at Zeeland West (10-0) 98.667

R3-D1: Mason (7-3) 66.222 at DeWitt (10-0) 110.222

R3-D2: *Orchard Lake St. Mary (8-2) 80.0 at Warren Woods-Tower (8-2) 81.444

R4-D1: Dearborn Divine Child (7-3) 62.278 at Redford Thurston (7-3) 65.0, 2 p.m. Saturday

R4-D2: Trenton (7-3) 67.222 at New Boston Huron (9-1) 83.444

DIVISION 4

R1-D1: Comstock Park (6-4) 50.111 at Whitehall (8-2) 64.556

R1-D2: Hudsonville Unity Christian (6-4) 54.667 vs. Grand Rapids South Christian (8-2) 75.778 at Byron Center HS

R2-D1: Vicksburg (8-2) 72.444 at Edwardsburg (9-1) 86.889

R2-D2: Battle Creek Harper Creek (6-4) 50.889 at Eaton Rapids (7-3) 60.778

R3-D1: Saginaw Swan Valley (10-0) 96.0 at Lansing Sexton (10-0) 112.0

R3-D2: Marysville (7-3) 68.111 at Richmond (9-1) 80.0

R4-D1: Detroit Old Redford (7-3) 51.778 at Chelsea (8-2) 77.556

R4-D2: Detroit Country Day (6-4) 53.556 at Harper Woods Chandler Park (8-2) 71.0

DIVISION 5

R1-D1: *Calumet (7-3) 58.097 at Menominee (10-0) 99.889

R1-D2: Clare (8-2) 68.222 at Freeland (9-1) 79.111

R2-D1: Hopkins (9-1) 79.889 at Grand Rapids West Catholic (10-0) 94.222

R2-D2: Reed City (8-2) 71.444 at Remus Chippewa Hills (8-2) 72.222

R3-D1: Olivet (8-2) 69.0 at Lansing Catholic (10-0) 98.667

R3-D2: Flint Powers Catholic (7-3) 62.667 at Frankenmuth (9-1) 79.111

R4-D1: Ida (8-2) 62.778 at River Rouge (9-1) 74.139

R4-D2: Almont (10-0) 88.889 at Marine City (10-0) 100.444

DIVISION 6

R1-D1: Negaunee (6-4) 44.986 at Boyne City (10-0) 83.0

R1-D2: Leroy Pine River (7-3) 45.587 at Sanford Meridian (8-2) 59.222

R2-D1: Millington (9-1) 84.206 at Ithaca (10-0) 88.889

R2-D2: Madison Heights Madison (8-2) 79.667 at Flint Beecher (10-0) 84.444

R3-D1: Ravenna (8-2) 65.667 vs. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (9-1) 79.0 at Comstock Park

R3-D2: Schoolcraft (7-3) 64.111 at Watervliet (9-1) 70.889

R4-D1: Hillsdale (8-2) 66.556 at Jackson Lumen Christi (10-0) 94.222

R4-D2: Clinton (10-0) 81.778 vs. Monroe St. Mary Catholic (9-1) 91.556 at Navarre Field

DIVISION 7

R1-D1: Iron River West Iron County (9-1) 78.889 at Ishpeming (9-0) 80.0

R1-D2: Traverse City St. Francis (8-2) 67.0 at Suttons Bay (9-1) 70.139

R2-D1: Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (9-1) 75.556 at Whittemore-Prescott (10-0) 81.778

R2-D2: Cass City (7-3) 46.778 at Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (10-0) 76.444

R3-D1: Cassopolis (7-3) 45.778 at Bridgman (7-2) 52.778

R3-D2: *Pewamo-Westphalia (8-2) 61.111 at Hudson (9-1) 75.444

R4-D1: Dansville (8-2) 58.444 at New Lothrop (10-0) 85.333

R4-D2: Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (8-2) 67.667 vs. Detroit Loyola (10-0) 99.0 at Detroit Mumford

DIVISION 8

R1-D1: Bark River-Harris (8-2) 51.306 at Crystal Falls Forest Park (8-1) 59.667, 6 p.m. Friday

R1-D2: *Munising (9-1) 58.333 at St. Ignace (10-0) 71.111

R2-D1: Central Lake (6-4) 31.333 at Baldwin (9-1) 55.111

R2-D2: Johannesburg-Lewiston (9-1) 59.556 at Beal City (8-2) 68.431

R3-D1: Fowler (10-0) 80.0 at Muskegon Catholic Central (10-0) 99.556

R3-D2: *Climax-Scotts (9-1) 51.778 at Mendon (9-1) 75.889

R4-D1: *Waterford Our Lady of the Lake (9-1) 78.111 at Harbor Beach (10-0) 80.0

R4-D2: Ottawa Lake Whiteford (7-3) 47.444 at Morenci (9-1) 72.889

8-PLAYER REGIONAL FINALS

R1: Cedarville (9-1) 53.333 at Rapid River (10-0) 62.667

R2: Kingston (7-3) 40.556 at Deckerville (8-2) 48.0

R3: Morrice (6-4) 34.556 at Peck (10-0) 62.222

R4: Lawrence (10-0) 57.0 at Battle Creek St. Philip (9-1) 58.778

FOOTBALL: DISTRICT OPENERS

DIVISION 1

R1-D1: Rockford 20, Traverse City West 14 (1OT)

R1-D1: Hudsonville 31, Holland West Ottawa 13

R1-D2: East Kentwood 38, Grandville 16

R1-D2: Grand Ledge 14, Hartland 0

R2-D1: Clarkston 31, Oxford 8

R2-D1: Lapeer 23, Romeo 15

R2-D2: West Bloomfield 34, Livonia Stevenson 6

R2-D2: Walled Lake Central 35, Waterford Mott 14

R3-D1: Livonia Churchill 38, Plymouth 14

R3-D1: Canton 48, Northville 7

R3-D2: Saline 41, Westland John Glenn 6

R3-D2: Monroe 47, Dearborn 15

R4-D1: Macomb Dakota 21, Utica Eisenhower 14

R4-D1: Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 30, Sterling Heights Stevenson 6

R4-D2: Dearborn Fordson 35, Fraser 6

R4-D2: Detroit Cass Tech 26, Warren Mott 7

DIVISION 2

R1-D1: Midland Dow 35, Traverse City Central 0

R1-D1: Muskegon Mona Shores 42, Caledonia 14

R1-D2: Battle Creek Lakeview 14, Mattawan 7

R1-D2: Portage Northern 35, Portage Central 14

R2-D1: Flushing 29, Lansing Everett 21

R2-D1: Flint Carman-Ainsworth 27, Okemos 0

R2-D2: Farmington Hills Harrison 42, Fenton 10

R2-D2: Walled Lake Western 14, South Lyon 13

R3-D1: Oak Park 38, Farmington 13

R3-D1: Southfield 40, Detroit Martin Luther King 12

R3-D2: Brownstown Woodhaven 21, Ypsilanti 18

R3-D2: Wyandotte Roosevelt 27, Ypsilanti Lincoln 14

R4-D1: Birmingham Brother Rice 38, Warren Cousino 21

R4-D1: Birmingham Groves 35, Berkley 13

R4-D2: Detroit East English 40, Port Huron 21

R4-D2: Warren DeLaSalle 43, Grosse Pointe North 14

DIVISION 3

R1-D1: Petoskey 42, Bay City John Glenn 7

R1-D1: Mount Pleasant 40, Marquette 14

R1-D2: Muskegon 59, Grand Rapids Northview 21

R1-D2: Cedar Springs 36, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 0

R2-D1: Grand Rapids Christian 21, St. Johns 13

R2-D1: Lowell 28, East Grand Rapids 27

R2-D2: Zeeland West 50, Byron Center 0

R2-D2: Stevensville Lakeshore 21, Coldwater 14

R3-D1: Mason 28, Linden 13

R3-D1: DeWitt 46, Tecumseh 7

R3-D2: Warren Woods-Tower 43, Warren Fitzgerald 0

R3-D2: Orchard Lake St. Mary 41, Detroit Renaissance 0

R4-D1: Dearborn Divine Child 9, Allen Park 7

R4-D1: Redford Thurston 22, Detroit Mumford 18

R4-D2: New Boston Huron 40, Riverview 21

R4-D2: Trenton 20, Romulus 6

DIVISION 4

R1-D1: Comstock Park 19, Cadillac 10

R1-D1: Whitehall 21, Spring Lake 0

R1-D2: Grand Rapids South Christian 35, Allendale 0

R1-D2: Hudsonville Unity Christian 46, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 43

R2-D1: Edwardsburg 60, Paw Paw 34

R2-D1: Vicksburg 14, Three Rivers 13

R2-D2: Battle Creek Harper Creek 27, Plainwell 7

R2-D2: Eaton Rapids 36, Kalamazoo United 0

R3-D1: Saginaw Swan Valley 42, Goodrich 14

R3-D1: Lansing Sexton 36, Williamston 8

R3-D2: Richmond 42, Yale 14

R3-D2: Marysville 27, St Clair 6

R4-D1: Detroit Old Redford 14, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 6

R4-D1: Chelsea 21, Grosse Ile 7

R4-D2: Harper Woods Chandler Park 50, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 8

R4-D2: Detroit Country Day 21, Detroit Denby 0

DIVISION 5

R1-D1: Menominee 69, Gladwin 41

R1-D1: Calumet 30, Harrison 21

R1-D2: Freeland 44, Stanton Central Montcalm 16

R1-D2: Clare 35, Essexville Garber 21

R2-D1: Grand Rapids West Catholic 41, Berrien Springs 6

R2-D1: Hopkins 22, Muskegon Oakridge 16

R2-D2: Remus Chippewa Hills 41, Lakeview 0

R2-D2: Reed City 32, Newaygo 13

R3-D1: Olivet 33, Stockbridge 32

R3-D1: Lansing Catholic 61, Onsted 0

R3-D2: Frankenmuth 36, Ovid-Elsie 0

R3-D2: Flint Powers Catholic 26, Birch Run 0

R4-D1: River Rouge 8, Detroit University 0

R4-D1: Ida 24, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 0

R4-D2: Marine City 61, Detroit Central 8

R4-D2: Almont 65, Clawson 0

DIVISION 6

R1-D1: Boyne City 35, Elk Rapids 14

R1-D1: Negaunee 21, Charlevoix 12

R1-D2: Leroy Pine River 25, Tawas Area 19

R1-D2: Sanford Meridian 19, Morley-Stanwood 14

R2-D1: Ithaca 55, Bad Axe 0

R2-D1: Millington 46, St. Charles 32

R2-D2: Flint Beecher 21, Montrose 13

R2-D2: Madison Heights Madison 20, Warren Michigan Collegiate 6

R3-D1: Ravenna 42, Carson City-Crystal 14

R3-D1: Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 49, Fennville 6

R3-D2: Schoolcraft 42, Constantine 28

R3-D2: Watervliet 22, Niles Brandywine 21

R4-D1: Jackson Lumen Christi 53, Quincy 16

R4-D1: Hillsdale 42, Hanover-Horton 20

R4-D2: Monroe St. Mary Catholic 62, Grass Lake 8

R4-D2: Clinton 42, Manchester 6

DIVISION 7

R1-D1: Ishpeming 34, Ishpeming Westwood 0

R1-D1: Iron River West Iron County 40, Iron Mountain 0

R1-D2: Suttons Bay 51, Mancelona 14

R1-D2: Traverse City St. Francis 35, Onekama 7

R2-D1: Whittemore-Prescott 40, Blanchard Montabella 14

R2-D1: Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 27, Manton 14

R2-D2: Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 18, Sandusky 0

R2-D2: Cass City 14, Marlette 8

R3-D1: Bridgman 33, Gobles 8

R3-D1: Cassopolis 29, Decatur 28 (1OT)

R3-D2: Hudson 36, Homer 14

R3-D2: Pewamo-Westphalia 39, Union City 7

R4-D1: New Lothrop 55, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 0

R4-D1: Dansville 51, Burton Atherton 14

R4-D2: Detroit Loyola 47, Riverview Gabriel Richard 0

R4-D2: Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 42, Grosse Pointe Woods Liggett 26

DIVISION 8

R1-D1: Crystal Falls Forest Park 42, Bessemer 22

R1-D1: Bark River-Harris 14, Lake Linden-Hubbell 6

R1-D2: St. Ignace 35, Newberry 0

R1-D2: Munising 54, Indian River Inland Lakes 0

R2-D1: Baldwin 50, Brethren 19

R2-D1: Central Lake 18, Frankfort 6

R2-D2: Beal City 55, Coleman 13

R2-D2: Johannesburg-Lewiston 35, Hillman 18

R3-D1: Fowler 34, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 14

R3-D1: Muskegon Catholic Central 56, Middleton Fulton 8

R3-D2: Mendon 49, Colon 8

R3-D2: Climax-Scotts 22, Pittsford 8

R4-D1: Harbor Beach 61, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 0

R4-D1: Waterford Our Lady 35, Clarkston Everest 0

R4-D2: Morenci 25, Petersburg-Summerfield 0

R4-D2: Ottawa Lake Whiteford 62, Lutheran Westland 6

8-PLAYER REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

R1-1: Rapid River 46, Engadine 26

R1-2: Cedarville 39, Bellaire 0

R2-1: Deckerville 66, Big Rapids Crossroads 0

R2-2: Kingston 44, Owendale-Gagetown 8

R3-1: Peck 68, Webberville 8

R3-2: Morrice 70, New Haven Merritt 18

R4-1: Battle Creek St. Philip 58, Waldron 12

R4-2: Lawrence 57, Portland St. Patrick 6

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/football-this-weekends-games-and-last-weekends-results
Football: This weekend's games and last weekend's results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.