Friday's high school scoreboard

Friday's high school scoreboard

News

Friday's high school scoreboard

By

BOYS BASKETBALL

STAC

Chenango Valley 62, Owego 51

Chenango Valley

11

14

18

19

62

Owego

13

11

10

17

51

Chenango Valley

Brian Cox 0 1-2 1, Caleb Hertzog 7 1-2 20, Jake Hertzog 1 2-2 5, Owen Klepfer 1 0-0 2, Mark Mullins 8 4-5 22, Asaad Murreld 0 1-2 1, Kolby Ross 5 1-2 11. Totals 22 10-15 62.

Owego

Lucas Angelone 1 0-0 2, Adam Blackwell 2 1-2 7, Simon Davis 2 3-5 8, Brandon Hathaway 5 0-1 13, Ethan Mead 1 1-2 3, Ethan Pryor 1 0-0 2, Chris Riley 1 3, Ethan Ripic 2 4, Robert Shank 1 2-3 4, Duncan Spicer 2 2-4 6. Totals 18 9-15 51.

3-Point Goals – Chenango Valley 8 (Caleb Hertzog 5, Jake Hertzog 1, Mark Mullins 2), Owego 6 (Adam Blackwell 2, Brandon Hathaway 3, Chris Riley 1).

Union-Endicott 71, Ithaca 62

Ithaca

14

18

15

15

62

Union-Endicott

12

17

21

21

71

Ithaca

Jordan Ayers 0 0 0, Joel Cuevas-Marte 0 0-0 0, Turner DePalma 2 0-0 4, Mike Eginton 0 0-0 0, Jelani Fontanez 8 3-5 20, Ruben Gustafson 0 0-0 0, Anthony Henry 1 0-0 2, Caleb Klausner 0 0-0 0, Aaron Malcolm 3 0-1 6, Sammy Meminger 4 0-0 11, Abraham Phelan 0 0-0 0, Steven Stage 4 1-2 18, Trevel de Aragon 0 1-2 1.

Union-Endicott

Salim Barwari 0 0-0 0, Matt Bowman 12 5-8 29, Noah Burchill 1 2-2 4, Zac Camber 3 1-3 7, Jack Collins 0 0-0 0, Matt Gaydorus 7 0-0 16, Zach Kalka 0 0-0 0, Austin Malarkey 0 0-0 0, Tom Pasquale 3 0-0 7, Jake VanVestrout 1 2-2 4, Snowdon Vose 2 0-0 4. Totals 29 10-16 71.

3-Point Goals – Union-Endicott 3 (Matt Gaydorus 2, Tom Pasquale 1).

Oneonta 84, Windsor 65

Oneonta

22

24

22

16

84

Windsor

14

12

27

12

65

Oneonta

Josh Dabi 4 1-2 13, Brock Eichler 2 2-2 6, George Foti 7 20, Dan Njoku 1 2, Albert Odero 13 4-7 33, Noah Sheehan 1 2, Skylar Thompson 2 2-2 8. Totals 18 9-14 84.

Windsor

Michael Beebe 7 4-5 18, Dre Bosket 4 1-1 10, Cory Hagerman 2 1-2 6, Marc Latini 4 11, Nate Wrighter 10 20. Totals 27 6-8 65.

3-Point Goals – Oneonta 13 (Josh Dabi 4, George Foti 6, Albert Odero 1, Skylar Thompson 2), Windsor 5 (Dre Bosket 1, Cory Hagerman 1, Marc Latini 3).

IAC

Dryden 70, Marathon 58

Dryden

17

19

16

18

70

Marathon

19

11

17

11

58

Dryden

Ali Abel-Ferretti 8 6-8 22, Kyle Burvee 3 7, Trevor Gardner 4 5-6 14, Matt McHerron 3 6, Anthony Nichols 3 7, Stuart Stahlman 5 2-4 12, Noah Welgoss 1 2. Totals 27 13-18 70.

Marathon

Matt Barry 1 2, Adam Brandstadt 2 6, Dakota Holcomb 2 4, Jeff McHale 3 6, Matt Tebbe 5 2-3 12, Ryan Tillotson 10 1-2 28. Totals 23 3-5 58.

3-Point Goals – Dryden 3 (Kyle Burvee 1, Trevor Gardner 1, Anthony Nichols 1), Marathon 9 (Adam Brandstadt 2, Ryan Tillotson 7).

Moravia 61, Lansing 40

Lansing

11

4

8

17

40

Moravia

22

16

16

7

61

Lansing

Nathan Bandler 3 0-0 7, Brandon Davis 2 0-0 5, Owen Davis 0 0-0 0, Zach Detrick 3 0-0 2, Josh Miller-Labar 2 2-2 7, Jack Myers 2 0-0 4, Logan Osterman 1 1-6 3, Zack Walker 0 4-4 4. Totals 14 9-15 40.

Moravia

Griffin Amos 0 0-0 0, Jordan Crossgrove 5 0-0 15, Cody Flick 4 0-0 11, Madison Hares-Ryan 2 0-0 5, Cole Johnson 2 0-2 4, Joey Peppe 1 3-4 5, Tyler Raner 2 0-0 4, Gabe Short 6 1-2 13, Ridge Walker 1 2-2 4. Totals 23 6-10 61.

3-Point Goals – Lansing 3 (Nathan Bandler 1, Brandon Davis 1, Josh Miller-Labar 1), Moravia 9 (Jordan Crossgrove 5, Cody Flick 3, Madison Hares-Ryan 1).

Newark Valley 65, Odessa Montour 46

Odessa Montour

8

7

21

10

46

Newark Valley

16

19

19

11

65

Odessa Montour

RC Brown 1 -2 2, Tyler Clark 1-3 1, Cody Daugherty 6 14, Bryce Elliott 6 5-6 17, Chris Foote 2-2 2, Joel Kelly 3 8, Zach Pyhtila 1 -2 2. Totals 17 8-15 46.

Newark Valley

Connor Coleman 2 -2 4, Aaron Goresline 4 2-2 10, Blake Novi 5 10, Jake Payne 1 1-2 4, Spencer Short 1 2, Barak Steika 4 3-4 11, Chad Wright 9 1-3 24. Totals 26 7-13 65.

3-Point Goals – Odessa Montour 4 (Cody Daugherty 2, Joel Kelly 2), Newark Valley 6 (Jake Payne 1, Chad Wright 5).

Newfield 58, Notre Dame 41

Notre Dame

8

11

6

16

41

Newfield

11

18

16

13

58

Notre Dame

Pat Brown 2 0-0 6, Darius Garvin 3 11-14 17, Parker May 2 0-0 5, Kyle Minchin 1 0-0 2, Joe Prunier 4 2-2 11, Derrick Stark 0 0-2 0. Totals 12 13-18 41.

Newfield

Cole Banfield 7 5-6 24, Brian Barrett 3 4-4 12, Quintel Clements 4 0-4 8, Spencer King 2 4-5 8, Riley Rynone 2 0-0 6. Totals 18 13-19 58.

3-Point Goals – Notre Dame 4 (Pat Brown 2, Parker May 1, Joe Prunier 1), Newfield 9 (Cole Banfield 5, Brian Barrett 2, Riley Rynone 2).

Thomas A Edison 42, Spencer-Van Etten 38

Thomas A Edison

14

6

9

13

42

Spencer-Van Etten

10

13

4

11

38

Thomas A Edison

Chris Becker 2 4, Josh Cosgrove 1 2-4 4, Corey Garrison 3 6, Kevin Harmer 5 13, Josh Jurusik 3 6, Justyn McHenry 9. Totals 18 2-4 42.

Spencer-Van Etten

Justin Barber 2-2 2, Quinn Barry 2 0-1 4, Chris Dhuy 2 4, Tyler Hodges 3 1-5 7, Evan Johannes 3 6, Brandon Morgan 4 0-1 9, Zack Tyson 3 0-3 6. Totals 17 3-12 38.

3-Point Goals – Thomas A Edison 4 (Kevin Harmer 1, Justyn McHenry 3), Spencer-Van Etten 1 (Brandon Morgan 1).

Trumansburg 42, Southern Cayuga Central 38

Southern Cayuga Central

13

4

9

12

38

Trumansburg

9

8

10

15

42

Southern Cayuga Central

Steve Farkas 2 0-0 4, Sam Nolan 2 3-4 8, Justin Schneider 6 2-3 14, Jack Stebbins 1 2. Totals 15 7-13 38.

Trumansburg

Hunter Ford 3 5-5 11, Mike Gorton 2 4, Austin Grunder 6 6-9 19, Trevor Rumsey 1 2-2 4. Totals 15 13-16 42.

3-Point Goals – Southern Cayuga Central 2 (Sam Nolan 1), Trumansburg 1 (Austin Grunder 1).

Nonleague

Deposit-Hancock 63, Downsville Central 34

Downsville Central

8

9

8

9

34

Deposit-Hancock

11

19

26

7

63

Downsville Central

Chance Byington -1 0, David Doig 3 2-6 8, Zach Doig 1 4-4 6, Jamie Eck 2 3-3 9, Billy Smith 5 0-2 11. Totals 11 9-16 34.

Deposit-Hancock

4 10, 2 2-4 6, 11 5-5 27, 2 5, 1 3, Ron Ballard 6 12. Totals 26 7-9 63.

3-Point Goals – Downsville Central 3 (Jamie Eck 2, Billy Smith 1), Deposit-Hancock 4 ( 2, 1, 1).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC

Binghamton 54, Corning 31

Corning

11

4

8

8

31

Binghamton

9

20

8

17

54

Corning

Emily Baker 0 0-0 0, Danielle Catanese 0 1-2 1, Mallory Crane 0 0-0 0, Lauren Fie 5 2-6 12, Taylor Herberger 1 2-4 4, Gabrielle Jankowski 0 0-0 0, Olivia LeBaron 2 4-8 10, Gillian McGannon 1 0-0 3, Caitlin Price 0 1-2 1, Meaghan Price 0 0-0 0, Catherine Quinlan 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 10-22 31.

Binghamton

Aalyiah Fernandez 0 0-0 0, Aaliyah Forty 0 0-0 0, Adrienne Graves 6 0-2 12, Monica Luke 1 0-0 2, Monica McManus 2 1-2 6, Lauren McPeek 2 0-0 4, Annie Ramil 3 0-0 9, Jodi-Marie Ramil 1 0-0 2, Olivia Ramil 5 2-7 12, Hannah Spencer 2 2-4 6, Jessica Spencer 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 6-17 54.

3-Point Goals – Corning-Painted Post 3 (Olivia LeBaron 2, Gillian McGannon 1), Binghamton 4 (Monica McManus 1, Annie Ramil 3).

Owego 40, Chenango Valley 34

Owego

8

12

14

6

40

Chenango Valley

8

5

5

16

34

Owego

Bella Coleman 4 1-2 9, Kaci Donovan 2 0-0 4, Katie Hartman 0 0-0 0, Coco Heitmann 0 0-0 0, Alex Kopalek 1 0-0 3, Kim Lavender 1 2-6 4, Emily Merrill 9 0-2 18, Erin Thakaker 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 3-10 40.

Chenango Valley

Stephanie Clapper 1 0-0 2, Dani Forbidussi 6 1-1 16, Maggie Gross 1 4-4 6, Emily Hammond 2 2-2 6, Chelsea Henige 1 0-2 2, Marina Merkl 1 0-0 2, Cassidy O’Brien 0 0-0 0, Olivia Trumino 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 7-9 34.

3-Point Goals – Owego 1 (Alex Kopalek 1, Kim Lavender 1), Chenango Valley 3 (Dani Forbidussi 3).

Vestal 56, Elmira 39

Vestal

10

21

10

15

56

Elmira

12

10

9

8

39

Vestal

Shelly Anderson 4 4-4 14, Sara Angulas 1 0-0 2, Baylee Burghardt 3 2-2 11, Alex Evans 3 2-4 8, Courtney Franz 3 0-0 7, Johanna Gaffney 2 0-0 4, Rachel Liss 0 0-0 0, Julianna Mushalla 1 0-0 2, Alani Shephard 2 4-4 8. Totals 19 12-14 56.

Elmira

Alexis Boorse 0 1-2 1, Anasah Demember 0 0-0 0, Tairra Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Claire Murphy 2 0-0 4, Lauren Szerszen 1 0-0 2, Sidney Szerszen 0 0-0 0, Zaria Thomas 6 0-0 14, Abbie Topping 3 3-4 9, Sarah Topping 0 0-0 0, Jaida Washington 4 1-2 9, Mallory Ziegler 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-9 39.

3-Point Goals – Vestal 6 (Shelly Anderson 2, Baylee Burghardt 3, Courtney Franz 1), Elmira 2 (Zaria Thomas 2).

IAC

Dryden 40, Marathon 27

Marathon

5

11

4

7

27

Dryden

7

10

9

14

40

Marathon

Ashley Bush 1 0-0 2, Megan Contri 4 1-3 9, Cindy Courtney 0 0-0 0, Marissa Harris 1 0-2 2, Emily Krebs 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Marsh 1 5-6 8, Gwen Shear 0 0-0 0, Kathlyn Tallman 3 0-1 6, Stef Wales 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 6-12 27.

Dryden

Maggie Cole 4 0-0 9, Erin Daley 2 3-5 7, Keri Daley 4 0-1 8, Emily DeLucia 1 2-2 4, Amy Gardner 1 1-2 3, Lindsey Goodenough 2 0-0 4, Vicky Leyburn 1 2-6 5. Totals 15 8-16 40.

3-Point Goals – Marathon 1 (Cassidy Marsh 1), Dryden 2 (Maggie Cole 1, Vicky Leyburn 1).

Moravia 41, Lansing 35

Lansing

6

8

11

10

35

Moravia

11

6

12

12

41

Lansing

Kayla Clink 2 1-5 5, Emma Dhimitri 0 0-0 0, Iyanna Dowell 0 1-4 1, Nina Drake 1 0-0 2, Sarah Gisler 0 0-0 0, Kala Mattoon 1 0-0 2, Shea McCartney 10 0-0 24, Taylor Mikula 0 0-0 0, Nicki Mix 0 0-0 0, Helen Moore 0 1-3 1, Meghan Pronti 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 3-12 35.

Moravia

Zoe Barrington 1 2-2 4, Hannah Bennink 3 0-0 6, Molly Clark 0 0-0 0, Maddie Genson 1 0-0 2, Ciara Hingston 3 0-2 6, Marissa Hingston 9 5-8 23, Alison Horner 0 0-0 0, Joy Mahunik 0 0-0 0, Mal Powers 0 0-0 0, Miranda Withers 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-12 41.

3-Point Goals – Lansing 4 (Shea McCartney 4).

Notre Dame 43, Newfield 38

Newfield

14

8

6

10

38

Notre Dame

9

8

13

13

43

Newfield

Mariyah Byrd 5 0-2 12, Kayla Goodwin 2 0-0 6, Sierra Henry 5 2-3 13, Angeles James 0 2-2 2, Jazmin Malone 0 1-4 1, Ashley Tyskewicz 1 0-0 2, Alania Woods 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 5-11 38.

Notre Dame

Ariana Buckley 1 1-2 3, Kaylyn Curran 3 0-0 6, Mary Foster 1 0-2 2, Maura Glovins 2 2-4 7, Mia Herlan 7 2-6 17, Sarah Watts 2 4-6 8. Totals 16 9-20 43.

3-Point Goals – Newfield 5 (Mariyah Byrd 2, Kayla Goodwin 2, Sierra Henry 1), Notre Dame 2 (Maura Glovins 1, Mia Herlan 1).

Odessa Montour 50, Newark Valley 37

Newark Valley

12

3

8

14

37

Odessa Montour

27

11

12

0

50

Newark Valley

Sarah Fiacco 2 4, Molly Graves 2 2-2 6, Katie Johnson 3 2-3 8, Hannah Luszczek 5 14, Kaitlin Martin 1 2, Sierra Post 1 -1 2, Bryanna Thomas 1-2 1. Totals 14 5-8 37.

Odessa Montour

Gillian Clark 2 -2 6, Olivia Grover 1 2, Addi Rhodes 2 1-1 6, Nakiaha Robinson 7 3-6 18, Hailie Searles 6 15, Callie Stillman 1 3. Totals 19 7-12 50.

3-Point Goals – Newark Valley 4 (Hannah Luszczek 4), Odessa Montour 5 (Addi Rhodes 1, Nakiaha Robinson 1, Hailie Searles 3, Callie Stillman 1).

Southern Cayuga Central 46, Trumansburg 41

Trumansburg

9

6

9

17

41

Southern Cayuga Central

11

10

12

13

46

Trumansburg

Katelyn Artibee 3-4 3, Brianne Avery 1-2 1, Vanessa Covert 1 2, Megan McIntyre 3 3-4 12, Chloe Mount 2 -1 4, Michelle Peterson 2 -2 4, Anna Shelley 7 1-1 15. Totals 15 8-14 14.

Southern Cayuga Central

Alex Hetherington 3 0-1 8, Emily Kopp 4 5-6 13, Jayde Lyon 2 4-4 8, Adrianne Torea 5 5-6 15, Sarah VanDeValk 1 2. Totals 15 14-16 46.

3-Point Goals – Trumansburg 3 (Megan McIntyre 3), Southern Cayuga Central 2 (Alex Hetherington 2).

Spencer-Van Etten 59, Thomas A Edison 26

Spencer-Van Etten

13

10

22

14

59

Thomas A Edison

5

6

7

8

26

Spencer-Van Etten

Morgan Brock 2 2-7 6, Erinn Catlin 4 0-0 8, Montana Dieter 2 0-1 4, Megan Holman 4 0-0 8, Taylor Keturi 1 0-0 2, Janina Mazzeo 1 0-0 2, Morgan Price 4 0-0 8, Dallia Rorick 4 2-2 12, Hannah Walter 4 1-2 9. Totals 26 4-12 59.

Thomas A Edison

Makenna Albert 1 0-1 2, Cassie Amberg 0 0-0 0, Brittany Antinow 0 0-2 0, Ashley Comstock 1 2-2 4, Gabby Friebis 0 0-0 0, Lauren Hufnagel 1 0-0 2, Lindsey Klotz 3 0-0 0, Mallory Shumaker 0 0-0 0, Caitlyn Yartym 3 1-2 7. Totals 10 6-11 26.

3-Point Goals – Spencer-Van Etten 2 (Dallia Rorick 2).

Watkins Glen 35, Tioga 16

Watkins Glen

11

10

8

6

35

Tioga

3

4

3

6

16

Watkins Glen

Maggie Bond 1 2, Clara Chedzoy 1 -1 2, Amanda Cherock 1 2, Madison Gates 4 4-4 12, Katherine Meehan 2 4, Halle Phillips 2 4, Amanda Pike 2 2-2 7, Allison Teed 1 2. Totals 14 6-7 35.

Tioga

Taylor Ayres 1 2, Lyndsy Baker 1 1-2 3, Kaitlyn Burridge 2 4, Kaitlyn Stubbs 1 1-2 3, Lexi Swagler 1 2, Madi Teribury 2-2 2. Totals 6 4-6 16.

3-Point Goals – Watkins Glen 1 (Amanda Pike 1).

Whitney Point 57, Union Springs 36

Union Springs

11

7

8

10

36

Whitney Point

22

16

13

6

57

Union Springs

Amanda Albino 0 2-2 2, Shelby Koch 2 0-0 5, Nicole Marquart 2 0-0 4, Anjela Pacelli 1 0-0 2, Michaela Tanner 1 1-3 3, Jamison Valentino 2 2-4 6, Sam Walawender 3 0-2 6, Taylor Wiler 4 0-0 8. Totals 15 5-11 36.

Whitney Point

Jessica Cafferty 11 1-2 23, Jen Campbell 0 0-0 0, Courtney Dunham 0 2-2 2, Katrina Hibbard 4 0-0 8, Danell Jones 0 0-2 0, Kendra Kimble 0 0-0 0, Morgan Kraft 0 0-0 0, Brittney Randall 4 3-4 13, Graci Standish-Warpus 2 0-0 4, Bri Sturdevant 0 0-1 0, Sarah White 3 0-0 7. Totals 24 6-11 57.

3-Point Goals – Union Springs 1 (Shelby Koch 1), Whitney Point 3 (Brittney Randall 2, Sarah White 1).

Nonleague

Union-Endicott 54, Notre Dame-Utica 48

Union-Endicott

12

8

19

15

54

Notre Dame-Utica

9

12

13

14

48

Union-Endicott

Nicole Kaczmarczyk 12 2-2 27, Victoria Mattarell 3 -1 6, Courtney Petticoffer 3 -2 6, Kayla Prosinski 4 -1 11, Alexis Wooden 4-6 4. Totals 22 6-12 54.

Notre Dame -Utica

Anari Harris 7 3-4 20, Francesca Laino 3 2-4 7, Claire Sehring 5 1-2 11, Stephanie Solerno 3 2-3 8. Totals 18 8-13 48.

3-Point Goals – Union-Endicott 4 (Nicole Kaczmarczyk 1, Kayla Prosinski 3), Notre Dame -Utica 4 (Anari Harris 3, Francesca Laino 1).

Ross Corners Christian 34, Veritas Christian 28

Veritas Christian

6

11

2

9

28

Ross Corners Christian

8

9

4

13

34

Veritas Christian

Alyssa Amels 1 2-2 4, Hannah Delbury 4 1-2 9, Brenley Knakkergaard 2 5, Joy Miladinovich 1 2, Kristen Pederson 2 4, Elizabeth Publik 1 2, Anya Valkema 1 0-2 2. Totals 12 3-6 28.

Ross Corners Christian

Krystal Avery 1 2, Kelly Cargill 4 8, Courtney Hellmann 4-4 4, Shea Millard 1 2, Courtney Thorne 6 3-4 16, Clare Witham 1 2. Totals 13 7-8 34.

3-Point Goals – Veritas Christian 1 (Brenley Knakkergaard 1), Ross Corners Christian 1 (Courtney Thorne 1).

SWIMMING

STAC

Owego 93, Chenango Valley 72

At Owego

200-yard medley relay: Owego (Dylan Richmond, Zach Zielinski, Jason Theal, Mitchell Phelps) 1:51.27; 200 freestyle: Colin Pritchard (O) 2:00.27; 200 individual medley: Richmond (O) 2:18.80; 50 freestyle: Karl Grunder (O) 23.50; Diving: Liam Elliker (O) 172.00; 100 butterfly: Zielinski (O) 58.78; 100 freestyle: Philip Stephens (O) 53.04; 500 freestyle: Phelps (O) 5:17.12; 200 free relay: Owego (Stephens, Pritchard, Zielinski, Phelps) 1:38.31; 100 backstroke: Ethan Elliott (CV) 1:06.57 100 breaststroke: Grunder (CV) 1:06.04; 400 freestyle relay: Chenango Valley (Anthony Brito, Luke Dionne, Michael Schultz, Ethan Elliott) 4:02.36.

WRESTLING

Saint Francis 55, Waverly 27

At Fairport Duals

99: Ethan Stotler (W) pinned Jonathan Ciolek, 1:10. 106: AJ Burkhart (W) pinned Matthew Heywood, .57. 113: Tito Colom (SF) pinned Mike LaRock, .49. 120: Travis Bittner (SF) pinned Trenton Wright, .18. 126: Nicholas Ralph (SF) won by forfeit. 132: Hector Colom (SF) pinned DJ Meyers, .23. 138: Marcus Muffoletto (SF) maj. dec. Cody Gallow, 14-6. 145: Kacey Madigan (W) dec. Matthew Muffoletto, 6-4 OT. 152: Wally Heinzelman (W) won by forfeit. 160: Jacob Duggan (SF) dec. Joseph Peters, 7-5 OT. 170: James Canterbury (SF) won by forfeit. 182: Conor Edbauer (SF) won by forfeit. 195: Jacob Braunscheidel (SF) pinned Marc McGill, .52. 220: Jeff Klossner (W) pinned Thomas Arcuri, .56. 285: Matthew Gabalski (SF) pinned Daniel Spaulding, 1:54.

Brockport 66, Waverly 13

At Fairport Duals

99: AJ Burkhart (W) dec. Cody Anders, 10-4. 106: Jacob Turrie (BP) won by forfeit. 113: Alex Mesiti (BP) pinned Mike LaRock, 2:57. 120: Temoc Paz (BP) pinned Trenton Wright, .41. 126: Simeon Horton (BP) won by forfeit. 132: Yhassic Bringer (BP) dec. DJ Meyers, 3-0. 138: Carson Daly (BP) pinned Schae Terkay, 1:46. 145: Kacey Madigan (W) won by forfeit. 152: Wally Heinzelman (W) maj. dec. John Fico, 12-4. 160: Austin Mesiti (BP) dec. Joseph Peters, 6-4. 170: Tyler Johnson (BP) won by forfeit. 182: Jacob Sweet (BP) won by forfeit. 195: James Baker (BP) pinned Marc McGill, 3:47. 220: Cameron Calderelli (BP) pinned Jeff Klossner, 2:32. 285: Mike Mattison (BP) pinned Owen Maryott, 2:48.

SATURDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

IAC

Waverly at Candor, 1

Southern Cayuga vs. Tioga at Wells, 3

Newark Valley at Spencer-Van Etten, 7:30

Nonleague

Bishop Kearney at Corning, 7:45

Margaretville Tournament TBA

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC

Union-Endicott at Norwich, 6

IAC

Candor at Waverly, 1

Nonleague

Susquehanna Valley at Dryden, 1

Troy at Tioga, 1

34th Annual Pennysaver Intivational at Norwich TBA

SE Tip Off Tournament TBA

BOYS HOCKEY

West Genesee at Ithaca, at The Rink, 5:30

BOWLING

IAC

Union Springs at Watkins Glen, 1

SWIMMING

STAC

Owego Invitational, 8 a.m.

WRESTLING

Nonleague

Ithaca at Penfield, 9 a.m.

Jarvis Wilcat Memorial Tournament at Athens, 9 a.m.

Arkport Duals, 9 a.m.

Moravia Duals, 9 a.m.

Otselic Valley Duals, 9 a.m.

Elmira Christmas Tournament, 10 a.m.

Towanda Duels, 11 a.m.

Cortland Duals

Chenango Valley Duals

Fairport Duals, TBA

INDOOR TRACK

Bomber Invitational at Ithaca College, 10 a.m.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2014/fridays-high-school-scoreboard-18
Friday's high school scoreboard

Scores and results from around Section 4

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.