Friday's high school scores and Saturday's schedule

Friday's high school scores and Saturday's schedule

News

Friday's high school scores and Saturday's schedule

By

Watkins Glen 43, Thomas A. Edison 31

Watkins Glen 7 8 15 13 43
Thomas A. Edison 12 6 7 6 31

Watkins Glen

Justin Duane 2 0-0 4, Matt Estes 1 0-0 3, Luke Flahive 3 0-0 8, Colin Gates 5 1-2 12, Brendan Hunter 1 0-0 2, Justin Kelly 0 0-0 0, Tony Keough 1 0-0 2, Joe Palumbo 0 0-0 0, Keith Rekczis 1 1-3 3, Adam Tuttle 3 2-4 9. Totals 17 4-9 43.

Thomas A. Edison

Jacob Bahantka 1 1-2 3, Chris Becker 3 0-0 7, Josh Cosgrove 0 0-0 0, Kevin Harmer 4 2-2 13, Terrance Kunkle 1 0-0 2, Brandon Michaud 2 1-2 6, Adam Shumaker 2 2-2 6. Totals 12 6-8 31.

3-Point Goals – Watkins Glen 5 (Matt Estes 1, Luke Flahive 2, Colin Gates 1, Adam Tuttle 1), Thomas A. Edison 4 (Chris Becker 1, Kevin Harmer 3, Brandon Michaud 1).

Deposit 75, Afton 61

Deposit 20 19 12 24 75
Afton 5 23 16 17 61

Deposit

Ron Ballard 6 4-5 16, Gary Fineout 4 2-2 11, Jon Hollen 0 0-0 0, Kevin Latimer 1 0-0 2, Matt Mills 4 4-9 14, David Schaeffer 3 4-4 10, Devin Schmitz 5 3-4 14, Jaden Winans 2 2-3 8. Totals 25 19-27 75.

Afton

Darien Heath 2 0-1 4, Kyle Hinman 8 1-2 17, Matt Olin 6 3-6 15, Joe Shearer 0 0-0 0, Caleb Spelar 4 0-1 9, Caleb Stevens 2 1-3 5, Hunter Vernon 1 0-0 2, James Westfall 2 5-8 9. Totals 25 10-20 61.

3-Point Goals – Deposit 6 (Gary Fineout 1, Matt Mills 2, Devin Schmitz 1, Jaden Winans 2), Afton 1 (Caleb Spelar 1).

Afton 47, Deposit 28

Deposit 5 9 9 5 28
Afton 12 10 8 17 47

Deposit

Catherine Bush 2 3-6 8, Janai Cornwell 1 3-4 6, Remington Dotyy 0 0-0 0, Haley Linkeroum 2 1-6 6, Brooke Murphy 2 2-2 7, Shelby Petterson 0 0-0 0, Shania Schaub 0 0-0 0, Bridget Smith 0 0-1 0. Totals 7 10-21 28.

Afton

Alex Alford 0 0-0 0, Renee Bartholomew 0 0-0 0, Shakari Coss 2 2-2 7, Payton Cutting 4 2-4 10, Tanya Hatton 1 0-0 2, Brittany Palmetier 0 0-0 0, Sierra Palmetier 4 2-2 10, Paige Pollizzi 0 0-4 0, Ashley Rogalski 3 0-0 6, Bailey Sherman 6 0-2 12, Keegan Winans 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 6-14 47.

3-Point Goals – Deposit 4 (Catherine Bush 1, Janai Cornwell 1, Haley Linkeroum 1, Brooke Murphy 1), Afton 1 (Shakari Coss 1).

Susquehanna Valley 88, Greene 82

At SV

200-yard medley relay: Susquehanna Valley (Troy Robinson, Jason Lakin, Andrew Emmons, Matt Cavanaugh) 2:04.69; 200 freestyle: Scott Lord (G) 2:06.35; 200 individual medley: Kris Colley (SV) 2:31.11; 50 freestyle: Emmons (SV) 24.31; 100 butterfly: Emmons (SV) 1:04.82; 100 freestyle: Colley (SV) 55.42; 500 freestyle: Lord (G) 6:20.51; 200 free relay: Susquehanna Valley (Cavanaugh, Jon Schultze, Colley, Emmons) 1:43.84; 100 backstroke: Robinson (SV) 1:09.94; 100 breaststroke: Kurt Hendershott (G) 1:15.85; 400 freestyle relay: Greene (Ryan Markham, Matt Weiskopf, Craig Lord, Scott Lord) 4:05.05. Records: Susquehanna Valley 2-6.

Honors: 200 game, 600 or high series

Afton 4, Hancock 0

At Fox Bowling Center

Afton (2,198): Rich Langstaff 209, 480. Hancock (1,539): Dave Karcher 477.

Honors: 180 game, 540 or high series

Hancock 4, Afton 0

At Fox Bowling Center

Hancock (2,227): Trisha McElroy 199, 510; Savanna Mills 188. Afton (1,723): Samantha Rogalski 150.

Today’s Events

WRESTLING

STAC Championships at Union-Endicott, 10 a.m.

IAC Championships at Watkins Glen, 10 a.m.

MAC Championships at Deposit-Hancock, 10 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

STAC

Elmira at Ithaca, 4:30

MAC

Sidney at Harpursville, 2:45

NYPENN-Christian

North Rome at Ross Corners, 3:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NYPENN-Christian

North Rome at Ross Corners, 2

BOWLING

IAC Championships at Valley Bowling Center, 1

SWIMMING

Nonleague

Ithaca at Liverpool, 3:30

Monday’s Events

BOYS BASKETBALL

STAC

Vestal at Johnson City, 7:15

Windsor at Oneonta, 7:45

Union-Endicott at Corning, 7:45

Elmira at Horseheads, 7:45

Nonleague

Dryden at Chenango Forks, 7:15

IAC

Odessa-Montour at Tioga, 8

BOWLING

STAC Championship at Laurel Bowl, 3

State Rankings

High school rankings according to the New York State Sportswriters Association.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Through Jan. 26

CLASS AA

1. Christ the King-CHSAA 12-3

2. Manhasset St. Mary’s-CHSAA 9-3

3. Long Island Lutheran-AIS 12-2

4. Nazareth-CHSAA 15-4

5. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL 13-2

6. St. Anthony’s-CHSAA 11-3

7. Ossining-1 13-2

8. Albany-2 13-1

9. Francis Lewis-PSAL 15-1

10. North Babylon-11 13-0

11. Clarkstown South-1 15-0

12. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 10-3

13. Baldwin-8 10-1

14. Massapequa-8 10-2

15. Jamestown-6 12-1

16. Monroe-Woodbury-9 12-0

17. Shaker-2 12-0

18. Kellenberg-CHSAA 10-2

19. Horseheads-4 11-2

20. Penfield-5 11-2

21. Our Lady of Lourdes-1 13-3

Class A

1. Wallkill-9 11-0

2. Pittsford Sutherland-5 14-0

3. Averill Park-2 13-1

4. Troy-2 11-3

5. John Glenn-11 15-1

6. Cardinal O’Hara-CHSAA 14-2

7. Harborfields-11 13-0

8. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA 14-1

9. Floral Park-8 12-1

10. Maine-Endwell-4 12-1

11. Wantagh-8 12-1

12. North Shore-8 11-2

13. Holy Names-2 13-0

14. Vestal-4 9-2

15. Beacon-1 12-2

Also

22. Owego-4 11-2

Class B

1. Irvington-1 13-1

2. Oneonta-4 11-1

3. Utica Notre Dame-3 12-3

4. South Jefferson-3 11-0

5. Bishop Kearney-5 10-2

Class C

1. Harpursville-4 14-0

2. Keshequa-5 13-0

3. Little Falls-3 12-0

4. Tri-Valley-9 11-0

5. Chautuaqua Lake-6 10-1

6. Lansing-4 13-1

Also

18. Elmira Notre Dame-4 9-3

Class D

1. South Kortright-4 13-0

2. Romulus-5 14-0

3. Franklin-4 10-0

4. Hermon-Dekalb-10 12-1

5. Pine Valley-6 10-2

Also

9. Schenevus-4 11-2

13. Morris-4 10-2

16. Southern Cayuga-4 10-1

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports