Friday's high school results and Saturday's schedule

Friday's high school results and Saturday's schedule

News

Friday's high school results and Saturday's schedule

By

Greene 36, Newark Valley 14

Newark Valley 7 0 7 0 14
Greene 6 8 8 14 36

First quarter

G – Dan Treadwell 22 yard run (pass failed)

NV – Dakota Bennett 3 yard run (AJ Sepelak kick)

Second quarter

G – Trever Parrish 11 yard run (Mike Beckwith run)

Third quarter

G – Treadwell 9 yard run (Treadwell run)

NV – Mason Schutts 36 yard run (Sepelak kick)

Fourth quarter

G – Trever Parrish 6 yard run (Cole Browning)

G – Browning 1 yard run (run failed)

N G
First downs 6 24
Total Net Yards 338
Rushes-Yards 26-132 62-321
Passing 17
Comp-Att-Int 0-3-1 2-5-0
Punts-Average 1-42 1-53
Fumbles-Lost 3-2 0-0
Penalties-Yards 8-40 4-15

Individual statistics

Rushing — Newark Valley, Mason Shutts 12-92, Dakota Bennett 6-39, Tim Smith 1-5, Larry Kasmarcik 7–4. Greene, Trevor Parrish 14-87, Dan Treadwell 9-83, Mike Beckwith 16-62, Joel Roselle 8-36, Cole Browning 5-26, Dan Dickman 4-19, Joe Beckwith 6-8.

Passing — Newark Valley, Mason Shutts 0-3-1-0. Greene, Joe Beckwith 2-5–17.

Receiving — Greene, Dan Treadwell 1-10, Lane Whittaker 1-7.

Corning 38, Ithaca 12

Corning 14 17 0 7 38
Ithaca 0 0 6 6 12

First quarter

C – Zack Bush 11 run (Tokar kick), 9:00

C -Ty Timmerman 9 fumble return (Tokar kick), 8:49

Second quarter

C – Austin Cates 15 run (Tokar kick), 7:14

C – Trentton Ray 45 interception return (Tokar kick), 6;41

C – Jon Michael Tokar 30 field goal, 0:38

Third quarter

I – Tyrel McKoy 93 interception return (kick blocked), 1:16

Fourth quarter

C – Timmerman 17 run (Tokar kick), 8:52

I – LaFave 1 run (no PAT try), 0:00

C I
First downs 6
Total Net Yards 143
Rushes-Yards 32-92
Passing 51
Comp-Att-Int 2-10-2
Punts-Average 12-11.9
Fumbles-Lost 3-3
Penalties-Yards 6-60

Individual statistics

Rushing — Ithaca, Jaedon Henderson 10-8, DaVondre LaFave 7-17, Emmitt Houston 3-22, Tyrel McKoy 4–2, Tevin Smith 1-24, Bruce Greene 1-0, Naeem Clark 4-19, Eli Lasda 2-4.

Passing — Ithaca, Naeem Clark 1-2–40, Eli Lasda 1-1–11, Julian Tino 0-7-2-.

Receiving — Ithaca, Emmitt Houston 1-11, Bruce Greene 1-40.

Maine-Endwell 49, Norwich 7

Maine-Endwell 14 14 7 14 49
Norwich 0 0 0 7 7
M N
First downs 19 8
Total Net Yards 409 177
Rushes-Yards 44-394 27-55
Passing 15 122
Comp-Att-Int 1-5-1 10-20-2
Punts-Average 7-33.5
Fumbles-Lost 5-2 0-0
Penalties-Yards 8-65 5-30

Individual statistics

Rushing — Maine-Endwell, Kyle Gallagher 8-99, Luis Uceta 11-56, Justin Jacoby 11-85, Nick Sorrenti 7-41, Darnell Woolfolk 6-104, Colin LaSalle 1-9. Norwich, Tristan Rifanburg 1–3, Matt Burke 1-10, Danny Carson 1-3, Michael Sutton 3-4, Kyle Edwards 5–1, Jaden MacRabie 8-22, Michael Oralls 8-22.

Passing — Maine-Endwell, Kyle Gallagher 1-5-1-15. Norwich, Michael Sutton 9-16–112, Kyle Edwards 0-1–, Chandler Rifanburg 1-4-2-10.

Receiving — Maine-Endwell, Alec Wisniewski 1-15. Norwich, Matt Burke 1-13, Danny Carson 1-51, Kyle Edwards 3-40, Michael Oralls 2-6, Chandler Rifanburg 1–1, John Marvin 1-10, Keegan Franklin 1-3.

Bainbridge-Guilford 19, Oxford 14

Bainbridge-Guilford 13 6 0 0 19
Oxford 0 0 6 8 14

First quarter

B: Jake Mazzarella 58-yard run (kick good); Tyler Ouimet 68-yard reception from Corbin Palmer (extra point no good).

Second quarter

B: Corbin Palmer on quarterback sneak (extra point good).

Third quarter

O: Paul Wonka 1-yard run (2-point conversion no good).

Fourth quarter

O: Bryan Simpson 5-yard run (Wonka 2-point conversion with 3-yard run).

B O
First downs 15
Total Net Yards 355 318
Rushes-Yards 33-229 36-147
Passing 126 171
Comp-Att-Int 5-8- 10-26-1
Punts-Average 1-35 1-44
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1
Penalties-Yards 7-65 6-65

Individual statistics

Rushing — Bainbridge-Guilford, Jake Mazzarella 21-161, Austin Bauerle 1-15, Justin Cirigliano 9-63, Corbin Palmer 2–2. Oxford, Paul Wonka 30-132, Jody Smith 2-5, Bryan Simpson 2-7.

Receiving — Bainbridge-Guilford, Jake Mazzarella 1-17, Austin Bauerle 1-10, Tyler Ouimet 2-98. Oxford, Andrew Golden 7-124, Cameron Heggie 5-47.

Chenango Forks 31, Sidney 30

Chenango Forks 0 16 0 15 31
Sidney 8 6 8 8 30

First quarter

S-B. Kozak 70 pass from P. Vibbard (N. McDonald pass from P. Vibbard)

Second quarter

CF-E. Cook 54 run (A. Ziegenfus pass from J.C. Sweeney)

CF-I. Zimmer 1 run (C. DeOrdio pass from J.C. Sweeney)

S-B. Kozak 2 run (pass failed)

Third quarter

S-J. Cubby 45 fumble return (M. Ward pass from P. Vibbard)

Fourth quarter

CF-Safety (ball snapped out of end zone)

CF-I. Zimmer 5 run (pass failed)

S-B. Kozak 26 pass from P. Vibbard (M. Ward pass from P. Vibbard)

CF-C. DeOrdio 31 pass from J.C. Sweeney (J. Sherwood kick)

C S
First downs 10 8
Total Net Yards 277 202
Rushes-Yards 46-169 31-95
Passing 108 107
Comp-Att-Int 9-17-1 4-19-1
Punts-Average 4-37
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-1
Penalties-Yards 6-55 8-51

Individual statistics

Rushing — Chenango Forks, Isaiah Zimmer 21-69, Ryan Bronson 3–3, Jacob Green 7-24, John Colm Sweeney 11-16, Ethan Cook 4-63. Sidney, Nathan McDonald 12-40, Damian Zimmer 3-2, William Kozak 12-58, Austin McCarroll 2-0, Patrick Vibbard 2–5.

Passing — Chenango Forks, John Colm Sweeney 9-17-1-108. Sidney, Patrick Vibbard 4-19-1-107.

Receiving — Chenango Forks, Jacob Green 4-37, Andrew Ziegenfus 3-11, Cody DeOrdio 2-48. Sidney, Nathan McDonald 1-3, William Kozak 2-96, Austin McCarroll 1-8.

Spencer-Van Etten 41, Odessa Montour Central 0

Odessa Montour Central 0 0 0 0 0
Spencer-Van Etten 6 6 13 16 41

First quarter

SVE-Pierce 20 pass to Weaver (run failed)

Second quarter

SVE-Burns 40 run (run failed)

Third quarter

SVE-Burns 5 run (kick failed)

SVE-Burns 42 run (Dinocco kick)

Fourth quarter

SVE-Safety, isnterntional grounding in end zone

SVE-Rouille 37 fumble return (Dinocco kiok)

SVE-Rimby 58 run (Dinocco kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing — Odessa Montour Central, Lee Sidle 14-3, Jeremy Zoeke 5-17, Bryan Joseph 3-5, Adam Gifford 1-6, John Reasor 4–23. Spencer-Van Etten, Elijah Burns 13-133, Jerid Rimbey 9-105, Tyler Ellenson 8-73.

Passing — Odessa Montour Central, John Reasor 6-2–0. Spencer-Van Etten, Kyle Pierce 8-5-0-83.

Receiving — Odessa Montour Central, Jeremy Zoeke 1–7, Bryan Joseph 1-23. Spencer-Van Etten, Tyler Ellenson 2-36, Elijah Weaver 3-47.

Tioga 48, Notre Dame -Elmira 6

Notre Dame -Elmira 0 0 0 6 6
Tioga 8 20 14 6 48

First quarter

T – Jesse Manuel 67 yard run (Tyler Spires run)

Second quarter

T – Manuel 15 yard run (run failed)

T – Spires 11 yard run (kick failed)

T – Manuel 70 yard interception return (Spires run)

Third quarter

T – Brad Jump 3 yard run (Manuel kick)

T – Manuel 60 yard run (Manuel kick)

Fourth quarter

END – Devon Jackson 37 yard pass from Chris Thurber (pass failed)

T – Dylan House 3 yard run (kick failed)

N T
First downs 10 20
Total Net Yards 178 419
Rushes-Yards 35-111 46-393
Passing 67 26
Comp-Att-Int 7-16-4 1-2-0
Punts-Average 2-28 1-33
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 3-0
Penalties-Yards 3-18 8-50

Individual statistics

Rushing — Notre Dame -Elmira, Alex Frisbie 6-19, Tom Agan 9-57, Aaron Carson 9-30, Devon Jackson 5-5, Hunter Thomas 2-2, Chris Thurber 4-8. Tioga, Jesse Manuel 10-171, Ryan Vergason 2-1, Tyler Spires 13-98, Brad Jump 10-95, Matt Jump 1-7, Aaron Brentnall 1-2, Dylan House 6-34, Sam Burns 3-2, Anthony Obregon 1-0.

Passing — Notre Dame -Elmira, Hunter Thomas 3-10-2-21, Chris Thurber 3-6-2-46. Tioga, Ryan Vergason 0-1–, Sam Burns 1-1–26.

Receiving — Notre Dame -Elmira, Tom Agan 4-32, Aaron Carson 1–8, Devon Jackson 2-43. Tioga, Dan Graves 1-26.

Elmira 32, Vestal 20

Elmira 0 0 0 0 32
Vestal 0 0 0 0 20

Waverly 35, Watkins Glen 6

Waverly 14 15 6 0 35
Watkins Glen 0 0 0 6 6

First quarter

WAV- Zach Cooney 5-yard run, Hyland kick

WAV- Cooney 5-yard pass to Austyn Bostwick, Hyland kick

Second quarter

WAV- Cooney 22-yard pass to Austyn Bostwick, kick no good

WAV- Cooney 70-yard punt return, kick no good

WAV – Hyland 34-yard field goal

Third quarter

WAV- Cooney 23-yard run, run failed

Fourth quarter

WG – Brady Bond 18-yard run, pass failed

Wav Wat
First downs 11 9
Total Net Yards 245 159
Rushes-Yards 30-172 37-140
Passing 73 19
Comp-Att-Int 6-13- 3-10-
Punts-Average 1-33
Fumbles-Lost 3-0 3-0
Penalties-Yards 6-46 2-10

Delhi 30, Whitney Point 12

Delhi 0 14 8 8 30
Whitney Point 0 0 6 6 12

Second quarter

D: Ryan Talian 4-yard run (extra point good); Ben Dennison 1-yard run (extra point failed).

Third quarter

D: Talian 5-yard run (pass good).

W: Mitch Edson 4-yard pass to Andrew Gardner (pass failed).

Fourth quarter

W: Edson 12-yard pass to Gardner (pass failed).

D: Mike Neumann 5-yard run (pass good).

D W
First downs 18 8
Total Net Yards 283 145
Rushes-Yards 52-212 28-92
Passing 71 53
Comp-Att-Int 5-10- 7-17-1
Punts-Average 3-11.6 3-12.3
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 3-2
Penalties-Yards 6-52 5-35

Individual statistics

Rushing — Delhi, Noah DeDominicis 1-10, Ben Dennison 17-49, Trey Mosert 7-28, Mike Neumann 9-35, Ryan Talian 18-90. Whitney Point, Jarrett Cron 1-2, Matt Driscoll 15-46, Mitch Edson 1–1, Jake Lynch 6-36, Donovan Sturdevant 4-9.

Passing — Delhi, Ben Dennison 5-10–75. Whitney Point, Mitch Edson 7-17-1-53.

Receiving — Delhi, Brandon Simonds 2-30, Noah DeDominicis 1-20, Austin Bedient 1-12. Whitney Point, Dakota Delgado 1-4, Andrew Gardner 5-32, Gabe Shrauger 1-17.

Chenango Valley 35, Windsor 0

Chenango Valley 14 7 7 7 35
Windsor 0 0 0 0 0

First quarter

CV-Evan Trebilcock 2 yard run (kick failed)

CV- Miller Anthony 7 yard run (Trebilcock pass to Collins)

Second quarter

CV-Tom Boburka 46 yard run (kick good)

Third quarter

CV-Boburka 59 yard run (kick good)

Fourth quarter

CV-Jason Fehr 2 yard run (kick good)

C W
First downs 9 13
Total Net Yards 338 167
Rushes-Yards 29-270 47-122
Passing 68 45
Comp-Att-Int 3-5-1 5-17-2
Punts-Average 2-29 2-33
Fumbles-Lost 3-1 2-1
Penalties-Yards 8-80 2-15

Individual statistics

Rushing — Chenango Valley, Miller Anthony 4-75, Trevor Henige 2-5, Jason Fehr 1-2, Gabe Williams 1-2, Evan Trebilcock 5-29, Tom Boburka 8-118, Bryan Pert 5-11, Zak Fish 3-28. Windsor, Josh Cady 9-20, Calvin Whalen 5-14, Isma’il Griffin 4–5, Darick Bartlow 27-83, Matt Abbott 2-10.

Passing — Chenango Valley, Evan Trebilcock 3-5-1-68. Windsor, Josh Cady 5-17-2-45.

Receiving — Chenango Valley, Zach Collins 1-5, Miller Anthony 1-10, Trevor Henige 1-53. Windsor, Michael Niggli 3-24, Ben Rivera 2-21.

Vestal 4, Ithaca 0

Thursday at Vestal

Ithaca 0 0 0
Vestal 3 1 0

Vestal goals-assists: Julia Lavaglia 1-1, Meghan Strahley 1-0, Anna McCarthy 1-0, Rachel Terry 1-0, Donna Bruster 0-1, Sara Basisko 0-1. Saves: Amy Shmoys (I) 9; Kendra Zacharies (V) 0, Kaitlin Regan (V) 0. Shots-corners: Ithaca 2-1; Vestal 13-4. Records: Vestal 10-0.

Elmira Notre Dame 3, Odessa-Montour 1

Elmira Notre Dame 0 1 0,2 3
Odessa-Montour 0 1 0,0 1

Elmira Notre Dame goals-assists: Megan Herick 1-0, Hannah Haskell 1-0, Alegra Dawes 1-0. Odessa-Montour goals-assists: Ashton Stadelmair 1-0. Saves: (END) 2; Addie Rhodes (O-M) 13. Shots-corners: Elmira Notre Dame 23-8; Odessa-Montour 3-0. Records: Elmira Notre Dame10-1-1; Odessa-Montour 1-10-1.

Union Springs 2, Southern Cayuga 0

SC 0 0 0
US 1 1 2

US goals-assists: Julie Clum 1-0, Hannah Markham 1-0, Mandy DeLand 0-1. Saves: Laura Schields (SC) 15, Kiersten Spears (US) 6. Shots-corners: SC 8-2, US 17-4. Records: US 3-9-1.

Union Springs 1, Southern Cayuga 0

SC 0 0 0
US 1 0 1

Home goals-assists: Ilsias Vasquez 1-0, Mitch Lepianka 0-1. Saves: Cody Halverson (US) 4; Ben Malone (SC) 6. Shots-corners: SC 4-9; US 7-6. Records: US 7-6, SC 4-9.

Elmira Notre Dame 8, Newark Valley 0

Newark Valley 0 0 0
Elmira Notre Dame 5 3 0

Elmira Notre Dame goals-assists: Brendan Mahjan 2-0, Alex Nassar 1-0, Li Molingou 2-0, Will Pochal 1-1, Kassra Eshragri 2-0, Sean Brown 0-4, Ryan Bayne 0-2. Saves: Connor Coleman (NV) 10; Will Pochal (E) 1; Joe Barkley (E) 1. Shots-corners: NV 2-0; E 20-3. Records: E 10-2.

Dryden 5, Whitney Point 1

WP 1 0 1
Dryden 2 3 5

WP goals-assists: Chris Ellerson 1-0. Dryden goals-assists: Jake Czapranski 2-1, Greg Nostrand 1-0, Mike Harvey 1-0, Ross Cole 1-0, Gabbi Guisada 0-1. Saves: Brandon Dean (WP) 10, Haile Cutter (D) 4. Shots-corners: WP 5-4, Dryden 24-17. Records: Dryden 7-4-1.

Newfield 0 1 1
Candor 4 7 11

Newfield goals-assists: Chris McLaughlin 1-0. Candor goals-assists: Mitchell Roberts 2-1, Jevin Jensen 2-1, Elijah Cassin 2-0, Nate Cordner 1-1, Jordan Bartolis 1-0, Casey Wilcox 1-0, CJ Shands 1-0, James Tompkins 1-0, Adam Nichols 0-2, Joe Okanski 0-1. Saves: Kejan Gehring (N) 17, McLaughlin 2; Cyuris Hagedorn (C) 2, Bartolis 2. Shots-corners: Newfield 6-2, Candor 35-8. Records: Candor 5-8, Newfield 1-12.

Moravia 1 2 3
Groton 0 0 0

Moravia goals-assists: Kevin O’Hara 2-0, Dustin Eshlemen 1-1. Saves: Alec Young (G) 9, Brian Badman (M) 4. Shots-corners: Groton 9-1, Moravia 15-5.

Dryden 5, Whitney Point 1

WP 1 0 1
Dryden 2 3 5

WP goals-assists: Chris Ellerson 1-0. Dryden goals-assists: Jake Czapranski 2-1, Greg Nostrand 1-0, Mike Harvey 1-0, Ross Cole 1-0, Gabbi Guisada 0-1. Saves: Brandon Dean (WP) 10, Haile Cutter (D) 4. Shots-corners: WP 5-4, Dryden 24-17. Records: Dryden 7-4-1.

Newfield 0 1 1
Candor 4 7 11

Newfield goals-assists: Chris McLaughlin 1-0. Candor goals-assists: Mitchell Roberts 2-1, Jevin Jensen 2-1, Elijah Cassin 2-0, Nate Cordner 1-1, Jordan Bartolis 1-0, Casey Wilcox 1-0, CJ Shands 1-0, James Tompkins 1-0, Adam Nichols 0-2, Joe Okanski 0-1. Saves: Kejan Gehring (N) 17, McLaughlin 2; Cyuris Hagedorn (C) 2, Bartolis 2. Shots-corners: Newfield 6-2, Candor 35-8. Records: Candor 5-8, Newfield 1-12.

Watkins Glen 14, Waverly 0

Waverly 0 0 0
Watkins Glen 6 8 14

Watkins Glen goals-assists: Justin Duane 1-0, Jesse Teeter 3-2, Brennan Demeritt 3-0, Alec Clarkson 1-0, Luke Flahive 1-0, Josh Teeter 1-0, Kevin Kernin 2-0, Max Gardener 1-0, Noah Wigmore 1-1, Matt Estes 0-1, Kody Gregory 0-1, Gavin Reed 0-2. Saves: Tanner Cantrell (W) 10; Tony Keough (WG) 3 . Shots-corners: W 6-0; WG 28-5. Records: WG 10-3.

Moravia 1 2 3
Groton 0 0 0

Moravia goals-assists: Kevin O’Hara 2-0, Dustin Eshlemen 1-1. Saves: Alec Young (G) 9, Brian Badman (M) 4. Shots-corners: Groton 9-1, Moravia 15-5.

Spencer Van -Etten 5, Tigoa 0

Tioga 0 0 0
Spencer 3 2 5

Spencer goals-assists: Josh Muckey 3-0, Sean Lanning 1-1, Jesse Eillotson 1-0, Ben Schanbacher 0-1, Ryan Lanning 0-1. Saves: Luke Sooce (T) 16, Derriek Carman (S) 2 . Shots-corners: T 2-4, S 45-5. Records: S 10-3.

Susquehanna Valley 5, Seton Catholic Central 0

SCC 0 0 0
SV 3 2 5

SV goals-assists: Ryan Taylor 2-0, Ryan Caroway 1-2, Mike Rood 0-3, Connor Ulma 1-0, Taylor Graham 1-0. Saves: Connor Ligeikis (SCC) 20, Colin Manchester (SV) 4. Shots-corners: SCC 6-2, SV 29-6. Records: SV 9-1.

Vestal 4, Horseheads 1

Vestal 2 2 4
HH 1 0 1

Vestal goals-assists: Mac Felton 2-0, Nick Economou 1-0, Justin Yadlosky 1-0, Mike Hasbrouck 0-1, James McIntosh 0-1, Kyle Garner 0-1, Dave Durst 0-1. HH goals-assists: Alex VanFleet 1-0. Saves: Tyler Hinds (V) 1, Rhett Seeley (HH) 7. Shots-corners: Vestal 13-4, HH 3-8. Records: Vestal 11-1, HH 3-9.

Union-Endicott 3, Binghamton 0

U-E 0 3 3
Binghamton 0 0 0

U-E goals-assists: Alessio Deformichelle 2-1, Matt Ward 1-0. Saves: Nate Ripic (U-E) 1, Michael Migyette (B) 6, Alex Boyshuck 5. Shots-corners: U-E 20-5, Binghamton 3-0.

Maine-Endwell 1, Elmira 0

Elmira 0 0 0
Maine-Endwell 1 0 1

Maine-Endwell
goals-assists: Brennan Crowle 1-0, Luke Osovski 0-1. Saves: Eric Berglund (E) 6; Tanner Cosens (M-E) 11. Shots-corners: Elmira 16-4, M-E 15-3. Records: M-E 6-4-1.

Ithaca 4, Corning 0

Ithaca 1 3 4
Corning 0 0 0

Ithaca goals-assists: Lucas Williamson 1-1, Luc Finon 1-0, Teddy Morris 1-0, Nathan Wolf 1-0, Osaba Airwele . Saves: Jeffry Lucas (I) 11; Goforth (C) 5. Shots-corners: Ithaca 9-0; Corning 13-5. Records: Ithaca 5-6-1.

Johnson City 5, Owego 1

Owego 0 1 1
Johnson City 1 4 5

Owego goals-assists: Adam Blackwell 1-0. Johnson City goals-assists: Hans Purtell 4-0, Harris Brkovic 1-0, Clay Smith 0-1. Saves: Zach Riegel (O) 6; Ryan Baileys (JC) 7. Shots-corners: Owego 14-3; JC 13-4. Records: Owego 5-5, JC 9-2.

Oneonta 3, Chenango Forks 0

Oneonta 1 2 3
Chenango Forks 0 0 0

Oneonta goals-assists: Connor Brown 2-1, Stijn Van Pel 0-1, Kragh Delello 1-0. Saves: Zack King (O) 8, Arthor Ingraham (CF) 12. Shots-corners: O 18-3; CF 11-1. Records: CF 6-5.

Chenango Valley 2, Norwich 1

Norwich 0 1 1
Chenango Valley 0 2 2

Norwich goals-assists: Cameron Prime 1-0. Chenango Valley goals-assists: Nicholas Schmidt 1-0, Isiah Illsley 1-0. Saves: Tyler Eaton (N) 7; Shane Callan (CV) 8. Shots-corners: Norwich 13-1; CV 9-8. Records: CV 1-10.

Greene 3, Unadilla Valley 0

Thursdays result

Greene 2 1 3
UV 0 0 0

Greene goals-assists: Kurt Bartholomew 1-0, Alex Leone 1-1, Karl Zaengle, 1-0, Brian Leone 0-1. Saves: Conner Moriarity (G) 5, Kyle King (UV) 9. Shots-corners: Greene 12-7, UV 9-1.

Unatego 2, Unadilla Valley 0

Unadilla Valley 0 0 0
Unatego 1 1 2

Unatego goals-assists: Troy White 1-0, Johnathan Forte 1-0, Jasper Humphries 0-1. Saves: Kyle King (UV) 13; Alex White (U) 5.. Shots-corners: UV 7-1; Unatego 18-4. Records: Unatego 13-0.

Montrose 3, Elk Lake 0

Elk Lake 0 0 0
Montrose 1 2 3

Montrose goals-assists: Joe Zuber 3-0, Matt Simonds 0-1. Saves: Nick Dudock (EL) 7; Justin Hartman (M) 4. Shots-corners: Elk Lake 6-1; Montrose 21-4. Records: Montrose 5-3.

Southern Cayuga 3, Union Springs 1

Game scores: 18-25, 25-15, 25-13, 25-15.

US: Aces: Delaney Drechsler 3; Kills: Lexi Tucker, Drechsler 3; Assists: Tucker 3; Blocks: Drechsler 3; Digs: Drechsler, Sabrina O’Hare, Alaina Hickey 1. JV: SC 3-0.

Deposit 3, Delhi 0

Game scores: 25-14, 25-12, 25-20.

Deposit: Aces: Catherine Bush 6; Kills: Shelby Pettersen 6; Assists: Keily Vandermark 4; Digs: Bush, Emma Martinet 3. Delhi: Aces: Colleen Byam 5; Kills: Bonnie Davis 2; Assists: Sierra Bedient 3; Blocks: Colleen Byam 1; Digs: Emily Salemen 11. Records: Deposit 11-2, Delhi 2-10.

Hancock 3, Afton 2

Game scores: 21-25, 23-25, 25-12, 25-11, 25-18.

Hancock: Aces: Demi Travis, Alexa Samson 7; Kills: Travis 4; Assists: Kylee Letosky, Alissa Young 3; Blocks: Letosky 1; Digs: Letosky 4. Afton: Aces: Alisha Hubbard 6; Kills: Bekah Prezorski 7; Assists: Maria Andrews 9; Digs: Sabrina Button 10. Records: Hancock 5-5, Afton 3-8.

Unatego 3, Walton 2

Game scores: 6-25, 25-19, 26-28, 25-7, 25-16.

Unatego: Aces: Leanne McKee 15, Micaela Reynolds 13; Kills: Reynolds 11, Kassie McKee 3; Assists: Leanne McKee 8, Kassie McKee 2; Blocks: Reynolds 3, Megan Faulkner 1; Digs: Faulkner 4, Kali Benedict 2. Walton: Aces: Maggie Kuebler 8, Amber Pierce 5; Kills: Hunter Wildey, Ashley Constable 5, Morgan McAdams 3; Assists: Kuebler 12; Blocks: Wildey 2; Digs: Brittney Banks 3.

Owego 3, Johnson City 0

Game scores: 25-12, 25-10, 25-20.

Owego: Aces: Morgan Rezmerski 3; Kills: Rachel Merrill 10; Assists: Loren Edwards 25; Blocks: Carrie Farr, Merrill 1; Digs: Shelby Klemmt 7. JC: Kills: Kara Donato 4; Assists: Justine Clarke 8; Digs: Kayla Page 14. JV: Owego 2-0. Records: Owego 10-0.

Maine-Endwell 3, Norwich 1

Game scores: 18-25, 25-21, 25-12, 25-19.

Maine-Endwell: Aces: Julie Yacovoni 4; Kills: Yacovoni 22; Assists: Maggie Caroompas 21; Blocks: Yacovoni 4, Allison Coughlin 4; Digs: Kelly McGill 23. Norwich: Aces: Katie Callahan 8; Kills: Taylor Cook 7; Assists: Callahan 4; Blocks: Cook 5; Digs: Jacasa Currie 4, Cat DeTomi 4. JV: M-E 2-0. Records: M-E 3-8; Norwich 2-8.

Horseheads 3, Central Square 0

Game scores: 25-11, 25-15, 25-19.

Horseheads: Aces: Jerrod Kucko 9; Kills: Kucko 10; Assists: Chris Corcoran 28; Blocks: Christian Nickerson 8. Records: Horseheads 6-2.

Norwich 107, Susquehanna Valley 76

At Susquehanna Valley

200-yard medley relay: Norwich (R. Benedict, M.B. Ward, D. Tworkowsky, E. Gawroski) 2:08.99; 200 freestyle: R. Zieno (N) 2:20.57; 200 individual medley: E. Gawroski (N) 2:30.25; 50 freestyle: D. Tworkowsky (N) 0:27.60; Diving: Marisa Fiorentino (SV) 183.85; 100 butterfly: E. Gawroski (N) 1:07.39; 100 freestyle: R. Benedict (N) 1:03.68; 500 freestyle: R. Zieno (N) 6:11.29; 200 free relay: SV (Casey Tokos, Hope Olsen, Michaela Karpiak, Jess Lord) 1:58.06; 100 backstroke: R. Benedict (N) 1:09.59; 100 breaststroke: D. Tworkowsky (N) 1:22.66; 400 freestyle relay: Norwich ( E. Gawroski, R. Zieno, M. B. Ward, R. Benedict) 4:25.09. Records: SV 2-2.

Chenango Valley 111, Johnson City 69

At Chenango Valley

200-yard medley relay: Chenango Valley (Emily Smith, Kelsey Smith, Maria Giurastante, Alexandra Mars), 2:01.49; 200 freestyle: Heidi Cortright (JC), 2:12.32; 200 individual medley: Katie Schultz (CV), 2:35.35; 50 freestyle: Kelsey Smith (CV), 25.87; Diving: Mackenzie Moss (CV), 2:27.00; 100 butterfly: Giurastante (CV), 1:05.59; 100 freestyle: Faith Lansear (CV), 1:01.58; 500 freestyle: Emily Smith (CV), 5:39.44; 200 free relay: Chenango Valley (Giurastante, Mars, Moss, Schultz), 1:53.41; 100 backstroke: Micklyae Webster (JC), 1:10.61; 100 breaststroke: Kelsey Smith (CV), 1:11.42; 400 freestyle relay: Chenango Valley (Emily Heifferon, Kelsey Smith, Emily Smith, Giurastante), 4:10.34. Records: CV 6-0.

Oneonta 105, Windsor 56

At Oneonta

200-yard medley relay: Oneonta (Madison Allen, Erin Bischoff, Sarah Brackett, Christina Sakoulas), 2:11.68; 200 freestyle: Madison Beckemeyer (O), 2:21.62; 200 individual medley: Bischoff (O), 2:37.59; 50 freestyle: Steph Havens (O), 27.77; 100 butterfly: Brackett (O), 1:13.99; 100 freestyle: Havens (O), 1:01.39; 500 freestyle: Beckemeyer (O), 6:15.54; 200 free relay: Oneonta (Bischoff, Brackett, Alexandra Sakoulas, Havens), 1:58.01; 100 backstroke: Allen (O), 1:13.11; 100 breaststroke: Ana Nikula (W), 1:28.75; 400 freestyle relay: Windsor (Marlee O’Malley, Olivia Wilmot, Hope Richner, Brianna Mills), 4:43.16. Records: O 3-3.

Vestal 5, Owego 2

Singles: Alexandra Federowicz(V) def. Kira Thalacker, 6-0, 6-0; Ishika Kumbhakar(V) def. Kate Fisher, 6-0, 6-0; Anika Kumbhakar(V) def. Coco Heitmann, 6-3, 7-5; Kayla Houle(O) def. Noor Rehman, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Jenna Stasko/Viktoria Rauzin(V) def. Hailey Bell/Emma Siemer, 3-6, 7-6, 6-4. Talia Lewis/Samantha Slavetskas(O) def. Isue Shin/Maria Mott,6-1, 6-0; Sarah Lam/Ayla Stafford(V) def. Mary Laskaris/Allie McGuane, 6-4, 6-4.

Johnson City 4, Windsor 3

At Johnson City High School

Singles: Tiffany Hamdan (JC) def. Julie Nemcek, 6-0, 6-0; Amanda Kilbury (W) def. Molly Secord, 6-1, 6-1; Alexis Chilson (JC) def. Alexis Dillenbeck, 6-0, 7-6, (4); Cathlyn Pham (JC) def. Lydsay Hawk, 6-0, 6-1 . Doubles: Abby Juriga/Kali Pecen (W) def. Marlee Burr/Emily Russin, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Meaghan Sullivan/Gabby Ruspantini (JC) def. Hannah Getchell/Katelyn Vaughan, 4-6, 6-0, 6-2; Sam Smally/Lynette Oakes (W) def. Maddy Tassey/Sam Tassey, 6-1, 7-6 (4).

Harpursville 449, Sidney 492, Bainbridge-Guildford 493, Greene 553, Hancock 598

At Chenango Valley State Park, par 72, 18

Harpursville: Jon Arnold 81, Matt Johnson 83, Cody Hawkins 86, Tyler Graham 88, Jake Andrews 111.

Sidney: Trenton Stilman 93, Kyle Smith 95, Jon Gorshak 98, Nick Meno 102, Mike Roberts 104.

Bainbridge-Guilford: Tim Parsons 84, Rob Burnett 87, Gunner Ives 95, Cameron Luca 103, Donald Monrow 124.

Greene: Justin Ekstrom 86, Collin Brooks 103, Marcus Dickerson 110, Braxton Howell 121, Jon Milk 133.

Hancock: Mark White 106, Seth Simmons 107, David Karcher 111, Sam Ogozalek 124, Matt Karcher 150.

Note: League MVP Tim Parsons. 1st team All-Stars: Jon Arnold (H-Ville); Matt Johnson (H-Ville); Cody Hawkins (H-Ville); Tyler Graham (H-Ville); Caleb Stulir (H-Ville) 2nd team: Trenton Stilman (S); Rob Burnett (B-G); Justin Ekstrom (G); Marcus Dickerson (G); Seth Simmons (Han).

Newark Valley 3, Owego 2

Owego 2 0 0 0 2
Newark Valley 2 0 0 1 3

Owego goals-assists: B Bouyea 1-0, C Evans 1-0. Newark Valley goals-assists: Emily Costley 3-0, Hannah Luszczek 0-1, Caroline Durand 0-1, Meredith Friend 0-1. Saves: B Ulrich (O) 10; Hailey Pytel (NV) 4. Shots-penalty corners: O 7-11; NV 13-16.

Marathon 6, Spencer-Van Etten 0

Spencer-Van Etten 0 0 0
Marathon 5 1 0

Marathon goals-assists: Amanda Horton 4-0, Shelby Underwood 1-2, Kaitlyn Tallman 1-0. Saves: Kaitlyn Baker (S-VE) 14; Janelle Burnham (M); Emily Morley (M) 1. Shots-penalty corners: S-VE 1-1; M 21-13. Records: M 10-0.

Friday’s games

Section 4 Conference

Elmira 32, Vestal 20

Maine-Endwell 49, Norwich 7

Chenango Forks 31, Sidney 30

Susquehanna Valley at Trumansburg-Newfield

Spencer-Van Etten 41, Odessa-Montour 0

Delhi 30, Whitney Point 12

Greene 36, Newark Valley 14

Bainbridge-Guilford 19, Oxford 14

Waverly 35, Watkins Glen 6

Candor at Dryden

Corning 38, Ithaca 12

Tioga 48, Notre Dame 6

Chenango Valley 35, Windsor 0

Today’s games

Section 4 Conference

1:30 start unless noted

Seton CC at Moravia

Horseheads at Johnson City

Dryden at Susquehanna Valley

Walton at Harpursville

Owego at Oneonta, 3 p.m.

Groton at Union Springs

Binghamton at Union-Endicott, 7 p.m.

Unadilla Valley at Unatego

Non-League

Deposit-Hancock at Livingston Manor, 1 p.m.

Today’s events

FIELD HOCKEY

Section 4 Conference

Moravia at Harpursville, 11 a.m.

Sidney at Afton, 3 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Southern Tier Athletic Conf.

Windsor Tournament (CF, Corning)

Midstate Athletic Conf.

Hancock at Afton, noon

Deposit at Delhi, noon

GIRLS SOCCER

Southern Tier Athletic Conf.

Vestal at Horseheads, 3:30 p.m.

Elmira at Maine-Endwell, 11 a.m.

Seton CC at Sus. Valley, 11 a.m.

Oneonta at Chenango Forks, 11 a.m.

Corning at Ithaca, 3:30 p.m.

Norwich at Chenango Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Union-Endicott at Binghamton, 7 p.m.

Owego at Johnson City, 11 a.m.

Interscholastic Ath. Conf.

Southern Cayuga at Union Springs, noon

NYPENN Christian Ath. Conf.

Central Baptist CA at Summit, 10 a.m.

Non-League

Unatego at Windsor, 11 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Interscholastic Ath. Conf.

Southern Cayuga at Union Springs, 10 a.m.

Midstate Athletic Conf.

Delhi at Afton, noon

NYPENN Christian Ath. Conf.

Central Baptist CA at Summit, 2 p.m.

Non-League

Oxford Tournament

CROSS COUNTRY

Non-League

Chenango Forks, Ithaca at Tully

Corning at Manhattan Invitational, 9 a.m.

Ted Conwicke Stocke Invitational at Arnold Park, Vestal, 9 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Non-League

Horseheads, Ithaca at Shenendehowa Invitational, 11 a.m.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/fridays-high-school-results-and-saturdays-schedule-9
Friday's high school results and Saturday's schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.